Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat doen die echtgenotes?"

Translation:What are those wives doing?

3 years ago

9 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Interesting plural -I thought it might be 'echtgenoten' - is there any rule to help?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Echtgenoten' is a correct plural too, but for the male counterpart. 'Echtgenotes' is the plural form of 'echtgenote' (which means wife) and 'echtgenoten' is the plural form of 'echtgenoot', which could be both 'husband' or 'wife' (but 'husband' is a more common translation).

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thx xMerrie!

3 years ago

Joelson00

Thus - if I assume correctly - 'echtgenoten' could be 'spouses', and 'Wat doen die echtgenoten?' could also mean 'What are those spouses doing?' in the sense of 'What is that couple doing?'.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's correct! :)

2 years ago

banichka1

would this also be correct "wat doen deze echtgenotes"

3 years ago

marcuslangford

"deze" is "these" (although it apparently is more complex) which means your sentence is "what are these wives doing" which you should agree is not the same.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

isn't these and those based on location to you? These would be closer to you, and those further away?

3 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

To an extent, yes, I would imagine so. But you could probably use "those" even for something that's close to you.

2 years ago