1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doen die echtgenotes?"

"Wat doen die echtgenotes?"

Translation:What are those wives doing?

January 6, 2015

9 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Interesting plural -I thought it might be 'echtgenoten' - is there any rule to help?

January 6, 2015

xMerrie

'Echtgenoten' is a correct plural too, but for the male counterpart. 'Echtgenotes' is the plural form of 'echtgenote' (which means wife) and 'echtgenoten' is the plural form of 'echtgenoot', which could be both 'husband' or 'wife' (but 'husband' is a more common translation).

January 6, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Thx xMerrie!

January 6, 2015

Joelson00

Thus - if I assume correctly - 'echtgenoten' could be 'spouses', and 'Wat doen die echtgenoten?' could also mean 'What are those spouses doing?' in the sense of 'What is that couple doing?'.

December 11, 2015

xMerrie

Yes, that's correct! :)

December 11, 2015

banichka1

would this also be correct "wat doen deze echtgenotes"

January 31, 2015

marcuslangford

"deze" is "these" (although it apparently is more complex) which means your sentence is "what are these wives doing" which you should agree is not the same.

March 15, 2015

Db243

isn't these and those based on location to you? These would be closer to you, and those further away?

September 15, 2015

ElinaKock

To an extent, yes, I would imagine so. But you could probably use "those" even for something that's close to you.

January 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.