"The nineties called and wanted its shirt back."

Translation:Nittiotalet ringde och ville ha tillbaka sin skjorta.

January 6, 2015

43 Comments


kalcy

BOOM ROASTED

February 2, 2015

Nerdator

This bit is great!

January 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Oh snap!

Vad är den svenska motsvarigheten till "oh snap"?

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Equivalent = motsvarighet

Among people of age 30 and under among my acquaintances, we just say "oh snap". :p

February 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Corrected, thanks!

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

And you should make it definite too: motsvarigheten. :)

February 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Oh snap!

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Lägg av! is a pretty neutral one I think. But in the 90s, I guess people would have said släng dig i väggen – literally 'throw yourself against the wall' :-D

February 26, 2015

Jacko385437

Sassolingo.

July 4, 2016

Fantomius

I believe the joke "The [decade] called; they want their ... back" originated from comedian David Spade from his days on the American comedy sketch show "Saturday Night Live."

It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated.

May 18, 2016

tivasyk

«It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated» — and what would be a tackful way of saying that? LOL

June 3, 2016

chaered

Being tackful wouldn't nail it.

July 3, 2016

ion1122

Do you guys mean 'tactful'?

October 31, 2016

chaered

Yes, and my reply was punny way of pointing that out (a tack is a kind of nail). You now owe the internet 1 (one) pun, in return for making me explain this one.

October 31, 2016

devalanteriel

I feel like this is the proper place to introduce the word göteborgsvits - literally "Gothenburgian joke". It means "really bad pun".

November 1, 2016

RichardWal211702

Göteborgsfisk more like, it stinks

March 16, 2017

chaered

-> devalanteriel: Jag är mycket tackfull till ditt svar! :-)

November 1, 2016

catsins99

This is why i love this app lmao

August 23, 2016

nordist

What does this mean?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a tongue-in-cheek way of saying that someone’s shirt is from the 90s and thus out of fashion.

January 6, 2015

Synthpopalooza

We say that in English too! Hilarious. :)

May 27, 2015

Lundgren8

I’m pretty sure it’s a newly borrowed saying from English.

May 27, 2015

HaroldWonh

Not from my English! I hadn't a clue what it meant. Maybe because most of my shirts are that old?

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

Nothing like a good old quality shirt.

March 11, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

I am learning English while learning Swedish. Awesome!

June 1, 2017

HaroldWonh

Slight correction: you're learning American, not English!

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

The language is still called English. Unless you also say Indian, or South African? :p

June 1, 2017

HaroldWonh

That is a very interesting academic point. I have no figures to back this up, but my hunch is that the overwhelming majority of British people would say that Americans speak American, not English. It is a language which is far more different from British English than South African English and even Indian English.

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a technical distinction, but they're not different languages - they're variations of the same language. You speak the variation "English" of the English language, or "British", if you will - they're not quite synonymous - while (most) Americans speak the variation "American" of the English language. All in all, I think over fifty nations have the English language as official language, and many of those are far more different from British English than American English is. :)

And I'm getting really tired so I'm sorry if the above paragraph is a complete mess of semi-legibility.

June 1, 2017

Buzdawg

An interesting fact is that one state in the US (I think Texas, but I'm not sure) had its official language as "American" before they changed it to English.

I'm not British, but I speak British English, and no one that I know has ever said that Americans speak American.

July 26, 2017

StuartFras5

I don't think so. The way I assimilated "types of English" from the British education system was "American English" and "British English", and then later in life the latter got updated to "Commonwealth English" since, as you say, South African, Indian etc English are fairly similar to the British variant.

(I did not say Australian. There was a reason for that.)

(Well. Actually formal Australian English is quite similar to British English. Informal Australian English....not so much).

January 6, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

So where does Canadian English fit into your scheme?

January 8, 2018

Buzdawg

The English we use in formal settings is the one we’d compare with, and formal Australian English is, for all intents and purposes, the same as other English-speaking countries’ formal English.

The fact that the informal languages are drastically different could be said of any language that is spoken in more than one country.

January 7, 2018

Woof.

Ouch...

Illustrated by Buruboro in the Duolingo Cartoons:

October 14, 2017

ricscu

90-talet should be ok, right?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct, but since we're teaching you the numbers in Swedish, you can't write them in numbers in Swedish. When translating to English you can though.

March 6, 2015

ricscu

That makes sense. Thanks. I was just sad because I was trying to jump ahead and had to start over for that "mistake" ;-)

March 6, 2015

ReinerSelb

i have a question concerning the english sentence: shouldn't it say their shirt, since the nineties is plural?

November 13, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

The nineties refers to a decade, a singular thing.

November 13, 2017

Justin581205

It is also used for a person of unspecified sex so I am not sure if that applies here but I would most certainly say "their" instead of "its" here personally.

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

But the nineties isn't a person, nor is it multiple people.

April 27, 2018

bigswedeej

So, sin can be used in a non-living setting?

August 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, it just points back to a third-person subject.

August 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.