1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O sofá em minha casa é branc…

"O sofá em minha casa é branco."

Translation:The sofa in my house is white.

July 24, 2013

13 Comments


nDXNK

Why not "My sofa at home is white" ?


JCMcGee

O sofA / A telivisaO....what's going on in these crazy Brazilian houses???


gaih

Someone voted you down probably didn't get what you were getting at. But not sure the accents played a key role or not that you neglected. I saw all that ended in"-ção" being Fem so far... okay I haven't see that much. would be great to know this is always true, and if those ending in "são" are all Fem also. Thanks..


aaron.pear1

Em casa = at home, então 'em minha casa' = 'at my home'. Neh?


katkalo

''The sofa at my house'' was corrected to ''in my house''. Isn't it the same?


emeyr

We say "in my house" because the sofa is inside a three-dimensional structure.


Diego276025

Why is it not "na minha"?


Diego276025

It's also "da minha". My Brazilian friend right here with me from São Paulo says no one EVER says em minha.


LeonardoBarrera

why "my house's couch is white" is wrong?


Paulenrique

maybe because it is "o sofá EM minha casa" and not "o sofá DA minha casa"


Armwood

in this case "EM minha casa" equals "NA minha casa"? should there be the article or all the same?


Paulenrique

they are all the same...


Diego276025

Then why does it mark "na minha casa" wrong? My friend here with me who was born in Brasil and speaks fluent Português says NO ONE says "em minha" there, only "na minha".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.