Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents are irritated."

Translation:Mijn ouders zijn geïrriteerd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LizDawe

Is "voelen zich" acceptable ipv "zijn"? "Ik voel me geirriteerd" was accepted on another exercise.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not really wrong, but a native speaker would never use that. Your sentence probably has the exact awkwardness same as the English equivalent: I feel irritated.

3 years ago

chrysaphi
chrysaphi

...which is used in another of the exercises! ;) So if it really is awkward, can the other sentence maybe be changed?

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Must be due to that black lipstick...

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

This looks like a regular passive sentence, so why zijn instead of worden?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you use worden, you are saying that they are being irritated by someone else, of if you take worden in the definition of becoming that they are becoming irritated.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Okay, thanks.

3 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

I think there is some ambiguity in English here: passive present versus using a past participle as an adjective combined with "to be". Dutch does not have this ambiguity.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Can I say "Mijn ouders worden geirriteerd?"

2 years ago

karendb
karendb

Yes, when you know they will be irritated in the future

2 years ago