1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My parents are irritated."

"My parents are irritated."

Translation:Mijn ouders zijn geïrriteerd.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


LizDawe

Is "voelen zich" acceptable ipv "zijn"? "Ik voel me geirriteerd" was accepted on another exercise.


Susande

It's not really wrong, but a native speaker would never use that. Your sentence probably has the exact awkwardness same as the English equivalent: I feel irritated.


chrysaphi

...which is used in another of the exercises! ;) So if it really is awkward, can the other sentence maybe be changed?


silverthornfire

Must be due to that black lipstick...


Moonfriend

This looks like a regular passive sentence, so why zijn instead of worden?


El2theK

If you use worden, you are saying that they are being irritated by someone else, of if you take worden in the definition of becoming that they are becoming irritated.


Moonfriend

Okay, thanks.


TjaardV

I think there is some ambiguity in English here: passive present versus using a past participle as an adjective combined with "to be". Dutch does not have this ambiguity.


Wei-Da

Can I say "Mijn ouders worden geirriteerd?"


karendb

Yes, when you know they will be irritated in the future

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.