1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I staden där vi bor finns de…

"I staden där vi bor finns det många hus."

Translation:In the city where we live, there are many houses.

January 6, 2015

20 Comments


CapdeBurro

I staden där jag född, fanns en man, som seglade på havet!


HelenCarlsson

Och han berättade för oss om sitt liv i ubåtslandet.


CapdeBurro

Så vi seglade mot solen, tills vi hittade, det gröna havet


HelenCarlsson

Och vi bodde under vågorna
i vår gula ubåt

PS. There is actually a Swedish version of the song.


CapdeBurro

It's so good! In the most known french version, the submarine became green for no good reason https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaGSO4cZEhM Actually it was to rime with "mer" which means sea. They wrote the song the easy way^^


Immortalist

This was impossible to hear what the voice said.


flogiaton10

Sounds good to me, which bit was impossible?


Immortalist

lol. I don't remember any longer, it was at least 3 weeks ago.


Lysbeth11

What is wrong with 'In the city where we live are many houses'?


gammalsvenska

I second that question. Sounds perfectly right to me (who's non-native in English).


Vikbacka

It says that "finns" is "there is" but in this sentence it is "there are".


Super-Svensk

In Swedish, there is no verb conjugation based on who the subject is within a tense. So, for example, it is Jag dricker ( I drink), Du dricker (You drink), etc. Because of this, det finns means both "there is" and "there are."


saucecode

Why is it "finns det" and not "det finns"? Is it because the V2 rule makes "finns" come first?


Arnauti

Yes, it's the V2 rule again. In I staden där vi bor finns det många hus., the first constituent is a subclause, I staden där vi bor. This takes up the first place (you could replace it with 'här'), and then the verb must go right after that.


NogoBogo

So is när the question word, and där the pronoun?


HelenCarlsson

Well, the corresponding question word is "Var?" :). "När?" means "When?".


NogoBogo

Right, my mistake.


Hegelacan

Are there no official grammatical rules of comma placement?


Arnauti

The general guidelines today talk about tydlighetskommatering – commas should not be placed solely for grammatical reasons, but in such a way that it makes the text easy to read. There's a book called Svenska språkregler that explains things like this in more detail.

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tydlighetskommatering
http://www.sprakochfolkminnen.se/om-oss/publikationer/institutets-utgivning/sprakpublikationer/sprak/2013-11-24-svenska-skrivregler-2008.html


MilkaZd

Could you use 'där' instead of 'det'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.