"Stannar du en kopp te?"

Translation:Are you staying for a cup of tea?

January 6, 2015

50 Comments


JoePinheiro

It seems "på" can be used for everything.

February 8, 2015

Esilenc

Yeah. My biggest problem (for now) with swedish is when to use på, for, and i.

August 15, 2015

Ehsan.1984

1- can someone introduces a good reference to read out more about på role in this language? I myself would always pray him-her whenever i'll go to church! 2- Anyway, is stannar på a phrasal verb here?

September 26, 2015

dajiang

Is it ok to use "för en kopp te"?

January 9, 2015

TastyMeerkat

It is, yes.

January 14, 2015

AlexBradbrook

are på and för interchangeable in most instances?

June 1, 2015

lghollings

No I do not think so. Koppen ligger på bordet. 'För' would not fit here i do not think.

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

You're right that and för are rarely interchangeable. I want to point out that if you say Koppen ligger på bordet, then the cup is lying on its side, or it's broken. If the cup is in the normal position, we would say Koppen står på bordet.

August 20, 2015

paulthompson3

can you also say koppen ar pa bordet

October 5, 2017

sotnosen93

@paulthompson3 You can, yes, though just in case I'd like to clarify to anyone reading it's "Koppen är på bordet", not "ar".

January 21, 2019

CsabaSndor

Very useful :P

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Stannar du på, öh, netflix and chill? ;D

September 26, 2015

JavadMousa3

Hej Emil,what is the diffeence between..staying...and..standing when the place is not obviously mentioned in the question or if there is really difference,what exact verb is used for standing of human

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

"stay" is in the sense of "remain". You can't use "stand" that way - "stand" is about physical position primarily.

March 10, 2019

Cobicles

Could you translate this as "Stay for a cup of tea?" using English's implied you? Or is that not a correct translation as this implies an invitation to stay, whereas "Are you staying for a cup of tea?" does not.

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

You can say Stanna på en kopp te? in Swedish too.

November 29, 2015

Emil451576

Are the other ways the implication could be used? For example, could "talar engelska?" Be used instead of "do you speak english?"

May 25, 2017

Arnauti

The du is necessary, but it's often pronounced quite weakly, so that in reality we often say it like talaruengelska.

May 25, 2017

sotnosen93

No, the difference is that Arnauti used the imperative form, but saying it as a question makes it a polite request rather than an order. You used the present tense, which can not be used in this way.

January 21, 2019

Jantek_Jantek

I almost wrote "Are you staying for a cup of coffee?". Seems I become Swedish faster than I thought :-)

April 20, 2016

Jacko385437

As an English person, this phrase is VERY useful :')

February 10, 2017

_JesseKat

"are you staying for tea?" Isn't accepted, but I don't understand why. Do you have to include that it's a "cup of tea"?

October 20, 2016

Arnauti

You should since it's in the Swedish sentence. Otherwise we could have skipped it in the Swedish sentence too.

December 22, 2016

_JesseKat

Oh. Okay :)

December 24, 2016

susanna233364

English person here. You need to include the word 'cup' if you are meaning the drink, as 'tea' is also the word used for the evening meal in some parts of the country.

January 26, 2019

bonbonaj3

Why isn't "Will you stop for a cup of tea?" accepted?

March 15, 2016

mattheworb

because "stop" as in stay is more colloquial... if we were using it literally, they would need to stop doing something

June 18, 2016

bonbonaj3

I see. Thanks!

June 19, 2016

VikingFru

Stannar du för en kopp te would be beter

October 1, 2016

Arnauti

No, på en kopp te is more idiomatic.

December 22, 2016

IbraSY07

The word for 'kopp' is the translation for cup ....and 'koppar' for cups

March 24, 2018

rainevi

I can't get over the fact that "en kopp te" and "en kopp kaffe" just sound weird, as if they were missing "av" in the middle. Can you explain why they are written like that? Thanks.

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

av is used for 'made out of', so that's taken.
I guess it's just a thing that nouns can be used as a kind of expression of measurement.

May 4, 2016

Primatron

The resembles the Arabic word pronounced 'Estana' which means wait :D

September 6, 2016

Lewis2205

I'm finding it quite hard to work out which order words come in when you are asking a question. Is there a rule?

February 3, 2017

Jacko385437

You simply invert the normal sentence structure (an affirmative sentence such as "Du stannar på en kopp te" which would translate as "You are staying for a cup of tea") so that instead of Subject-Verb- Object, it's Verb-Subject-Object. Hence: Stannar (verb) du (subject) på en kopp te?

Other examples:

Han går hem = He walks (is walking) home. Går han hem? = Is he walking home?

Du känner honom = You know him. Känner du honom? = Do you know him?

If I've made any mistakes, anyone, then please correct me! :)

February 20, 2017

Lewis2205

Tack! Very helpful thank you so much!

February 21, 2017

Jacko385437

Ingen orsak :)

February 22, 2017

omy0424

I'm very confused the meaning "stay for"... May I understand the sentence as "Do you have the time to drink a cup of tea?"

June 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's basically a conjunction of that plus "would you like to?"

July 29, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Could you say stannar du på en te? Or would a swede always say en kopp insert drink here?

July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

It depends a little on what's idiomatic. For instance, på en drink and på en kaffe are both fine, but på en te just sounds weird.

July 29, 2017

Eszter-m

Anyone else accidentally write "cup" with two p's?

August 22, 2017

DanielePrisco17

It told me that the solution is: Are you staying for a coppa? Explain please

August 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It said "cuppa", which means a cup of tea.

August 31, 2017

BlueMoose1

Do Swedes like their tea?

January 9, 2018

GaryAxelson

Why is "Stay for a cup of tea?" not accepted? It is colloquial and means the same thing as the answer given.

February 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not feasible to maintain a course where all colloquialisms are accounted for, especially where the point is to teach words and constructions.

February 4, 2018

Elefant341

I answered correctly but it still told me i was wrong

August 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Possibly a bug, or you had some other error. But we can't see what you entered.

August 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.