1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un elefante è un animale eno…

"Un elefante è un animale enorme."

Translation:An elephant is an enormous animal.

July 24, 2013

37 Comments


pilpilon

this one have all words beginning with a vocal in both languages


mangoHero1

you mean vowel? xD


jaye16

Well done. Deserves a lingot.


NanaRandal

Why couldn't I say large instead of huge?


pilpilon

that would be grande


ManosTsift

English is not my native language so maybe I'm wrong, but I think that before 'huge' we use 'a huge' and not 'an huge', so the phrase I wrote is correct and not wrong!


Crystalissima

You are correct. In English, whether to use "a" or "an" is determined by the word immediately after it, and we put our adjectives before the nouns they describe. So you'd have "a huge animal" but you'd have "an enormous animal."


bloomingb

Do ALL adjectives in italian go immediately after the noun? (for instance, in french if you're describing size the adjective would be placed before the noun, but that's an exception...)


jesslc

Most adjectives go directly after the noun in Italian but some of the more common adjectives go before the noun (ie bello, grande). And just to be confusing... there are a few adjectives that can go either before or after and the meaning changes depending on whether you put it before or after. (I read on another comment that prossimo is one of these - not a native speaker so I can't confirm that).


jQuen

The English translation of one isnt grammatically correct. You would say "the elephant is an enormous animal." Not "one elephant is an enormous animal"


Petra_Mambo

"An elephant" is accepted.


Grattz

Yeah i thought that as well. I put 'the elephant'.. Which literally translated is wrong... But 'one elephant is an...' just sounds odd !


reilly1212

I think if it was literally "one elephant" it would have been "uno elefante". I put "an elephant is an enormous animal." and it was marked as correct!


Nemo_Omen

It did not mark it for me. It said incorrect. :( asked for 1.


canlyhansen

I'm kind of confuse of putting the the adj here, why not put enorme in front of animale?


theloofa

That's just how it works in Italian (and- as far as I know- all the other romance languages as well;) the adjective goes immediately after the noun it's describing.


jesslc

Most of the time. Some adjectives usually go before (ie bello, grande) which is probably why people keep getting confused.


gerardmccr

Large is adequate


stevenveerbeek

I translated 'un orso enorme' as 'a giant bear', which was correct. Then I translated 'un animale enorme' as 'a giant animal', which was incorrect :/


Telechovy

an elephant is a big animal. why not??


jaye16

"Big" is not the same as "enormous" the hover gives: enormous, huge, vast. That should tell you what they're looking for here.


Telechovy

good info, thank you :D


rossemilie

Big didn't equal huge


allkerygma

Large or huge. You are splitting hairs


Binnuci

I wrote "giant' and it was not accepted. I know the word "gigante" is giant, but both mean very big/enourmous.


otsogutxi

What is the declension for this adjective?

~ Enormo

~ Enorma

~ Enormi

~ Enorme

Would that be correct?


jesslc

Adjectives that end in -e in the singular usually only have 2 declensions: singular (ie. enorme) and plural (ie. enormi)


sara301328

Yeah that's true


maria593318

It is only a type mistake


king.Sardius

it is considered a male noun, "una" is used for female nouns


king.Sardius

why was using the word "big" wrong for a translation, it is a synonym and obviously Italian is not translated word for word to English


THATissoWEIRD

Say that 5 times fast

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.