"Jag går genom parken."

Translation:I walk through the park.

January 6, 2015

9 Comments


MonsieurCal

What does igenom mean?

August 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Igenom" is used in some fixed expressions, so-called particle verbs, for example:
läsa igenom = read through
lyssna igenom = listen through
ta sig igenom = get through
igenom = go through

Note that "gå" i stressed in "gå genom parken" ("genom" is a preposition) and that "igenom" is stressed in "gå igenom" (igenom is an adverb).

That said, I have a feeling that many people use "genom" and "igenom" synonymously :).

August 21, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thank you lots. Maybe you can help me with a couple of un-related questions, too.

First. I don't understand the use of som versus lik. And similarily, is 'ser ut som' different than 'ser ut' (no som.) (I do understand, however, the difference between these and samma and liknand.)

Also, can I use 'detta' as a noun?

Do I need the 'ha' if I need to say "I want to swim"? Jag vill ha simma? Jag vill simma?

Why do I sometimes not say "sig själv" (simply "själv" alone? I know there is a case of that somewhere.

Thanks if you can help.

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

For sig själv there are three cases.

  1. reflexive verbs with just sig, no själv.
    Hon tvättar sig 'She washes (herself).
    Just a reflexive verb which requires this.

  2. You say sig själv with reflexive verbs, when you 'do something to yourself'. There's more emphasis on the fact that you're also an object here.
    Jag ser mig själv i spegeln 'I see myself in the mirror'.
    You can usually say both versions: Hon tvättar sig själv and Jag ser mig i spegeln work fine too – the difference between 1&2 is just how much you want to focus on the object side of it.

  3. själv can also mean 'on my own'. Like children say, jag kan själv 'I can do it on my own'.
    Jag bygger huset själv 'I'm building the house myself' Here you have the meaning 'by myself', 'on my own'.

In principle, you could say Hon tvättar sig själv själv 'She washes herself herself'.

August 22, 2015

MonsieurCal

Okay, thanks a lot.

August 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ok, I'll try :).

  1. I guess you are referring to a special case here (else you have to give examples).
    vara lik = likna = se ut som = look like
    Han är lik sin far = Han liknar sin far = Han ser ut som sin far
  2. se ut = look or look out
    Han ser trött ut = he looks tired
    han ser ut genom fönstret = he looks out the window
  3. "detta" works like "this"
    detta är tråkigt = det här är tråkigt = this is boring
  4. want + noun = vill ha + noun
    I want breakfast = Jag vill ha frukost
    want + verb = vill + verb
    I want to swim = jag vill simma
    I don't want to faint = jag vill inte svimma :)

But I want to sleep, so I'll do the last one tomorrow!

August 22, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thanks very much. The special case I'm referring to is to translate "It is usually not like this." I wrote "Det är inte vanligtvis som detta" but my friend suggested "Det är inte vanligtvis så." Tack so mycket igen.

August 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see. I guess that you simply have to learn the fixed expressions
like this = så här, så
like that = så där, så

For your last question about "själv" and "sig själv", I have posted Arnauti. So let's sit down and wait for some feedback :).

August 22, 2015

nporter7

So, in this case, what is a park? I have often referred to a place with a playground as a "park" but is this more of a nature area?

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.