"Ólann siad nuair a ritheann siad."

Translation:They drink when they run.

3 years ago

11 Comments


EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

How come in some phrases Duolingo accepts "while" for "nuair" and sometimes not?

2 years ago

diver15
diver15

what is the function of "a" here

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I'm ignorant of the etymology but I think nuair a is a set phrase if that's any help.

3 years ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

I think that "nuair a" is "when" and "nuair" is "while."... I'm probably wrong and that is why I have to keep strengthening this skill. :(

1 year ago

Mikael.Antares

Does nuair translate only as "when", or could it also mean "while"?

I think "when" can have a few interpretations, one being that it happens at that very moment, and another that there is a small window of time between both actions--for instance, "We go drinking when we work", could mean that they drink on such days that they work, though this can happen afterwards and not necessarily while working.

On the other hand, "while" is used only as meaning at that very moment. So I was wondering whether the word "nuair" makes that distinction.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I have wondered the same thing. Apparently nuair really is not to be used with the meaning of while:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/comhuain

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/nuair

3 years ago

Mikael.Antares

I see. Thank you! :)

3 years ago

soupandbread

From what I understand 'while' can be expressed in Irish using 'agus'. So, 'they drink while they are running' would be something like 'ólann siad agus iad ag rith'.

2 years ago

MidnightCthulhu

Messy.

3 years ago

Grace419433

Wait, wait, wait... Does this mean there is a risk of choking?!?! Those poor fools.

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Now this is odd. The first time this sentence appeared in this exercise I typed "they drink whilst they run" and DL marked it incorrect and said it should be "while". I thought they were being a bit pedantic, but I duly obliged the next time it came up and wrote "they drink while they run" and DL marked it incorrect and said it should be "when". I suspect they enjoy messing with our minds sometimes.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.