"De ska bygga ett nytt laboratorium vid universitetet."

Translation:They are going to build a new laboratory at the university.

January 6, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nphx2

Is there a significant difference between "på/vid universitetet"?


sotnosen93

"Vid" means "close to". I would say "på" means it's physically on top of the university.


QuintusMarius

Well, the laboratory would be on campus, not nearby.


Eleanor.stahp

Why is "by the university" not an accepted answer?


Anton708429

Is laboratorium an irregular noun? Sounds strange that the definite form is laboratoriet (not laboratoriumet)


AmbassadorTigger

It's a common pattern for Latin nouns ending in -um, like museum.


aikikey

How do I get the difference between "shall" (wishing/thinking about) and "will" (real planning) in this case? Or how can I make a difference regarding this in Swedish?


Paluchette

If you want to say "next to the university" do you use bredvid ?


Lundgren8

Yes, bredvid means ’beside, next to’.


Pind116

I don't even know science in my first language, now I know Swedish science!


AmbassadorTigger

Is there a commonly used shortening of laboratorium in Swedish, like lab in English?


nporter7

Yup, it's just "ett labb". And for the definite: example: "Jag gick till labbet."


Myriam271975

Why is " they will build" wrong


Farzad2050

Does anyone know why when there are several comments here, the ballon which shows the number of comments displays number zero (0)?


Pind116

No I don't. Are you on mobile or computer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.