1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha tempo?"

"Lei ha tempo?"

Translation:Does she have time?

July 24, 2013

54 Comments


jimmyarctic

If you've got the money...


alader

I don't hear the question mark at the end so it sounds to me like "She has time"


SallyDeBain

I don't think you can hear punctuation.


GraemeJeal

No, but it should sound like a question and not a statement


thegus

"Has she time" should be valid...


Mike191919

I assume they want to keep to somewhat correct English grammar, in which case that translation would not be valid.


drli611

The correct form of the sentence would be "has she got time? "


Anne609994

Do not use the word "got"


TheSecondStain

Indeed. Has she 'got' time? is more akin to US English than UK English.


Jeffrey855877

Although "Has she got time?" is valid English and quite common in the US, "Does she have time?" is better English, even in America. It may very well be a sign of social status to use "have".

Let me put it this way: If you applying for a job selling cars, it's probably better to use "got" instead of "have" - unless the job is selling Mercedes, Rolls-Royce, Ferrari, or any other high-end vehicles. Then you'd want to use "have" - and you'd want to know why that makes a difference.

OTOH (On The Other Hand), if you're selling pickup trucks, you'd probably want to use "got".

It's not a judgment of anyone - it's just a description of common usage.


Gianpaolo688419

why use an abbreviation if you have to explain it afterwards?

also, has she time is fine, for snobby billionare Bentley owners, at least.


Ks4FQ

I think that answer should be acceptable. K


Anita388049

I thought so too. Its a normal way to say it in English


Gill328589

Aggree, I've reported it


Anne609994

I agree. I've just made the same comment


CosminV

Wrote "do you have the time", was marked wrong, not for using formal talk, but for using "the". Duo gave the correct answer "do you have any time".


robertocatini

do you have the time sounds like asking what time it is currently, which is not the Italian meaning


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, "Do you have the time" is OK in sentences like "Do you have the time to go to the shops and buy some food" or suchlike.


cathsuth

If 'lei' can be used as a formal version of 'tu', could this also mean 'do you have time?'


KristaVoge

Duolingo has, up to now, neglected the formal, polite alternative for "tu", i.e. Lei, while in many other sources, including the Italian films I have watched, the formal address form is quite frequent. This question can indeed mean "do you have time", and I, for one, would not risk the "tu" form with people I am not close with..


mary.gh86

That was my answer and it was accepted. :)


AR_Elsherbiny

I wrote "do you have time?" and it was accepted 21-06-2017


Catia9

Same here. I thought questions were marked by rising inflection.


treeman22

What is the difference between ora and tempo


Cactus_Man

ora means hour, tempo is just time


drli611

Ora also means now


Debbie529356

I was mark wrong, it said the correct translation was: " Does she have any time?". I wrote down, " Does she have time?" The same as you. Where does it say "any?"


johans2103

It's possible to say as well : " Ha tempo"? or "Avete tempo"?


MartinC443488

"got" is superfluous here.


LynnWoo1

I was taught not to use 'go't if at all possible.


Gita-ji

'got' was used in Shakespearian times to mean 'begot', e.g. 'He got a son.' Thus a century ago, its use was frowned upon.

In my primary school, the word 'got' was written on a piece of paper, a hole was dug in the playground, and the word ceremoniously buried. The teacher reminded us to substitute a phrase with 'have' instead.


rachelvaug285797

Sorry, Mike191919, but "Has she time" is perfectly good grammar. "She's going to call in on the way home." "Oh! Has she time?"


Anne609994

Has she time should be correct


sharkbbb
  • Does she have time? (US English)
  • Has she got time? (UK English)

BodgedIt

Why isn't it "Ha lei tempo?


LynnWoo1

in English 'has she time' is the same as 'has she got time'.


MatthewSal208766

Yep got marked wrong because i didnt put any.....


Daniel319011

In English it would be: does she have time?


Diego141237

Kajitt have time if you have coin


Anita388049

Arent we translating from Italian to show we understand the italian? If our own language is English, it will be loaded with nuances. We dont all speak text book English.


Gnaphalia

Why is 'has she time?' not acceptable?


rachelvaug285797

Like the student below, I was taught to avoid using 'got' if at all possible. "Have you time?" is perfectly acceptable English. For example: "I'll go to the shops for you." ""Oh! Have you time?" So I reported it as "My answer should be accepted".


JrgenHeinz1

...has... instead ...have...would be fine AND correct! ;-)


MariannaLe772386

It's a very long thread but I still don't know how I can tell the difference between "Does she have time?" and "She has time ". If it's only the voice inflection, I didn't hear any.


AmyHerrera19

Is she on time? I thought that would be correct.


PuLQ7

It must be"does she has time?


HindHaj

I have aproblem with รจ and ha in listening


rachelvaug285797

Hi HindiHaj - yes, it's true they can sound very similar and in a lot of cases the meaning won't help - "E un cane" (it is a dog) and "ha un cane" (she has a dog) are both grammatical. In real life, context might help. When it comes to the past tense, it seems you just have to learn which ones are conjugated with essere and which ones with avere , so you know it must be "E arrivato" and not "Ha arrivato" whether it sounds like it or not. Similarly, some phrases such as "ha paura" (she is afraid) use avere so it can't be "e" no matter what it sounds like. Please excuse lack of accents on "e" - I can't do them on this machine! Hope this helps.


JMPGerault

I gave " Has she some time ?" An English speaking person can tell me if it is wrong ?


ThomasNico16

I got it wrong saying "does she have the time." They say it should say"any time". Then i get here and it says. "Does she have the time."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.