"Lei ha tempo?"

Translation:Does she have time?

July 24, 2013

43 Comments


jimmyarctic

If you've got the money...

October 4, 2013

alader

I don't hear the question mark at the end so it sounds to me like "She has time"

July 24, 2013

SallyDeBain

I don't think you can hear punctuation.

December 27, 2017

GraemeJeal

No, but it should sound like a question and not a statement

July 29, 2018

thegus

"Has she time" should be valid...

February 14, 2014

Mike191919

I assume they want to keep to somewhat correct English grammar, in which case that translation would not be valid.

September 17, 2014

Bedl0w

"Has she time" is perfectly correct English grammar.

September 23, 2017

Mija438073

I agree. "Does she have time' is an Americanism.

January 27, 2019

Gianpaolo688419

good point. i thought of doing so in fact

October 28, 2017

drli611

The correct form of the sentence would be "has she got time? "

January 20, 2015

TheSecondStain

Indeed. Has she 'got' time? is more akin to US English than UK English.

July 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Although "Has she got time?" is valid English and quite common in the US, "Does she have time?" is better English, even in America. It may very well be a sign of social status to use "have".

Let me put it this way: If you applying for a job selling cars, it's probably better to use "got" instead of "have" - unless the job is selling Mercedes, Rolls-Royce, Ferrari, or any other high-end vehicles. Then you'd want to use "have" - and you'd want to know why that makes a difference.

OTOH (On The Other Hand), if you're selling pickup trucks, you'd probably want to use "got".

It's not a judgment of anyone - it's just a description of common usage.

August 22, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

why use an abbreviation if you have to explain it afterwards?

also, has she time is fine, for snobby billionare Bentley owners, at least.

October 28, 2017

solangefer236443

Very good jeffrey that you gave an explaination for otoh i did not know what it meant merci

December 17, 2018

Ks4FQ

I think that answer should be acceptable. K

April 18, 2018

Anita388049

I thought so too. Its a normal way to say it in English

October 14, 2018

ChristineH636916

I agree

March 21, 2019

Susan458704

I agree

April 5, 2019

Gill328589

Aggree, I've reported it

April 29, 2019

CosminV

Wrote "do you have the time", was marked wrong, not for using formal talk, but for using "the". Duo gave the correct answer "do you have any time".

March 20, 2014

robertocatini

do you have the time sounds like asking what time it is currently, which is not the Italian meaning

August 30, 2014

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, "Do you have the time" is OK in sentences like "Do you have the time to go to the shops and buy some food" or suchlike.

August 18, 2016

cathsuth

If 'lei' can be used as a formal version of 'tu', could this also mean 'do you have time?'

March 29, 2015

KristaVoge

Duolingo has, up to now, neglected the formal, polite alternative for "tu", i.e. Lei, while in many other sources, including the Italian films I have watched, the formal address form is quite frequent. This question can indeed mean "do you have time", and I, for one, would not risk the "tu" form with people I am not close with..

July 19, 2015

mary.gh86

That was my answer and it was accepted. :)

March 9, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

I wrote "do you have time?" and it was accepted 21-06-2017

June 21, 2017

Catia9

Same here. I thought questions were marked by rising inflection.

September 4, 2013

treeman22

What is the difference between ora and tempo

September 6, 2014

Cactus_Man

ora means hour, tempo is just time

September 11, 2014

drli611

Ora also means now

January 20, 2015

Debbie529356

I was mark wrong, it said the correct translation was: " Does she have any time?". I wrote down, " Does she have time?" The same as you. Where does it say "any?"

September 25, 2017

johans2103

It's possible to say as well : " Ha tempo"? or "Avete tempo"?

May 25, 2015

MartinC443488

"got" is superfluous here.

March 20, 2017

LynnWoo1

I was taught not to use 'go't if at all possible.

October 4, 2017

Gita-ji

'got' was used in Shakespearian times to mean 'begot', e.g. 'He got a son.' Thus a century ago, its use was frowned upon.

In my primary school, the word 'got' was written on a piece of paper, a hole was dug in the playground, and the word ceremoniously buried. The teacher reminded us to substitute a phrase with 'have' instead.

November 24, 2018

MicheleFutia

Why got?

January 22, 2015

sharkbbb
  • Does she have time? (US English)
  • Has she got time? (UK English)
August 10, 2015

Martin808211

Why isn't it "Ha lei tempo?

March 14, 2017

LynnWoo1

in English 'has she time' is the same as 'has she got time'.

October 4, 2017

MatthewSal208766

Yep got marked wrong because i didnt put any.....

October 11, 2017

Daniel319011

In English it would be: does she have time?

October 13, 2017

Diego141237

Kajitt have time if you have coin

May 2, 2018

Anita388049

Arent we translating from Italian to show we understand the italian? If our own language is English, it will be loaded with nuances. We dont all speak text book English.

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.