"The fruit is on the plate."

Translation:Frukten ligger på tallriken.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


gredstig

Frukten är på tallriken Literally is on the plate Where as ligger means 'laying' on the plate.

September 16, 2015

OhBogy

Which both are exact situations when you look at that apple on the plate with your eyes in real life lol

January 24, 2016

mirka09

would it be correct to say also "frukten är på tallriken"?

January 6, 2015

andjan

Yes

January 6, 2015

LindsayLanguages

Is it incorrect to say Frukten är om tallriken?

April 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, the preposition "om" does not make sense in this situation.

April 16, 2016

tinyset

It seems "på" is very popular preposition. I saw it almost everywhere in DL Swedish!

March 4, 2015

Lawrence-C

Why is "ligger" favoured over "ar" here?

October 16, 2016

sarah912389

What is the difference between Frukten ligger pa tallriken and Frukten ar pa tallriken? (Sorry I have a keyboard with no accents)

June 4, 2016

Wesley630988

I thought we had this exact same sentence earlier, but with är.

June 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.