1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Snön ligger vit på taken."

"Snön ligger vit taken."

Translation:The snow is lying white on the roofs.

January 6, 2015

17 Comments


HelenCarlsson

... endast tomten är vaken.

from "Tomten" by Viktor Rydberg

http://runeberg.org/rydbdikt/tomten.html


Gaby754722

Take a lingot, this poem is teaching me a lot of new words!


person222222

Is this supposed to be poetic in swedish?


Arnauti

It's a quote from a very famous poem, which you can read in the link that Helen posted. – It seems the text actually says snön lyser vit på taken but it's often quoted as ligger.

PS actually you shouldn't read it, but see/hear it read in the classical version. I found a clip of it which even has English subtitles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0rJ0Ec-jYg8


French_n_Swedish

Bahaha, thanks for linking to that (seriously, it is good) But did you happen to see the English subtitles? "Does it exist real elves?" "Were do they live?" I don't think Lars' English is quite up the standard of you and your DL mates. ;-)


GlennaJo

Thank you for posting the link. It is a charming old film even if the translation is occasionally a bit awkward. I watched it Dec. 20, an early Christmas gift! :-)


Margaret758900

Wonderful poem and beautifully read!


Biceee

How does an ordinary mortal can hear about this kind of connection between these words? I mean even in my native language I haven't met this kind of expression. So how one should expect to know this who is actually learning the language?


French_n_Swedish

Hi Bicee - I'm not exactly sure what your question is (I understand that English is not your first language so I'm not criticising your English) but yes, I'm not sure what it is that you mean. But it's possible that you're asking why such an obscure phrase is found on Duolingo, when we would never expect to use it... To answer that, I have always understood that Duolingo basically trains us in the use of words in that language, in general. No, I will probably never say "I am a penguin" in Spanish, but now that I remember "Soy un pinguino!" I can remember the structure for how to say "I am a lawyer" (Soy un abagado!) or whatever it is I need to say. If you want to learn exact phrases, I'd recommend a phrase book or something, but Duolingo is great for getting us accustomed to the language.


BrendaWykoff

I put " The snow is laying white on the roofs" . Does it really matter, or is it just the computer seeing it as not the same?


devalanteriel

We make a difference between "laying" and "lying" in the course. I know it's not uncommon to use them interchangeably in colloquial speech, but it is usually considered incorrect usage.


RossGee1

The poem not withstanding, "The snow on the roof is white" is wrong? Is this section about nature or Swedish literature?


RossGee1

Opps make that "...on the roofs are white."


Seeheer

The snow lies The snow is lying. (Telling fibs) The snow lays The snow is laying What is the difference in swedish, cos I'm struggling here


devalanteriel

Laying is a transitive action, as you might lay a blanket on something, for instance.

Lying is a static action, as a carpet might be lying on the floor.

The some distinction works between lays and lies as well. As noted above, I know it's not uncommon to use them interchangeably in colloquial speech, but it is usually considered incorrect usage, and so we make a difference in the course.


Seeheer

So it seems that because lying has another meaning in English we tend to use laying preferentially in this scenario.


Michael22890

I have to say that the new robot's speech (October 2020) is much more difficult to decipher than the old one's. I simply could not hear the "t" in the word "vit" in this sentence. She made it sound like "vi", which obviously couldn't be correct. She was unclear throughout this whole module, whether fast or slow, and I have not liked her ever since she took over from the previous one. En riktigt sämre robot enligt min åsikt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.