"Han hører sin fugl."

Translation:He hears his bird.

January 6, 2015

7 Comments


irene_nowhere

Is "listen to" wrong? why?

January 6, 2015

Marinia

To listen to would rather be "at lytte til".

January 6, 2015

Alis717C

I have a Danish book that says hans means his; are sin and hans both used to mean his; and if so what is the difference?

August 14, 2015

kernkin

Yes, hans does mean 'his', but when you want to imply that it's 'his own' - you use sin/sit/sine.

Examples:

  • He listened to his (someone else's) lecture - would use hans in Danish.

  • He listened to his (own) music - would use sin/sit/sine in Danish.

August 15, 2015

Esidereo

I had the exact same question, thanks for clarifying

January 17, 2017

oogabog

lowkey wrote "He hears his fruit."

June 11, 2017

Atcovi

This sounds like a rhythm

January 7, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.