"Why do you cry?"

Translation:Perché piangi?

July 24, 2013

45 Comments


magofa

Why wouldn't "perchè tu piangi?" be correct?

July 24, 2013

Queens1963

I got it marked incorrectly on 3/17/2016 as well.

March 17, 2016

Sedona2007

FYI "Perché piangi tu?" (reversing verb and pronoun) was marked as CORRECT. I am still not sure why the other word order is wrong.

October 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's not accepted anymore.

Only Perché piangi or Perché piangete are accepted now. No personal pronouns.

September 9, 2018

SarimaFaus

We would only say "Perché piangi"? In Italian this is the correct way to ask "Why do you cry?"

June 12, 2019

Wobjam

Just a little insight regarding this construction: "why do you cry?" refers to crying at any time rather than at a particular time (suggested by "why are you crying?").

As such, non-natives should be aware that it sounds quite clinical, such as something a scientist might say in his thesis to investigate why humans cry. Or similarly, an alien/robot that doesn't understand the concept of crying. :)

August 9, 2015

pfspadar

Like Arnold in Terminator 2!

July 21, 2016

LivingInPuglia

Surely "perchè tu piangi" should be accepted. Reporting 4/11/2014

November 4, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

It wasn't on 14/04/2015 :-/

April 14, 2015

AlexDaniloff

it is not on 02/02/2016

February 2, 2016

Ala386473

Still nothing 07/05/2019

May 7, 2019

ugly_Anastasy

Why do you cry? made this answer"Correct solutions: Perché piange?, Perché piangete?" Piange????? Why??? Lei/lui piange, not Tu piange! i'm really nervious now. or made correct rules or smth. because it's Indicativo presente, nothing more.

July 20, 2017

GirlRedE

Apparently Duolingo, which usually doesn't acknowledge the formal you ("Lei"), did this time. So technically it's tu piangi, lui/lei/Lei piange. But since Duolingo doesn't teach the Lei form, they shouldn't have included it here. I've noticed they've done that on another question as well.

July 30, 2017

SchubertNo21

Yes, it is annoying when you pose the formal you and it is marked wrong. But here they use it as though everyone is familiar with it.

April 8, 2019

SarimaFaus

Bravo! I thougt it was a mistake!

June 12, 2019

CreyB

Although the personal pronouns are not required in Italian, it should not be wrong to use them. Was this marked as incorrect? If so, make certain the "tu" was the incorrect part, and not the accent used on Perché

July 26, 2013

magofa

Yes the "tu" was marked incorrect. The incorrect accent on Perche' in this post is because i can't figure out how to make it with my keystrokes

July 26, 2013

HelmutKrhl

Maybe "Tu perche piangi" would be alright? If someone would like to know why a certain person cries (not nessecarily is crying). In English this would be expressed by stressing the "you".

October 26, 2014

lucaturilli

Why is 'Perche(with accent) piangete?' incorrect?

July 14, 2015

lukman.A

Report it.

April 17, 2016

WaynK8

I have seen "perché" written with accento acuto (é) and accento grave (è). Following the comments, you can see that there is some confusion. I believe that "perché" with accento acuto is correct. Can someone verify this?

December 12, 2018

kitastrophe1

... the terminator asked John Connor...

August 15, 2015

JoachimKoch

why is perchè piange incorrect?

September 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did on 28 Aug 2017 to get to this discussion gave two answers, one using piange and the other piangete in tranlating "Why do you cry." The first time through, I didn't select piange, and was marked wrong. The second time I selected both.

What bothers me about this is that the verb forms are the formal you Lei painge and the plural you voi piangete. On more occasions than I can to count, Duo has disallowed the Lei form of verbs. Very fickle of it to require it now as a correct answer.

August 28, 2017

roman2095

Duolingo usually does not include the formal "you" in its list of correct answers.

February 23, 2017

Nilda424625

I don't have the accent in my laptop.

June 15, 2017

pavlin.petrov

Add an italian keyboard layout in your OS's layout manager.

July 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Or the US international keyboard, which allows for more accents.

August 28, 2017

Nilda424625

My laptop does not have the accent key. The answer is correct except the accent.

June 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Do you use Windows? Are you a native US English user?

If so, you can load the US-International keyboard, replacing the default US English keyboard. At that point there are a number of ways of entering accents using the ' ` " and ^ keys before typing a letter. For example: è, é, ë, ê.

August 28, 2017

Jeanne987906

I do not know why this is wrong!

July 16, 2017

BjrnHellan

Why not : piangi?

September 14, 2017

alexandra121555

There were two correct choices here. I selected only one of them which was: Perché piangi. I was marked wrong for not having also selected: Perché piange. How is that second answer also correct for: "Why do you cry"?

October 3, 2017

Murrelia

and me too today - no more 'tu'!

October 11, 2017

Daniel320767

Marks "perché piange?" as correct but is wrong. The statement refers to the 2nd singular person , while "piange" is 3rd (he/she/it)

12/11/17

November 12, 2017

Geeraert2

on 8 May 2018 the correct solution is marked as "perché piangE?" while it should be "perché piangi?" This was already reported in 2017.

May 8, 2018

AsimaSaadM

Ciao. "peché piangi" was not an option; why?! There were "Perché racconti", "Tu perché racconti" and "Perché piange", which to me seems to be "lei/lui piange". Can someone explain, per favore. Grazie.

July 16, 2018

Wobjam

"Perché piange" is short for "Perché Lei piange", which is the formal way of saying "Why do you cry". "Perché (tu) piangi" is the more informal way of saying the same thing.

July 16, 2018

AsimaSaadM

Thank you for taking the time to reply. How, then, do we know which form DL wants us to use, of both piangi and piange are correct for tu and lei/lui? I am still confused.

July 16, 2018

huzelpuzel

Wobjam: Plausible explanation ! Thanks. DL should have already done that a long time ago.

January 1, 2019

AsimaSaadM

Someone please tell me why the correct option is "Perché piange" instead of "piangi"?! This must be a mistake, right? Grazie.

July 16, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not perche piangi?

October 22, 2018

egoreis

is "perche piange?" true answer too? why?

January 10, 2019

CarynJoy

On the multiple choice version of this question, the correct answer has a misspelling - it shows up as Perché piange, not Perché piangi. There was nowhere in the report option to select an error in the Italian sentence, only the English one.

February 25, 2019

wolf1mtb

6/13/19 Still no correct options in multiple choice. It still only offers piange which would be okay to use if Lei (formal or polite form for You) also was included in the multiple choices to relay a question to someone unfamiliar (Perché piange Lei?).

June 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.