"O meu neto chega em dezembro."

Translation:My grandson arrives in December.

July 24, 2013

15 Comments


JoshuaHeim2

Does "arrive" in this sentence mean the grandson is arriving for a visit or does it mean the grandson is being born? Or can it mean both?

December 4, 2014

dogrow

Can be both. But in case of born, it is more usual to say: "O meu neto nasce em dezembro"

December 26, 2014

PeterStockwell

Thanks, I wondered about that. It would be like saying "the grandson is coming in December", depending on the context, it can be about a yet to be born child.

September 27, 2015

chiantiglace

why do you need "O" in front of this kinds of sentences? What is the purpose? Seems rather clear without it.

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

you can use or omit it in this kind of sentence. youll see more examples on that as you go through discussions. but in Italian this usage is very common too. (http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947)

July 24, 2013

Danmoller

The definite article is to point a specific identified one. But the possessive "my/meu" already does that, so, in cases like this, article is absolutely unnecessary. But Portuguese accept them, there's no difference.

September 8, 2013

gabriellecastil

In real life you can ignore this article most of the times.

July 25, 2013

chiantiglace

I figured that. evolution has a way of eliminating the unnecessary.

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

not really. in many occasions we include the article, especially in Portugal

July 25, 2013

JoaoDSouza

Come gli Italiani.

December 29, 2015

hhstrayhorn

If it has to be "《na》terça-feira," then why isn't it "《no》dezembro"?

February 23, 2015

Henrique_Duarte

when talking about days you use "na"/"no". but when talking about months or year you don't use de definite articles ("a"/"o") so it's "em"
ex: meu neto chega na quarta.
meu neto chega no dia 21 de janeiro de 2016. meu neto chega em janeiro de 2016. meu neto chega em 2016.

March 1, 2015

valvale4

In italian nipote is used both for grandsons and uncle's nephews is in portuguese two different words?

October 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Grandson = neto

Nephew = sobrinho

October 4, 2016

SteveSauls

Easy phrase, but it's not accepting my audio. Hard to know how/if I'm wrong.

July 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.