Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl can ride a horse."

Translation:La niña puede andar a caballo.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Emerb

Why is "La nina puede montar a caballo" not acceptable?. Montar also mean "to ride".

5 years ago

randall.whitlock

Should be accepted.

4 years ago

marliner

It should be.

4 years ago

swdiaz

Why not "un caballo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Just isn't. 'a caballo' = on horseback

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

Why not "el caballo"?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

because the English sentence says "a horse". "El caballo" would be "the horse".

4 years ago

higley1

Ditto with the other complaints: "montar a caballo" IS correct. I ride horses and all the Spanish-speakers I know say "montar."

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Well... "la niña puede recorre a caballo" is not right. Note that "recorre a caballo" is one of the hints given when you hover over the word "ride" - ridiculous. I'm getting really frustrated with all of these errors!!!

4 years ago

Ericmoser
Ericmoser

I've ridden a lot of horses. I rode on the horse, but I never rode in the horse or at the horse.

4 years ago

MezPahlan

Depends how you mounted the horse, I suppose?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Is this sentence emphatic in the same way the English one is? Like, does it mean she's good at riding horses?

4 years ago

rembob

Why not ride, "a" horse?

4 years ago