"Drengen spiser ikke lagkager."

Translation:The boy does not eat layered cakes.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


Dejliglyn

No one says Layer Cakes - always Layer Cake

June 16, 2017

beezenees

I agree. Layer cake is the common term in the US and Canada. No one says layered cake.

April 19, 2018

epac-mcl

In an earlier question, "sandwich cake" was the accepted translation for "lagkage". Apparently not so this time.

January 6, 2015

lindaslair

To mistranslate "layer cake" to anything involving sandwiches is indeed a travesty! Good thing they fixed it.

September 16, 2015

epac-mcl

But "Sandwich cake" is the common name for a layered cake in the UK. It has nothing to do with sandwiches. The sandwiches you are thinking of (two slices of bread with something between them) are named so because they are made up of layers, hence sandwich. Did you know that sandwiches got their name from John Montagu, the 4th. Earl of Sandwich. He loved playing cards and eating at the same time, and consequently invented the sandwich. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/07/26/swedish-sandwich-cake_n_1703416.html

September 16, 2015

lindaslair

Wow, thanks for the tip - now if I find myself in the UK I won't miss dessert!

September 16, 2015

epac-mcl

Did you notice that the Swedish sandwich cake was made of bread, and then lots of cream? :)

September 16, 2015

lindaslair

Danish lagkager are made with delightfully fluffy sponge cake, layered with generous amounts of custard and whipped cream, and often fresh fruit. My mother makes me one every year for my birthday and it is always a highlight of the year!

September 16, 2015

epac-mcl

I wish you many more birthdays to come.

September 17, 2015

Euhan1

There are two different types of "sandwich cake" in Sweden.

  1. Tårta (which is a cake (layered as a rule))

This is often made with sponge slices with stuff in between. The sponge may be replaced with other things (but not bread).

  1. Smörgåstårta (this does not correspond to any non-Swedish food I know)

This is usually regarded as the wierdest thing by visitors. If a layered cake is called a sandwich cake then this should be called sandwich sandwich cake. This is basically a savoury cake. It typically contain a few of the following: roe, salmon, prawns, roast beef, ham, paté, cheese, mayonaise, horseradish. Apart from this "pay load" it also contains vegetables (cucumber slices, pea sprouts and other things that would typically be used in a sandwich), fruit (grapes and peaches are popular but I've also had e.g. kiwi so there are no hard rules) and sometimes whipped cream. In this sort of cake white bread (unsweetened it should be added because many popular types of bread in Sweden are quite sweet) is used in stead of sponge (luckily).

I like it if it is well made and doesn't try to have every ingredient I just listed in it (at least not in the same place).

Incidentally did you know there is no commonly used phrase corresponding to "bon apetit" in Swedish?

March 25, 2016

IanWitham1

If any of you come to Britain, you must try a cream tea. You get scones, clotted cream, and strawberry jam. You cut the scones in half, spread clotted cream on one-half, spread strawberry jam on the other, put them back together and enjoy them. They are most common in the counties of Cornwall and Devon but all the ingredients are available from many supermarkets in other parts of Britain.

September 13, 2017

sharklars4

There is a phrase in Spanish that is similar to the french version. "Buen Provecho".

June 8, 2016

learn1fun1

That's really specific... ...would the boy notice if you gave him two halves of a layered cake slice?

September 30, 2017

BeatriceTh9

dear duo lingo team, why the ❤❤❤❤ is it wrong to say "doesnt" instead of "does not"! thats ridiculous, dont waste my time man!!!

January 24, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.