1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann siad nuair a ritheann …

"Ólann siad nuair a ritheann siad."

Translation:They drink when they run.

January 6, 2015

17 Comments


EmeraldBear

How come in some phrases Duolingo accepts "while" for "nuair" and sometimes not?

February 10, 2016

diver15

what is the function of "a" here

August 13, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, I'm ignorant of the etymology but I think nuair a is a set phrase if that's any help.

September 3, 2015

Go1rish

I think that "nuair a" is "when" and "nuair" is "while."... I'm probably wrong and that is why I have to keep strengthening this skill. :(

June 19, 2017

Mikael.Antares

Does nuair translate only as "when", or could it also mean "while"?

I think "when" can have a few interpretations, one being that it happens at that very moment, and another that there is a small window of time between both actions--for instance, "We go drinking when we work", could mean that they drink on such days that they work, though this can happen afterwards and not necessarily while working.

On the other hand, "while" is used only as meaning at that very moment. So I was wondering whether the word "nuair" makes that distinction.

August 13, 2015

Ballygawley

I have wondered the same thing. Apparently nuair really is not to be used with the meaning of while:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/comhuain

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/nuair

August 29, 2015

Mikael.Antares

I see. Thank you! :)

August 30, 2015

soupandbread

From what I understand 'while' can be expressed in Irish using 'agus'. So, 'they drink while they are running' would be something like 'ólann siad agus iad ag rith'.

May 30, 2016

MidnightCthulhu

Messy.

September 30, 2015

Grace419433

Wait, wait, wait... Does this mean there is a risk of choking?!?! Those poor fools.

March 3, 2017

TreasaWilson

Now this is odd. The first time this sentence appeared in this exercise I typed "they drink whilst they run" and DL marked it incorrect and said it should be "while". I thought they were being a bit pedantic, but I duly obliged the next time it came up and wrote "they drink while they run" and DL marked it incorrect and said it should be "when". I suspect they enjoy messing with our minds sometimes.

September 20, 2017

irfan_harris

Why people drink when they run

January 6, 2015

scilling

To quench their thirsts.

January 6, 2015

fake67717

The time to drink is when one runs

October 30, 2015

smolandtolgays

Yes

June 5, 2018

becky3086

I can't understand this new person but I think they must do better with the pronunciation but it just doesn't sound anything like the other person and I can't recognize the words.

April 28, 2016

Cait48

The new person is MUCH better. You learned wrong Irish from the other person--thanks, Duolingo! Stick with this pronunciation.

April 28, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.