"We have been playing every weekend."

Translation:Nós temos jogado todo final de semana.

7/24/2013, 8:09:29 PM

9 Comments


gpriddy

Duo has me confused. Before they marked me wrong for using "todo o final de semana" for "every weekend" telling me it should be "todo final de semana". When I went to a previous discussion I remember reading the "the whole weekend" would be "todo o final de semana" and "every weekend" would be "todo final de semana". Would someone clarify this for me? Obrigado.

7/24/2013, 8:09:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

this sentence is wrong!! every weekend = todo fim/final de semana. what you've read is right ;)

7/24/2013, 8:36:18 PM

gpriddy

Obrigado de novo, Paulenrique!

7/24/2013, 9:39:41 PM

Oceanotti

Two years later it is still pending of correction. I am reporting it.

2/12/2016, 9:51:12 PM

aileigc

Alternatively, you could say "todos os fins de semana", which is the European variant.

1/23/2014, 7:02:26 PM

DMF86

i used "nós temos jogado cada fim de semana". Why is the definite article needed here? It adds nothing to the sentence, nor does it take anything away from it by not using it.

5/14/2014, 3:54:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is more common to omit the article indeed. On the other hand, it is not so common to use "cada" here, it would have the same sense as "each" in English, which is a bit different to "every".

5/14/2014, 4:04:58 PM

oupajohn

"jogado"is to play in a game, right? And "tocado"is to play an instrument? So both "Nos temos jogado todo final de semana" as well as "Nos temos tocado todo final de semana" should be accepted. Why only "jogado" and not "tocado"?

4/15/2016, 6:22:10 AM

timcupples

Is "Nós estivemos jogando todo fim de semana" correct? Estive tense is used under as a hint

3/26/2015, 10:45:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.