"Un elefante è un animale enorme."

Translation:An elephant is an enormous animal.

July 24, 2013

34 Comments


pilpilon

this one have all words beginning with a vocal in both languages

July 24, 2013

mangoHero1

you mean vowel? xD

November 19, 2014

pilpilon

yep

November 19, 2014

ThinkerDreamer

Good catch!

July 31, 2013

jaye16

Well done. Deserves a lingot.

March 1, 2014

boopsesther

Good one

April 25, 2015

ManosTsift

English is not my native language so maybe I'm wrong, but I think that before 'huge' we use 'a huge' and not 'an huge', so the phrase I wrote is correct and not wrong!

February 21, 2015

happypeoplekill

You are correct. In english, although we would say "an animal", we place our adjectives in front of the nouns they describe. Whether or not to use "a" or "an" is determined by the word immediately after it, which in this example is "huge". Since "huge" does not start with a vowel, you would say "a huge animal".

June 15, 2015

NanaRandal

Why couldn't I say large instead of huge?

February 7, 2014

pilpilon

that would be grande

February 7, 2014

jQuen

The English translation of one isnt grammatically correct. You would say "the elephant is an enormous animal." Not "one elephant is an enormous animal"

May 1, 2015

ratzelchen

"An elephant" is accepted.

March 16, 2017

bloomingb

Do ALL adjectives in italian go immediately after the noun? (for instance, in french if you're describing size the adjective would be placed before the noun, but that's an exception...)

April 18, 2015

jesslc

Most adjectives go directly after the noun in Italian but some of the more common adjectives go before the noun (ie bello, grande). And just to be confusing... there are a few adjectives that can go either before or after and the meaning changes depending on whether you put it before or after. (I read on another comment that prossimo is one of these - not a native speaker so I can't confirm that).

August 2, 2017

Grattz

Yeah i thought that as well. I put 'the elephant'.. Which literally translated is wrong... But 'one elephant is an...' just sounds odd !

May 18, 2015

reilly1212

I think if it was literally "one elephant" it would have been "uno elefante". I put "an elephant is an enormous animal." and it was marked as correct!

December 1, 2015

Nemo_Omen

It did not mark it for me. It said incorrect. :( asked for 1.

August 29, 2016

Telechovy

an elephant is a big animal. why not??

April 11, 2014

jaye16

"Big" is not the same as "enormous" the hover gives: enormous, huge, vast. That should tell you what they're looking for here.

April 11, 2014

Telechovy

good info, thank you :D

April 12, 2014

canlyhansen

I'm kind of confuse of putting the the adj here, why not put enorme in front of animale?

August 19, 2014

theloofa

That's just how it works in Italian (and- as far as I know- all the other romance languages as well;) the adjective goes immediately after the noun it's describing.

October 13, 2014

jesslc

Most of the time. Some adjectives usually go before (ie bello, grande) which is probably why people keep getting confused.

August 2, 2017

rossemilie

Big didn't equal huge

January 22, 2015

allkerygma

Large or huge. You are splitting hairs

March 31, 2015

buckhf.lee

Huge ?

July 29, 2015

gerardmccr

Large is adequate

August 5, 2015

stevenveerbeek

I translated 'un orso enorme' as 'a giant bear', which was correct. Then I translated 'un animale enorme' as 'a giant animal', which was incorrect :/

September 30, 2015

THATissoWEIRD

Say that 5 times fast

March 31, 2016

Binnuci

I wrote "giant' and it was not accepted. I know the word "gigante" is giant, but both mean very big/enourmous.

May 5, 2016

otsogutxi

What is the declension for this adjective?

~ Enormo

~ Enorma

~ Enormi

~ Enorme

Would that be correct?

June 29, 2017

jesslc

Adjectives that end in -e in the singular usually only have 2 declensions: singular (ie. enorme) and plural (ie. enormi)

August 2, 2017

sara301328

Yeah that's true

May 28, 2018

maria593318

It is only a type mistake

June 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.