1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han hører sin fugl."

"Han hører sin fugl."

Translation:He hears his bird.

January 6, 2015

9 Comments


Alis717C

I have a Danish book that says hans means his; are sin and hans both used to mean his; and if so what is the difference?


kernkin

Yes, hans does mean 'his', but when you want to imply that it's 'his own' - you use sin/sit/sine.

Examples:

  • He listened to his (someone else's) lecture - would use hans in Danish.

  • He listened to his (own) music - would use sin/sit/sine in Danish.


Esidereo

I had the exact same question, thanks for clarifying


JosephHugg3

Dude thanks that's a huge help


irene_nowhere

Is "listen to" wrong? why?


Marinia

To listen to would rather be "at lytte til".


Aixiae

What would be the main difference between how 'hører' or ' lytter' are used?


DragonNights

"at lytte" is to listen - ie actively trying to hear something. "at høre" is about the sensory input of sound reaching your ears.

"Jeg kan høre at du snakker men jeg lytter ikke." I can hear that you are talking, but I am not listening. ->the sound of you talking is reaching me, but I am not putting an effort into discerning what the sounds are.


Aixiae

Got it! Mange tak!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.