"Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch."

Translation:They have very good meat.

July 24, 2013

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenryBatten

Unless the person saying this is talking to a butcher, i would be scared.


Dan.Carlson

Maybe even a restaurant or a steakhouse?


hogthehedge

I put they have and it works. Think about if someone is talking about a type of fish. They would say, "sie haben" meaning they have, not you have.


DukeAJ55

Could also be referring to a type of animal. Like if you told a hunter you had never had elk, they might have appropriate context to say "Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch."


Alphonseus

What a disturbing thing to hear from the robotic lady when you are alone and it's getting dark outside.


ArturoNava

your coment make me remember of Kraftwerk - Die Roboter


Martin135869

Du bist eine leckere Kohlenstoffeinheit...


[deactivated user]

    this looked like "she has very good flesh" and i laughed


lothandar

    Because it's before a neuter noun.

    You need to keep mind when translating adjectives into German that all adjectives decline based on many factors, one of the factors being: the noun after the adjective.

    Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch. Ihr Fleisch ist gut.

    Hope this helps.


Expromt

    thanks for this link!


WAVE98

    "Gutes" being the case because there is no proceeding article like "der/die/das" , correct?


sandeepa2

    Yes, Strong declension is used here as there is no preceding article. Further (das) fleisch is neuter and the direct object of the sentence so we use accusative case. Declension for Accusative, Neuter is - es so that it becomes gutes.

    A nice link for this is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


twotoned30

    DANKE, das ist sehr hilfreich!


chaulio

    why not "flesh" instead of "meat"?


lazychameleon

    "Flesh" can mean either: - meat of an animal - refer to non-animal products e.g. vegetables & fruits - metaphorical e.g. "He is of my own flesh and blood" or "sins of the flesh"

    But in this case they mean "meat" at the butchers'.


markbooth

    But there's no context, how can we be sure that this isn't a quote from Hannibal Lector?


fredericktp

    Flesh normally refers to the human body whereas meat is an animal product. That's the way I have always thought of it anyway.


JD_Jackson

    Yes, I agree. While I believe both flesh and meat can mean the body of an animal or the body of a human, it's generally used like you described.


OlzWolz

    Because that is messed up.


tunyT

    I also think that flesh should be accepted. We don`t know the context.


GregHullender

    Flesh should be accepted.


HelenSme

    That is what I put and it was wrong?


bexxy7

    Another helpful link for working with adjectives. The flow chart is sehr gut! :) http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


DynosaurDollie

    Thanks! Super helpful for me!!


WAVE98

    Oh, Vielen dank erneut! Sehr hilfreich!


dempl

    These people are really tasty indeed yummy


Patti410

    Okay, okay. This isn't an episode of Hannibal ;)


ThePersephonies

    This would sound like a normal thing to hear from Hannibal ahaha


AE-ae-ron

    Setzen Sie die Lotion in den Korb!


RoniH80

    I don't think one would use "Sie" in such a situation, although you never know with psychos... ;)


Mewslie

    I love the comments on this one xD


James713124

    Why not "You have very good meat"?


Ketutsf

    That is a correct translation. You can report it.


Janus8536

    The downvote for Ketutsf is undeserved. James's translation of 'Sie haben...' as 'You have...' is indeed correct. See: How do you know if "sie" means "she", "they", or "you"? in 'Tips and Notes' here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Formal-you


jackpedicone

    Du hast sehr gutes Fleisch... Ich will es nehmen...


MarksAaron

    Sagte der Riese über die Menschen...


kinseyblaine

    I still type 'she' when I mean to type 'they' every time!


RoniH80

    Why not "they are having very good meat"? Would that be said differently?


BlazingFast

    It will mean the same, because the context is not clear.


Lozenge93

    Not creepy at all.


FedorAlexander

    Or so I was told by Hannibal Lecter


hogthehedge

    "Sie haben" would make it "they have." Which doesnt sound as horrific as "you have very good meat." Think about it this way: two people are discussing their favorite fish. One mentions Mahi, the other would mention "sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch"


gan345630

    Sie haben = you have ?!!!!!!!


mizinamo

    That's right, for formal you -- when speaking to people that you don't know well.


quinideni

    Why can't I translate it as "they have very much good meat"? I realize very much can also be "sehr viel", but I would not have translated it that way had Duo not hinted at it: when I moused over "sehr" one of translations offered was "very much", that's why I translated it that way... and Duo said I was wrong :/ So which part is wrong?


Ketutsf

    "Sehr" always means "very." The thing is that some phrases cannot be translated directly between German and English. For a simple example, consider "Danke sehr." The direct translation is simply "Thank you very," which doesn't quite work. The natural "Thank you very much" appears to translate "sehr" as "very much." I imagine that such examples are the reason why one of the hints for "sehr" is "very much."

    To be clear, "Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch" makes no statement or implication about the quantity of their meat. So your suggested translation ". . . very much good meat" does not work.


quinideni

    Ah, I see where that translation came from- it is a special case. Thank you for clarifying.


kiomarv7

    Einer dieser Meinungsforscher wollte mich testen. Ich genoss seine Leber mit ein paar Favabohnen, dazu einen ausgezeichneten Chianti.


DanKieselbach

    So this one can be both They and You?


6wbd

    Now I have a question to english speakers. I translated this one as : You have A very good meat". Is this sentence wrong for the stand-point of the english language ? Thank you in advance for the response


RoniH80

    Your sentence is incorrect - "meat" here is not a singular object, but rather a category (e.g., it is also wrong to say "you have a very good water"). Potentially, you could say "you have a very good piece of meat", since the piece is singular.


6wbd

    Thank you for clarifying it for me !


niranjanre3

    How can i understand the meaning Sie= she , Sie=they


FedorAlexander

    Das Fleisch - in accussative remains the same. Ich bin ein kleines Kind. Ich habe ein kleines Kind.


Matias426045

    Is strong inflection used here and if so, why? Is it because "sehr" is a non-inflectable phrase or because there is no article?


mizinamo

    Yes, strong inflection, because there is no determiner (article, possessive, ...) before the adjective.

    sehr is an adverb and doesn't count as a determiner.


Wasabi0648

    Why can't say "such good meat"?


Ketutsf

    That would be "Sie haben so gutes Fleisch." The meanings are different in both languages.


AJEspinosa

    Should "pretty" be accepted as a translation for "sehr" (as in "They have pretty good meat")? Don't really say "very" that often in spoken English.


mizinamo

    pretty and quite are the sort of words that different people use differently, I suppose.

    pretty good meat sounds to me as if the meat is OK, but not great -- ziemlich gut in German. (Like fairly good, rather good but not very good.)


shivnaina

    Dann nehme ich fünf sondermarken zu 1,50 euro. Can someone help me in this how to pronounce numerals here. Eine, einem or einen. I know this is not related to this post however its a random query. Plz help


mizinamo

    I suppose properly it should be zu einem Euro fünfzig but many would say zu ein Euro fünfzig.

    Another possibility is zu eins fünfzig, omitting Euro in the pronunciation even if it's written there.


beckel2005

    Why gute Not guten


mizinamo

    gute and guten would both be wrong in the sentence Sie haben sehr ... Fleisch because Fleisch is neuter, not feminine or masculine.

    Since there is no article before the adjective, it takes strong inflection and so the ending is -es for neuter accusative: gutes.


G.VENKATARAMAN

    When to use gut, gute, guter, gute etc? Can someone please explain?


YanivDagan

    Why wouldn't it be proper to say in English "They have A very good meat"?


mizinamo

    Why wouldn't it be proper to say in English "They have A very good meat"?

    "meat" is (almost always) uncountable in English, so "a meat" would be unusual.

    And in any event, the German sentence definitely treats it as uncountable (there is no article or other determiner before it).


Ketutsf

    That would have a different meaning and a different translation into German. That would mean that one particular meat of theirs was very good:

    • They have a very good meat. = Sie haben ein sehr gutes Fleisch.

    The original German sentence and the accepted translation both mean that the general quality of their meat is very high.

    As mizinamo explained, the phrase "a meat" would be unusual, because meat is usually an uncountable noun. But it is possible to use it correctly. For example, you might say, "Most of their meat is not great. They do have a very good meat, a range-fed tenderloin, that they serve to their best customers. You have to know to ask for it though, and it costs a bit more."


Robyn440377

    why not they are having very good meat - as in they are eating very good meat? I was marked wrong.


mizinamo

    why not they are having very good meat - as in they are eating very good meat?

    Because that's not what haben means.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.