Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Todos los martes y miércoles de ambos meses."

Translation:Every Tuesday and Wednesday of both months.

0
5 years ago

82 Comments


percyflage

Come on DL! I put "in both months" because that's what I would say...have mercy, have a heart! Oh, of course you have that one you just took from me.

110
Reply15 years ago

DekelWainer

That actually sounds wrong to me in English xD

68
Reply34 years ago

stevenat365

To me, it personally sounds correct if you say "EVERY Tuesday and Wednesday OF both months" or "ALL the Tuesdays and Wednesdays IN both months"

17
Reply3 years ago

DarshAgarw2

No it will then be 'every tuesday and wednesday in both of the months'

0
Reply3 months ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

"All the Tuesdays and Wednesdays" means in English the same as "Every Tuesday and Wednesday".

71
Reply5 years ago

brobison75

I reported it.

23
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

FYI, it works now. Thanks :)

19
Reply4 years ago

AchilleTal

Nope, just got it wrong with "Tuesdays and Wednesdays".

3
Reply3 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

I guess you can't write tuesdays with conection to every, sounds weird to me. But I am not sure.

5
Reply3 years ago

ErnstCharl

Me too

1
Reply3 years ago

AOrlando868

You gotta specify that it is every tuesday and wednesday, or all of the tuesdays and wednesdays.

1
Reply3 years ago

cocacola321

Aceptó esto.

11
Reply4 years ago

andygootz

I wrote "All of the Tuesdays and Wednesdays of both months" and was marked wrong. It's awkward to say in English, but isn't it technically correct?

17
Reply4 years ago

aelfwyne

It's how I wrote it, and I'm a native English speaker. Not that awkward.

15
Reply4 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

I wrote "On Tuesdays and Wednesdays of both months" and it marked me wrong, even though "los martes y miércoles" means on Tuesdays and Wednesdays.

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You didn't translate "todos" into your answer.

"on Tuesdays and Wednesdays" would be "los martes y miércoles"

But "todos los martes y miércoles" means (all, all of) "Every Tuesday and Wednesday"

3
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But in Spanish they did not put the first preposition and it works both ways in English, so why not translate the more direct version.

0
Reply4 years ago

mr_andresrios

Yes I know, me too wrote the same and it marked wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

karenvuongg

It sounds a bit weird..i think every Tuesdays and Wednesdays sound better

0
Reply4 years ago

hammer7777777

In English that is incorrect. No plural is required on the days of the week. The 'every' implies that

2
Reply3 years ago

PKChandak

I too wrote tuesdays and wednesdays but on 2nd thoughts plurals may be omitted. DL is right on this occasion. Regards/P K Chandak from New Delhi. PS Would like to send a friend request as per DL advice. Have so far been learning solo.

0
Reply3 years ago

F1nalFront1er

It's now correct as of July 28, 2014

0
Reply4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Why not cada instead of todos?

15
Reply4 years ago

CHARILANNA

This is not a complete sentence since it is a phrase without a verb, yet it's given a capital letter and period.

11
Reply4 years ago

Mattaccino

I'm glad someone else caught this, too.

1
Reply4 years ago

Dr.Aca
Dr.Aca

what does this even mean?

5
Reply4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

I think "Every Tuesday and Wednesday of both months" might be a clearer way to say this in English.

5
Reply4 years ago

solenoid.android

that is now the suggested answer

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Native English speaker here, and this is not a full sentence. Where is the verb?

3
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's not - sometimes Duo will have sentence fragments/phrases

3
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Just wondering why they would place a period then. C'est la vie.

1
Reply4 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

Some mexican cooks at my work told me dos can be used to mean both, is ambos the correct way?

3
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you say "los dos", yes. I think that either way should be fine, "los dos meses/ambos meses" should both mean "both months".

5
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I would always believe a Mexican chef before a computer-sourced teacher like Duolingo. In addition, the same type of construction works in French, so I am betting that it flys in Spanish.

2
Reply3 years ago

kes05d

This is not a complete sentence. Why the period?

2
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

I am no grammar expert, but it seemed like it could be a complete sentence to me, although an odd one when there is no context.

Q: When did you train in November and December? A: Every Tuesday and Wednesday of both both months.

I guess that as a stand-alone sentence it would be "I trained on every Tuesday and Wednesday of both both months." though, but it still seemed OK to me as it is.

5
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is a complete answer, but it is not a complete sentence. I agree the period is unnecessary.

1
Reply4 years ago

LoanLe

i write: every tuesday and wednesday of both months. and this sentence is true

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

True?

0
Reply3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

It is a sentence fragment. Such things are incapable of containing logical validity.

1
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Right? So why are you replying to my comment?

0
Reply3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

If I replied directly, the conversation could get out of order if someone upvoted or downvoted. I'd also have to change "it is a sentence fragment" to "that is a sentence fragment", because it wouldn't already be a subject, at which point I could just correct the last word directly. But I think I'm overthinking this.

2
Reply3 years ago

TageChr

I agree- it's a load of rubbish.

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think the takeaway from the sentence is that ambos has to agree with what follows it. Por ejemplo: "Necesita cocineros y meseros de ambos sexos."

2
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

does todos also mean "all"?

2
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "todos" normally means "all", but it can mean "every" when you say "todos los/todas las".

3
Reply4 years ago

Mommyland
Mommyland

When listening to this I hear only "todo" not "todos". I thought, "it should be plural, but I don't hear the s", so I typed what I heard - todo and it was wrong. Was this just a mistake or is it common to not always pronounce every letter?

2
Reply4 years ago

attis765
attis765

She says "todo"

2
Reply13 years ago

Lathrisk

I used "All the tuesdays and wednesdays from both months", surely this is a comparable translation?

1
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

"from both months" is a slightly different connotation in English than other English translations above, and not a typical construction. But possible, and perhaps it would translate as the same sentence in Spanish as the above.

0
Reply4 years ago

exercise4life

I don't understand the "de ambos meses" part. I was so confused after I did this exercise

1
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

It is a fairly direct translation meaning "of both months."

4
Reply4 years ago

beetle78

What is wrong with "Tuesdays and Wednesdays of both months"?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You're missing the translation for "todos" - you missed a word

3
Reply4 years ago

beetle78

Ok, thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago