1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O meu neto chega em dezembro…

"O meu neto chega em dezembro."

Translation:My grandson arrives in December.

July 24, 2013

14 Comments


JoshuaHeim2

Does "arrive" in this sentence mean the grandson is arriving for a visit or does it mean the grandson is being born? Or can it mean both?


dogrow

Can be both. But in case of born, it is more usual to say: "O meu neto nasce em dezembro"


[deactivated user]

    Thanks, I wondered about that. It would be like saying "the grandson is coming in December", depending on the context, it can be about a yet to be born child.


chiantiglace

    why do you need "O" in front of this kinds of sentences? What is the purpose? Seems rather clear without it.


Paulenrique

    you can use or omit it in this kind of sentence. youll see more examples on that as you go through discussions. but in Italian this usage is very common too. (http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947)


Danmoller

    The definite article is to point a specific identified one. But the possessive "my/meu" already does that, so, in cases like this, article is absolutely unnecessary. But Portuguese accept them, there's no difference.


gabriellecastil

    In real life you can ignore this article most of the times.


chiantiglace

    I figured that. evolution has a way of eliminating the unnecessary.


Paulenrique

    not really. in many occasions we include the article, especially in Portugal


JoaoDSouza

    Come gli Italiani.


hhstrayhorn

    If it has to be "《na》terça-feira," then why isn't it "《no》dezembro"?


Henrique_Duarte

    when talking about days you use "na"/"no". but when talking about months or year you don't use de definite articles ("a"/"o") so it's "em"
    ex: meu neto chega na quarta.
    meu neto chega no dia 21 de janeiro de 2016. meu neto chega em janeiro de 2016. meu neto chega em 2016.


valvale4

    In italian nipote is used both for grandsons and uncle's nephews is in portuguese two different words?


Paulenrique

    Grandson = neto

    Nephew = sobrinho

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.