"The nineties called and wanted its shirt back."

Translation:Nittiotalet ringde och ville ha tillbaka sin skjorta.

January 6, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nerdator

This bit is great!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Oh snap!

Vad är den svenska motsvarigheten till "oh snap"?


Zmrzlina

Equivalent = motsvarighet

Among people of age 30 and under among my acquaintances, we just say "oh snap". :p


Zmrzlina

And you should make it definite too: motsvarigheten. :)


Arnauti

Lägg av! is a pretty neutral one I think. But in the 90s, I guess people would have said släng dig i väggen – literally 'throw yourself against the wall' :-D


Fantomius

I believe the joke "The [decade] called; they want their ... back" originated from comedian David Spade from his days on the American comedy sketch show "Saturday Night Live."

It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated.


tivasyk

«It's often said to tactlessly point out that what you have, wear, or are doing is very outdated» — and what would be a tackful way of saying that? LOL


chaered

Being tackful wouldn't nail it.


QuintusMarius

"Your shirt reminds me of a Seinfeld episode"


ion1122

Din skjorta påminner mig om ett Seinfeldavsnitt


Woof.

Ouch...

Illustrated by Buruboro in the Duolingo Cartoons:


AxonnEchysttas

I am learning English while learning Swedish. Awesome!


catvinyls

This is why i love this app lmao


nordist

What does this mean?


Lundgren8

It’s a tongue-in-cheek way of saying that someone’s shirt is from the 90s and thus out of fashion.


Synthpopalooza

We say that in English too! Hilarious. :)


Lundgren8

I’m pretty sure it’s a newly borrowed saying from English.


HaroldWonh

Not from my English! I hadn't a clue what it meant. Maybe because most of my shirts are that old?


Arnauti

Nothing like a good old quality shirt.


ReinerSelb

i have a question concerning the english sentence: shouldn't it say their shirt, since the nineties is plural?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The nineties refers to a decade, a singular thing.


Justin581205

It is also used for a person of unspecified sex so I am not sure if that applies here but I would most certainly say "their" instead of "its" here personally.


devalanteriel

But the nineties isn't a person, nor is it multiple people.


NameOfWater

It is however multiple years. I would argue that if you said 1994, it would indeed fit under the article of it, however seeing as how it is the nineties (a group of years) would be plural. You may argue that nineties refers to a decade, so singular, (as MarkBorkBork did) but there a reason it is called the ninetIES. While yes, when the nineties is not personified, it would be treated with it. But as it is personified in the sentence, it would make sense for it to be treated as multiple people. P.S. I hope I am making sense.


devalanteriel

Sure, I get that - and you're making perfect sense. Hence we do accept "their" as well - since using the plural is roughly as common as using the singular here. I just meant that Justin's argument doesn't really apply since a decade isn't a person or group of people. :)


ricscu

90-talet should be ok, right?


Arnauti

It's correct, but since we're teaching you the numbers in Swedish, you can't write them in numbers in Swedish. When translating to English you can though.


ricscu

That makes sense. Thanks. I was just sad because I was trying to jump ahead and had to start over for that "mistake" ;-)


bigswedeej

So, sin can be used in a non-living setting?


devalanteriel

Sure, it just points back to a third-person subject.


eemi_ee

"tillbaka sin skjorta" och sin skjorta tillbaka" är båda korrekta?


devalanteriel

Yes, but the former is much more idiomatic.


MC6853

Say what you want, Duo; I'll wear Roxette shirts all I want!


Shahnaz341037

Is tillbaka here a verb particle


ion1122

I would call it an adverb. Its English equivalent is an adverb that means "back".


devalanteriel

Only if you mean multiple sets of nineties: the 1990s, the 1890s, the 1790s, etc.


AshtonHarl1

This one made me laugh, jag skrattade!


alandarby21

Love these random sentences haha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.