1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The nineties called and want…

"The nineties called and wanted its shirt back."

Translation:Nittiotalet ringde och ville ha tillbaka sin skjorta.

January 6, 2015

53 Comments


Nerdator

This bit is great!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Oh snap!

Vad är den svenska motsvarigheten till "oh snap"?


Zmrzlina

Equivalent = motsvarighet

Among people of age 30 and under among my acquaintances, we just say "oh snap". :p


Zmrzlina

And you should make it definite too: motsvarigheten. :)


Arnauti

Lägg av! is a pretty neutral one I think. But in the 90s, I guess people would have said släng dig i väggen – literally 'throw yourself against the wall' :-D


Fantomius

I believe the joke "The [decade] called; they want their ... back" originated from comedian David Spade from his days on the American comedy sketch show "Saturday Night Live."

It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated.


tivasyk

«It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated» — and what would be a tackful way of saying that? LOL


chaered

Being tackful wouldn't nail it.


ion1122

Do you guys mean 'tactful'?


chaered

Yes, and my reply was punny way of pointing that out (a tack is a kind of nail). You now owe the internet 1 (one) pun, in return for making me explain this one.


devalanteriel

I feel like this is the proper place to introduce the word göteborgsvits - literally "Gothenburgian joke". It means "really bad pun".


RichardWal211702

Göteborgsfisk more like, it stinks


chaered

-> devalanteriel: Jag är mycket tackfull till ditt svar! :-)


Woof.

Ouch...

Illustrated by Buruboro in the Duolingo Cartoons:


catsins99

This is why i love this app lmao


nordist

What does this mean?


Lundgren8

It’s a tongue-in-cheek way of saying that someone’s shirt is from the 90s and thus out of fashion.


Synthpopalooza

We say that in English too! Hilarious. :)


Lundgren8

I’m pretty sure it’s a newly borrowed saying from English.


HaroldWonh

Not from my English! I hadn't a clue what it meant. Maybe because most of my shirts are that old?


Arnauti

Nothing like a good old quality shirt.


AxonnEchysttas

I am learning English while learning Swedish. Awesome!


HaroldWonh

Slight correction: you're learning American, not English!


devalanteriel

The language is still called English. Unless you also say Indian, or South African? :p


HaroldWonh

That is a very interesting academic point. I have no figures to back this up, but my hunch is that the overwhelming majority of British people would say that Americans speak American, not English. It is a language which is far more different from British English than South African English and even Indian English.


devalanteriel

It's a technical distinction, but they're not different languages - they're variations of the same language. You speak the variation "English" of the English language, or "British", if you will - they're not quite synonymous - while (most) Americans speak the variation "American" of the English language. All in all, I think over fifty nations have the English language as official language, and many of those are far more different from British English than American English is. :)

And I'm getting really tired so I'm sorry if the above paragraph is a complete mess of semi-legibility.


Buzdawg

An interesting fact is that one state in the US (I think Texas, but I'm not sure) had its official language as "American" before they changed it to English.

I'm not British, but I speak British English, and no one that I know has ever said that Americans speak American.


StuartFras5

I don't think so. The way I assimilated "types of English" from the British education system was "American English" and "British English", and then later in life the latter got updated to "Commonwealth English" since, as you say, South African, Indian etc English are fairly similar to the British variant.

(I did not say Australian. There was a reason for that.)

(Well. Actually formal Australian English is quite similar to British English. Informal Australian English....not so much).


MarkBorkBorkBork

So where does Canadian English fit into your scheme?


Buzdawg

The English we use in formal settings is the one we’d compare with, and formal Australian English is, for all intents and purposes, the same as other English-speaking countries’ formal English.

The fact that the informal languages are drastically different could be said of any language that is spoken in more than one country.


ricscu

90-talet should be ok, right?


Arnauti

It's correct, but since we're teaching you the numbers in Swedish, you can't write them in numbers in Swedish. When translating to English you can though.


ricscu

That makes sense. Thanks. I was just sad because I was trying to jump ahead and had to start over for that "mistake" ;-)


ReinerSelb

i have a question concerning the english sentence: shouldn't it say their shirt, since the nineties is plural?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The nineties refers to a decade, a singular thing.


Justin581205

It is also used for a person of unspecified sex so I am not sure if that applies here but I would most certainly say "their" instead of "its" here personally.


devalanteriel

But the nineties isn't a person, nor is it multiple people.


NameOfWater

It is however multiple years. I would argue that if you said 1994, it would indeed fit under the article of it, however seeing as how it is the nineties (a group of years) would be plural. You may argue that nineties refers to a decade, so singular, (as MarkBorkBork did) but there a reason it is called the ninetIES. While yes, when the nineties is not personified, it would be treated with it. But as it is personified in the sentence, it would make sense for it to be treated as multiple people. P.S. I hope I am making sense.


devalanteriel

Sure, I get that - and you're making perfect sense. Hence we do accept "their" as well - since using the plural is roughly as common as using the singular here. I just meant that Justin's argument doesn't really apply since a decade isn't a person or group of people. :)


bigswedeej

So, sin can be used in a non-living setting?


devalanteriel

Sure, it just points back to a third-person subject.


eemi_ee

"tillbaka sin skjorta" och sin skjorta tillbaka" är båda korrekta?


devalanteriel

Yes, but the former is much more idiomatic.


biscuitdangler22

Men Nittiotalets kläder är berömda igen!


Evgeny101

Finally a phrase that makes sense!


Shahnaz341037

Is tillbaka here a verb particle


ion1122

I would call it an adverb. Its English equivalent is an adverb that means "back".


Florian2301

This course is amazing!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.