"Ólann siad nuair a ritheann siad."

Translation:They drink when they run.

January 6, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmeraldBear

How come in some phrases Duolingo accepts "while" for "nuair" and sometimes not?


draoibr

I have the same doubt. I was using nuair = while, but in this question Duolingo didn't accept my answer.


diver15

what is the function of "a" here


PaCa826187

Well, I'm ignorant of the etymology but I think nuair a is a set phrase if that's any help.


Melfistofeles

is the "a" needed for a relative clause introducing the verb "itheann" after "nuair"?


Cait48

Tuigim. Then use this online grammar. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm It probably gives you more than you really want to know, but it's very thorough. If you speak German, here's the original version: http://www.braesicke.de/gramadac.htm Go n-éirí leat!


Melfistofeles

Yes, I'm using that online grammar source (I studied german for 6 years but I haven't practiced for quite some time, years indeed). It's true that sometimes it's too much information and I lose myself, so I'm trying to focus on the basics to understand something and then move from there. Go raibh maith agat!


Melfistofeles

GRMA. I'm trying to go step by step between Duolingo exercises, the grammar helps here and the wider general explanation there, I have to read it all and break it down. Takes quite some time. Thanx a lot.


Cait48

Duolingo does a very poor job of explaining grammar, but the link I sent (http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm is the home page) explains a lot. Good luck!


Melfistofeles

GRMA! Indeed it takes quite some time to read all the comments to find out some good stuff that helps understand, it's like a puzzle to me, much of that info would be really useful on the tips section perhaps. Thanx for helping :)


Cait48

Duolingo might be okay for learning vocabulary, but it's really not very good for learning grammar. You might want to look at DCU's Irish classes on FutureLearn (www.futurelearn.com). They're free, have lots of audio, don't have the errors Duolingo does, and have live support.

In any case, you should get a grammar book so you don't need to rely on Duolingo. Take a look at Irish Grammar You Really Need to Know (https://www.amazon.com/Irish-Grammar-Really-Need-Know-ebook/dp/B00GU2MPVE) It's not a book for teaching yourself Irish but a reference book for looking up things you have questions about -- probably why the person who gave it a bad review was disappointed.


Melfistofeles

I know, that's why it takes me ages to read and try to figure things out and write and practice. I took Irish 101 on futurelearn, loved it, I'm waiting for the next one to start but that's gon be October. I do want to get a grammar book but the shipping to my country is way too expensive (more than the books themselves) and there are complications with the customs house here, that's why I haven't yet. I hope to do so when I get to travel back to Ireland. Thank you so mch for all your suggestions, I really appreciate that :)


Mikael.Antares

Does nuair translate only as "when", or could it also mean "while"?

I think "when" can have a few interpretations, one being that it happens at that very moment, and another that there is a small window of time between both actions--for instance, "We go drinking when we work", could mean that they drink on such days that they work, though this can happen afterwards and not necessarily while working.

On the other hand, "while" is used only as meaning at that very moment. So I was wondering whether the word "nuair" makes that distinction.


Ballygawley

I have wondered the same thing. Apparently nuair really is not to be used with the meaning of while:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/comhuain

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/nuair


Mikael.Antares

I see. Thank you! :)


soupandbread

From what I understand 'while' can be expressed in Irish using 'agus'. So, 'they drink while they are running' would be something like 'ólann siad agus iad ag rith'.


LorcanSnow

If youve ever done any coding, you might remember that typing essentially "when a certain a condition is true, do this" is the same as "while a certain condition is true, do this" (only the latter is looped)

If I say "When I go skiing I wear a helmet" it has the same meaning as "While I'm going skiing I wear a helmet". If i say "Never drink when driving" , it has the same meaning as "Never drink while driving".

Its not that theres some incoherency, its just that they hold the same meaning. While doing = When doing. While refers to the act, when refers to the instance.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.