Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le linge est propre."

Translation:The laundry is clean.

5 years ago

47 Comments


dotsimey

Shouldn't we have to put The laundry is clean?

4 years ago

neverfox

The general statement is certainly false (and an odd choice for the displayed answer) but it's not grammatically unacceptable.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

So right, the correct response must include "the" here.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

A way to remember 'linge' is that it is related to the English word 'lingerie' - and more distantly 'laundry.' I love the way languages mutate from each other.

2 years ago

Lesprit_de_l...

Is lingerie also a French word? Does it mean 'little laundry' (smalls)?

11 months ago

roman2095
roman2095

I think English has lifted it straight from the French with the same meaning (although it has other meanings in French too).

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lingerie

3 months ago

ddaulet

female voice cracks at the end of the word

1 year ago

HamishStarling

Voice break!

1 year ago

JesseHobso

Its the same break as singe and donc

7 months ago

HilmiYafi

Yea, I can't understand her

1 year ago

...JuanPablo...

Yeah, I was going to post on that, but you beat me to it! ;)

8 months ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

I reported the audio as problematic, but is it just with my computer or anybody else think the pronunciation is off?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's a known glitch. Maybe it will be corrected the next time DL upgrades the audio files.

2 years ago

sethaboeh

Seven months later and all words ending with "-inge" have that weird voice break still. It's a bit distracting, but not enough to nullify the whole learning experience, I don't think it's a huge problem.

1 year ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

thank you for replying n6zs

2 years ago

gpbalis
gpbalis

I answered: the laundry is clean" and was marked correct, BUT "laundry is clean" is given as an alternate answer. I don't understand why THE is not the preferred answer here.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is not only the preferred answer, it is really not correct without "the".

2 years ago

gpbalis
gpbalis

thank you for reinforcing that for me

2 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

linge means 'line', like a train line

blanchisserie means 'laundry'

1 year ago

PatrickJaye

@_Kierz

"Line" = "ligne"

"Linge" = "washing" or "laundry" in the sense of the clothing/textiles that are being washed.

"Blanchisserie" = "laundry" in the sense of a company that washes clothing/textiles.

1 year ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

But wouldn't you think of a line over laundry if someone said "ligne"

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

Yes because that is what it means.

ligne = line

linge = laundry

3 months ago

PatrickJaye

If someone said "ligne" I would just think it meant "line". I would have no reason to think it had anything at all to do with laundry. In any case the word "ligne" doesn't appear in this particular exercise.

Btw - a washing line is "une corde à linge"

1 year ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

merci

1 year ago

PatrickJaye

De rien ;)

1 year ago

Jocelyne64

"une corde a linge" in english is "clothes line" My answer was "the clothes are clean" Why is it wrong?

8 months ago

wiiildfire

Because clothes = vêtements and, as in English, there is a subtle difference between "clothes" and "laundry", which could contain items (towels, bedsheets, hot mats, etc) that are not necessarily clothes.

8 months ago

JennieBarn2

Shouldn't "the linens are clean" also be accepted?

1 year ago

Emmett705338

the word 'linen' is treated grammatically as un-countable, like the word water (waters refers to 2 entirely separate bodies, so linens would refer to 2 entirely separate groups of linen)- where 'the linen' can be one item or several, it is treated the same. 'linens' doesn't exist, in "proper" English (though I don't actually care about proper English, and I hear people say linens frequently)

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Is French the only language here have male voice?

1 year ago

duogm

"propre" could also mean "own".

How to tell the difference between the 2 different definitions of "propre" apart from looking at the context.

1 year ago

sandra701672

I thought laundry is French was blanchisserie

9 months ago

sotnosen93

PatrickJaye has already said that ""Blanchisserie" = "laundry" in the sense of a company that washes clothing/textiles."

If you don't already, please read through the whole comment section before asking questions.

3 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

I love the voice crack ;D

4 months ago

Lesprit_de_l...

Test. Please delete.

11 months ago

Lesprit_de_l...

Test2. Please delete.

11 months ago

JosephP.Dooley

"The wash is clean" sounds better than, "the washing is clean", no?

3 years ago

PetiteLearner101

In (spoken) English, washing can be used as a noun as well. E.g. "Bring me your dirty washing!" or "Let me put the washing out to dry." It is used as a word for laundry.

More info: wash can be used in (spoken) English as a noun too

2 years ago

PetiteLearner101

Sorry, accidentally sent! wash can be used in (spoken) English as a noun too, as you have demonstrated. It is used as the word for the 'washing machine', or wherever the clothes are going to be washed. E.g. "Let me put the clothes in the wash." or "These need to go in the wash!"

Hope this helped! :)

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are so many different ways that English speakers use expressions about washing things (themselves, the dishes, the dirty laundry, etc). What sounds "better" may differ with how English is used where you live. The important thing here is to know how to say it in French.

2 years ago

Frnch1Lrnr

Le linge = THE laundry, yet the exercise's word choices exclude "The". More DL inconsistencies?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

What you call "inconsistencies" are the good effort by someone who speaks English as a second language--someone here to help us learn French. These little errors in English are gradually found and eliminated.

2 years ago

Derek_Atab

Alright, I wrote the laundry is proper which is the same thing as the laundry is CLEAN, and I got it wrong.

2 years ago

sschank
sschank

"Proper" is NOT the same thing as "clean". Saying that laundry is "proper" makes no sense (in English).

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Strictly speaking, laundry is blanchisserie. Le linge corresponds to washing. The meaning is the same,but there are nuances, I guess.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Spirus123

"Une blanchisserie" = a company/business that washes clothes/textiles.

"Le linge" = the clothes/textiles that need washing.

Although in English we can use the word "laundry" in both cases they are very different things.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Thanks !

2 years ago

Related Discussions