"Han hører sin fugl."

Translation:He hears his bird.

3 years ago

10 Comments


irene_nowhere

Is "listen to" wrong? why?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

To listen to would rather be "at lytte til".

3 years ago

Alis717C

I have a Danish book that says hans means his; are sin and hans both used to mean his; and if so what is the difference?

3 years ago

kernkin

Yes, hans does mean 'his', but when you want to imply that it's 'his own' - you use sin/sit/sine.

Examples:

  • He listened to his (someone else's) lecture - would use hans in Danish.

  • He listened to his (own) music - would use sin/sit/sine in Danish.

3 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

I had the exact same question, thanks for clarifying

1 year ago

Atcovi

This sounds like a rhythm

2 years ago

oogabog
oogabog

lowkey wrote "He hears his fruit."

1 year ago

AhmadOmar8

In English you can not say: He is hearing his bird. Always say:He is listening to his bird

3 years ago

kernkin

You're wrong.

Though it has a different meaning, "He hears/is hearing his bird" is a valid sentence.

3 years ago

Winterpants

You might see 'He hears his bird [...in the background],' but hearing his bird would be a rare construction - it's very strained. There again, it is incorrect to say 'I am loving it' but that hasn't stopped it's popularity in recent years.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.