1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Stannar du på en kopp te?"

"Stannar du en kopp te?"

Translation:Are you staying for a cup of tea?

January 6, 2015

61 Comments


JoePinheiro

It seems "på" can be used for everything.


Esilenc

Yeah. My biggest problem (for now) with swedish is when to use på, for, and i.


Ehsan.1984

1- can someone introduces a good reference to read out more about på role in this language? I myself would always pray him-her whenever i'll go to church! 2- Anyway, is stannar på a phrasal verb here?


bright_flash

Came here just to say that, lol.


dajiang

Is it ok to use "för en kopp te"?


AlexBradbrook

are på and för interchangeable in most instances?


lghollings

No I do not think so. Koppen ligger på bordet. 'För' would not fit here i do not think.


Arnauti

You're right that and för are rarely interchangeable. I want to point out that if you say Koppen ligger på bordet, then the cup is lying on its side, or it's broken. If the cup is in the normal position, we would say Koppen står på bordet.


paulthompson3

can you also say koppen ar pa bordet


sotnosen93

@paulthompson3 You can, yes, though just in case I'd like to clarify to anyone reading it's "Koppen är på bordet", not "ar".


Zmrzlina

Stannar du på, öh, netflix and chill? ;D


JavadMousa3

Hej Emil,what is the diffeence between..staying...and..standing when the place is not obviously mentioned in the question or if there is really difference,what exact verb is used for standing of human


devalanteriel

"stay" is in the sense of "remain". You can't use "stand" that way - "stand" is about physical position primarily.


Cobicles

Could you translate this as "Stay for a cup of tea?" using English's implied you? Or is that not a correct translation as this implies an invitation to stay, whereas "Are you staying for a cup of tea?" does not.


Arnauti

You can say Stanna på en kopp te? in Swedish too.


Emil451576

Are the other ways the implication could be used? For example, could "talar engelska?" Be used instead of "do you speak english?"


Arnauti

The du is necessary, but it's often pronounced quite weakly, so that in reality we often say it like talaruengelska.


sotnosen93

No, the difference is that Arnauti used the imperative form, but saying it as a question makes it a polite request rather than an order. You used the present tense, which can not be used in this way.


Jantek_Jantek

I almost wrote "Are you staying for a cup of coffee?". Seems I become Swedish faster than I thought :-)


Haiw0n

As an English person, this phrase is VERY useful :')


Steph.Ro

Put the kettle on, love.


_JesseKat

"are you staying for tea?" Isn't accepted, but I don't understand why. Do you have to include that it's a "cup of tea"?


Arnauti

You should since it's in the Swedish sentence. Otherwise we could have skipped it in the Swedish sentence too.


susanna233364

English person here. You need to include the word 'cup' if you are meaning the drink, as 'tea' is also the word used for the evening meal in some parts of the country.


ParisTheLoris

Or you could say "Are you staying for some tea?" That would clearly mean the drink.


Steph.Ro

In the UK you would invite someone for dinner by saying "are you staying for tea?".


bonbonaj3

Why isn't "Will you stop for a cup of tea?" accepted?


mattheworb

because "stop" as in stay is more colloquial... if we were using it literally, they would need to stop doing something


Primatron

The resembles the Arabic word pronounced 'Estana' which means wait :D


IbraSY07

The word for 'kopp' is the translation for cup ....and 'koppar' for cups


rainevi

I can't get over the fact that "en kopp te" and "en kopp kaffe" just sound weird, as if they were missing "av" in the middle. Can you explain why they are written like that? Thanks.


Arnauti

av is used for 'made out of', so that's taken.
I guess it's just a thing that nouns can be used as a kind of expression of measurement.


Steph.Ro

We do that in German as well - eine Tasse Tee/Kaffee. Or also eine Flasche Wein (a bottle of wine).

In (British) English, you can even leave out the tea altogether by simply saying "a cuppa" which always means "a cup of tea" :D


VikingFru

Stannar du för en kopp te would be beter


Arnauti

No, på en kopp te is more idiomatic.


Lewis2205

I'm finding it quite hard to work out which order words come in when you are asking a question. Is there a rule?


Haiw0n

You simply invert the normal sentence structure (an affirmative sentence such as "Du stannar på en kopp te" which would translate as "You are staying for a cup of tea") so that instead of Subject-Verb- Object, it's Verb-Subject-Object. Hence: Stannar (verb) du (subject) på en kopp te?

Other examples:

Han går hem = He walks (is walking) home. Går han hem? = Is he walking home?

Du känner honom = You know him. Känner du honom? = Do you know him?

If I've made any mistakes, anyone, then please correct me! :)


Lewis2205

Tack! Very helpful thank you so much!


omy0424

I'm very confused the meaning "stay for"... May I understand the sentence as "Do you have the time to drink a cup of tea?"


devalanteriel

Yes, it's basically a conjunction of that plus "would you like to?"


Kevinlinton_

Could you say stannar du på en te? Or would a swede always say en kopp insert drink here?


devalanteriel

It depends a little on what's idiomatic. For instance, på en drink and på en kaffe are both fine, but på en te just sounds weird.


Eszter-m

Anyone else accidentally write "cup" with two p's?


DanielePrisco17

It told me that the solution is: Are you staying for a coppa? Explain please


devalanteriel

It said "cuppa", which means a cup of tea.


Steph.Ro

I just commented on British people simply saying "a cuppa" further up. Never would have thought that you've included this as an acceptable answer. Thank you! (putting the kettle on now)


BlueMoose1

Do Swedes like their tea?


GaryAxelson

Why is "Stay for a cup of tea?" not accepted? It is colloquial and means the same thing as the answer given.


devalanteriel

It's not feasible to maintain a course where all colloquialisms are accounted for, especially where the point is to teach words and constructions.


MikyNik1856

The gentleman's Netflix and Chill.


viv1kk

I answered "Are you stopping by for a cup of tea" and got it wrong. I'm no native English speaker but I think it should be accepted.


devalanteriel

That implies you're asking if the cup of tea is a reason for stopping by, but the given Swedish is asking whether you'd like to stay for a cup of tea, whether you're already there.


damjansimi1

Why is wrong simple present tense


Steph.Ro

I assume you mean "Do you stay for a cup of tea?" but that does not sound right in (British) English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.