1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är målet med studien?"

"Vad är målet med studien?"

Translation:What is the goal of the study?

January 6, 2015

16 Comments


ValentinCordier

Is it possible to replace "med" with "av"?


Lundgren8

No, not in this case, you say målet med något.


person222222

This sentence feels like an odd sentence to say in English, possibly very situational. What does it mean?


Arnauti

I get tons of google hits for the goal of the study and I think it's a very normal construction in academic texts. If you're thinking about the whole sentence, it's something your supervisor is likely to ask you when you're writing a thesis.


person222222

Oh, in the sense of an academic study, this makes sense. I was thinking of it before as "a study" as in "a field of study". I didn't realize it could refer to "research", the way it does in English, so this makes sense now. Thanks!


Arnauti

Then I understand your question better! I think the other one would probably rarely be en studie in Swedish, but I'd have to look at some examples to be sure.


DenOrangeMannen

How would one say 'study' when referring to a room?


Brtan6

Since Finland was a part of Sweden some words were loaned. Swedish "mål" became "maali" and the meaning stayed the same.


Boddason

what is wrong with "target"?


Troy489516

I thought med only meant with. Would you only use av with titles? Like mannen av Sverige?


Huguenot7

Unfortunately, Swedish is more fluid with prepositions than Koiné Greek is. (And that is saying something!) my best advice is to make up notecards for prepositions and write down how each can be used. (situation, concept, setting, etc.) Paljon onnea!


TopRival75

Could you also say "Vad är studiens mål"?


YvetteGabler

Why is mål both objective and goal


StephenWat314748

How would one translate "What is the purpose of the study?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.