Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not do such a thing."

Translation:Hij doet zoiets niet.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

can "zo'n ding" ever be used for "such a thing" or is it always "zoiets"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zo'n ding in this context is used in Belgium, not in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why isn't "Zoiets doet hij niet" accepted?

3 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Why doesn't "Hij doet niet zoiets" work?

2 years ago

jendefer
jendefer

Generally speaking, "niet" goes after the object of the verb, and "zoiets" is the object here. You can find more examples here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.46

1 year ago