"Vad är målet med studien?"

Translation:What is the goal of the study?

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


ValentinCordier

Is it possible to replace "med" with "av"?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

No, not in this case, you say målet med något.

January 6, 2015

person222222

This sentence feels like an odd sentence to say in English, possibly very situational. What does it mean?

October 16, 2015

Arnauti

I get tons of google hits for the goal of the study and I think it's a very normal construction in academic texts. If you're thinking about the whole sentence, it's something your supervisor is likely to ask you when you're writing a thesis.

October 22, 2015

person222222

Oh, in the sense of an academic study, this makes sense. I was thinking of it before as "a study" as in "a field of study". I didn't realize it could refer to "research", the way it does in English, so this makes sense now. Thanks!

October 22, 2015

Arnauti

Then I understand your question better! I think the other one would probably rarely be en studie in Swedish, but I'd have to look at some examples to be sure.

October 22, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

How would one say 'study' when referring to a room?

May 11, 2016

Arnauti

arbetsrum

June 23, 2016

BrunoAncic31

d

July 10, 2019

Brtan6

Since Finland was a part of Sweden some words were loaned. Swedish "mål" became "maali" and the meaning stayed the same.

July 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.