1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vår valuta har blivit svagar…

"Vår valuta har blivit svagare."

Translation:Our currency has become weaker.

January 6, 2015

19 Comments


Iikka

...och TTS verkar lite för glad för det.


HelenCarlsson

TTS sounds overjoyed!


Menelion

Now I know where Russian word валюта came from :)


Nerdator

English and German have it, too. Russian most probably got it either from German or directly from Italian, which the word comes from.


Baba7249

Native German speaker here -"valuta" is most definitely not a German term, except funnily enough as a Russian loan word to describe "hard currency". The German word for currency is "Währung".


Nerdator

While 'Währung' is undoubtedly the most common way to say 'currency', 'Valuta' is a word in German: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Valuta

(Like in English) it's just an uncommon and specialist term that you won't encounter unless you work in that field.


Baba7249

Sure it can be used in German, that's not the point - but it wouldn't be used in the above sentence.


HaroldWonh

I don't follow: "Valuta" is not an English word.


devalanteriel

It actually is, see e.g. Merriam-Webster (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/valuta) for a definition. That said, it's quite clearly not a common word, nor one in general use. I think Nerdator was saying that it occurs in expert terminology, not that it's a word people would be expected to know about.


FrancescoG735920

mhh, Italian banks? I mean Genova/Venezia/Firenze of the past centuries


use_her_name

Was that about valuta? Anyway, Dutch has that word too.


PaulGratrex

As a Brit, this is hitting a little too close to home right now.


desifromitaly

"Valuta" is (also) an Italian word. It comes from the ancient past participle ("valuto") of the verb "valere", which means "be worth" :-)


zgz.

Is "Vår valuta hat gått svagare.'' okay?


Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't work.


zgz.

Noted. Thanks! :)


priscilarufatto

It's not my fault if you didn't join in the Euro thing, Sweden.


Emmi373612

What would be "become stronger“ in this context?


devalanteriel

blivit starkare works well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.