Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think I know."

Translation:Ik denk het te weten.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JoelusFeeus

Could "Ik denk het te weten" also mean "I think I know it"? Although I suppose the two meanings are not so different anyway.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's right, in Dutch there is no difference between the two, since you cannot leave out het.

3 years ago

crystall614

So is this why my answer "ik denk dat ik ken" is not accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that sentence is incomplete.

3 years ago

PeterCollings

Why exactly is "ik denk dat ik het weet" wrong? An explanation would be helpful, as I'm struggling to get my head around it

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

It's not wrong. This is the exercise that the objective is to become acquainted with the te plus infinitive but other than that go ahead and use ik denk dat ik het weet

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Ik denk het te kennen...?

I know kennen is more like be familiar with, but I don't think it's wrong here...

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Don't quote me on this but I think that most of the time when we talk about knowledge gained from experience (for which we use kennen) we talk about what specifically we know. Since we're not talking about anything specific I think it implies intellectual knowledge (weten)

3 years ago