"I staden där vi bor finns det många hus."

Translation:In the city where we live, there are many houses.

January 6, 2015

20 Comments


Crutypus

I staden där jag född, fanns en man, som seglade på havet!

February 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Och han berättade för oss om sitt liv i ubåtslandet.

February 18, 2015

Crutypus

Så vi seglade mot solen, tills vi hittade, det gröna havet

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Och vi bodde under vågorna
i vår gula ubåt

PS. There is actually a Swedish version of the song.

February 18, 2015

Crutypus

It's so good! In the most known french version, the submarine became green for no good reason https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaGSO4cZEhM Actually it was to rime with "mer" which means sea. They wrote the song the easy way^^

February 18, 2015

Lysbeth11

What is wrong with 'In the city where we live are many houses'?

October 27, 2016

gammalsvenska

I second that question. Sounds perfectly right to me (who's non-native in English).

September 25, 2018

Immortalist

This was impossible to hear what the voice said.

August 30, 2015

flogiaton10

Sounds good to me, which bit was impossible?

September 24, 2015

Immortalist

lol. I don't remember any longer, it was at least 3 weeks ago.

September 26, 2015

Vikbacka

It says that "finns" is "there is" but in this sentence it is "there are".

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, there is no verb conjugation based on who the subject is within a tense. So, for example, it is Jag dricker ( I drink), Du dricker (You drink), etc. Because of this, det finns means both "there is" and "there are."

January 6, 2015

saucecode

Why is it "finns det" and not "det finns"? Is it because the V2 rule makes "finns" come first?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's the V2 rule again. In I staden där vi bor finns det många hus., the first constituent is a subclause, I staden där vi bor. This takes up the first place (you could replace it with 'här'), and then the verb must go right after that.

January 3, 2016

NogoBogo

So is när the question word, and där the pronoun?

January 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Well, the corresponding question word is "Var?" :). "När?" means "When?".

January 24, 2016

NogoBogo

Right, my mistake.

January 24, 2016

Hegelacan

Are there no official grammatical rules of comma placement?

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

The general guidelines today talk about tydlighetskommatering – commas should not be placed solely for grammatical reasons, but in such a way that it makes the text easy to read. There's a book called Svenska språkregler that explains things like this in more detail.

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tydlighetskommatering
http://www.sprakochfolkminnen.se/om-oss/publikationer/institutets-utgivning/sprakpublikationer/sprak/2013-11-24-svenska-skrivregler-2008.html

February 7, 2016

MilkaZd

Could you use 'där' instead of 'det'?

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.