"We fill the room with chairs."

Translation:Vi fylder værelset med stole.

January 6, 2015

6 Comments


epac-mcl

"Vi fylder rummet med stole", rejected. Is this because "rummet" refers to an area instead of a chamber?

January 6, 2015

duolingonaut

Your sentence is fine, but "rummet" also means "space" (as in "outer space", as you probably knew), so your sentence might also mean "we fill space with chairs", but that would be weird. You could also use "kammeret", but "værelset" is still the best word for "the room" in my opinion.

January 6, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, I think you are right. Thanks for replying.

January 6, 2015

duolingonaut

I am actually having second thoughts about "værelset" being the better word. I might actually prefer "rummet". "rum" and "room" are probably cognates, and both are general terms for "four walls, a floor, and a ceiling". "værelse", "stue", "kammer" or "sal" are more limited terms than "rum"/"room" I would say.

In either case I think DL is wrong in rejecting your sentence.

January 6, 2015

epac-mcl

Sometimes there's a "hair's breadth" of difference between words. Is this typical for Danish, or is it a Duo thing? I'll try reporting it the next time I meet this question.

January 6, 2015

TheBigB86

If it's anything like the Dutch, this sounds like a birthday party.

January 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.