1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De ska bygga ett nytt labora…

"De ska bygga ett nytt laboratorium vid universitetet."

Translation:They are going to build a new laboratory at the university.

January 6, 2015

8 Comments


nphx2

Is there a significant difference between "på/vid universitetet"?


sotnosen93

"Vid" means "close to". I would say "på" means it's physically on top of the university.


Eleanor.stahp

Why is "by the university" not an accepted answer?


key561740

How do I get the difference between "shall" (wishing/thinking about) and "will" (real planning) in this case? Or how can I make a difference regarding this in Swedish?


Paluchette

If you want to say "next to the university" do you use bredvid ?


Lundgren8

Yes, bredvid means ’beside, next to’.


Anton708429

Is laboratorium an irregular noun? Sounds strange that the definite form is laboratoriet (not laboratoriumet)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.