1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The fruit is on the plate."

"The fruit is on the plate."

Translation:Frukten ligger på tallriken.

January 6, 2015

12 Comments


gredstig

Frukten är på tallriken Literally is on the plate Where as ligger means 'laying' on the plate.


OhBogy

Which both are exact situations when you look at that apple on the plate with your eyes in real life lol


mirka09

would it be correct to say also "frukten är på tallriken"?


tinyset

It seems "på" is very popular preposition. I saw it almost everywhere in DL Swedish!


LindsayLanguages

Is it incorrect to say Frukten är om tallriken?


Anrui
Mod

Yes, the preposition "om" does not make sense in this situation.


Q_C

Why is "ligger" favoured over "ar" here?


mesvensson

When you are using "är" in the sense of saying where something is, Swedish likes being specific. "Hon sitter på bussen." "Tavlan hänger på väggen." "Slottet ligger utanför Stockholm".


sarah912389

What is the difference between Frukten ligger pa tallriken and Frukten ar pa tallriken? (Sorry I have a keyboard with no accents)


mesvensson

Nothing, but Swedish tends to want describing something's location to be specific about what it is doing in that spot with words like "står", "ligger", "sitter", "hänger".


Wesley630988

I thought we had this exact same sentence earlier, but with är.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.