"Vår valuta har blivit svagare."

Translation:Our currency has become weaker.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


Iikka

...och TTS verkar lite för glad för det.

January 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

TTS sounds overjoyed!

January 6, 2015

Menelion

Now I know where Russian word валюта came from :)

February 28, 2015

Nerdator

English and German have it, too. Russian most probably got it either from German or directly from Italian, which the word comes from.

March 6, 2015

FrancescoG735920

mhh, Italian banks? I mean Genova/Venezia/Firenze of the past centuries

April 5, 2018

use_her_name

Was that about valuta? Anyway, Dutch has that word too.

August 13, 2015

Baba7249

Native German speaker here -"valuta" is most definitely not a German term, except funnily enough as a Russian loan word to describe "hard currency". The German word for currency is "Währung".

February 21, 2016

Nerdator

While 'Währung' is undoubtedly the most common way to say 'currency', 'Valuta' is a word in German: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Valuta

(Like in English) it's just an uncommon and specialist term that you won't encounter unless you work in that field.

February 22, 2016

Baba7249

Sure it can be used in German, that's not the point - but it wouldn't be used in the above sentence.

February 25, 2016

PaulGratre

As a Brit, this is hitting a little too close to home right now.

October 30, 2016

desifromitaly

"Valuta" is (also) an Italian word. It comes from the ancient past participle ("valuto") of the verb "valere", which means "be worth" :-)

March 20, 2017

zgz.

Is "Vår valuta hat gått svagare.'' okay?

October 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't work.

October 1, 2015

zgz.

Noted. Thanks! :)

October 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.