1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A cosa stai pensando?"

"A cosa stai pensando?"

Translation:What are you thinking about?

January 6, 2015

21 Comments


mariaelena256

do you need the "a"?


IvanSab

Yes. It's a necessary preposition in this case.


sapolion

I was told "What are you thinking?" is wrong, that I missed a word. I don't think so, but without more context it is hard to say.


Francesco817465

Agreed

and still agreed second time round!


MadonnaLisabetta

Proper English would dictate that "What are you thinking" is correct since you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition. It's really pedantic, but I'd report it.


malcolmissimo

It is incorrect because of the "A cosa". Pensare a = to think about.


Pedro_TC

"About what are you thinking" is correct?


mangoHero1

It seems awkward (spoken at least) to say about at the beginning rather than the end, but grammatically it is correct


Amygdala5

It's perfectly OK to use a preposition to end a sentence with.;-)


SuperLL77

The word "about" seems like it is understood to me. And I had also learned the preposition rule, and have been stuck many times trying to "fix" a sentence.


thenotoriousrog

When you put your phone in italian and use facebook it uses this exact phrase in the status field. That is so cool.


basicinstinct

why do you need the "a"


malcolmissimo

Because "pensare a" is "to think about".


cseverin80

It soinda like "ha" instead of "A"...its the exact same sound


Keith352848

These variable Italian prepositions are difficult. I would immediately think this would translate as "To what are you thinking" as opposed to "OF what are you thinking," and I wonder why the Italian sentence shouldn't read "Di cosa stai pensando?"


Mico_di_Ostia

It sounds like she is saying spie instead of stai.


AnthonyDiNome0

why is the "A"needed


Sedona2007

See answer from malcomissimo above.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.