"Why do you cry?"

Translation:Perché piangi?

July 24, 2013

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magofa

Why wouldn't "perchè tu piangi?" be correct?


SarimaFaus

We would only say "Perché piangi"? In Italian this is the correct way to ask "Why do you cry?"


Theo639847

I think piangE is incorrect here. Although DL wants it in this case.


Stefan_Hey

These are correct:
- “Perché piangi” - “Why do you cry”
- “Perché piange” - “Why do You cry”
“piange” is a formal/polite form of ”You cry”
- “Perché piangete” - “Why do you (all) cry”. (Plural you)


DanielPodo0000

Typical DL. Bringing in things before they are taught. Based on the position of the exercise, the verb should be "piangi", although "piange" is technically correct because you'd be speaking formally then, but I think it's stupid to have that as the answer at this point. The designers of these exercises really don't know what they're doing.


Stefan_Hey

All these are correct. Period.:
- “Perché piangi
- “Perché piange
- “Perché piangete


Stefan_Hey

You aren’t very nice. English is not my native language. How is your Spanish?
I said all three are correct. Period. The most obvious answer is piangi but as piange is also correct, DL has to accept it as the answer, if they wouldn’t then people would be really confused.
We are not talking about poetry, but very basic language. Correct means correct.
If you like you can use piangi but someone with better Italian can use piangete and you both would be correct. There is nothing wrong with this.


Moni532

SarimaFaus the right answer Duo gave meceas " perché piange " Wirh " E" at the end.


Marninger

As the word "you" is already included in "piangi" you should not repeat it.
That is unless you want to put emphasis on you, - but then you should put it at the end of the sentence, "Perché piangi tu?"

Then, as the English word "you" has several meanings, this can also be translated as:
Perché piangi? (you = tu)
Perché piange? (you = Lei)
Perché piangete? (you = voi)


Queens1963

I got it marked incorrectly on 3/17/2016 as well.


Sedona2007

FYI "Perché piangi tu?" (reversing verb and pronoun) was marked as CORRECT. I am still not sure why the other word order is wrong.


Wobjam

Just a little insight regarding this construction: "why do you cry?" refers to crying at any time rather than at a particular time (suggested by "why are you crying?").

As such, non-natives should be aware that it sounds quite clinical, such as something a scientist might say in his thesis to investigate why humans cry. Or similarly, an alien/robot that doesn't understand the concept of crying. :)


pfspadar

Like Arnold in Terminator 2!


Calafia77

What though if it is a question about "you" crying at thst moment and not a hypothetical question in general?


Stefan_Hey

I guess it would be "perché stai piangendo?" ("why are you crying?)


Zeya_dzen

Why do you cry? made this answer"Correct solutions: Perché piange?, Perché piangete?" Piange????? Why??? Lei/lui piange, not Tu piange! i'm really nervious now. or made correct rules or smth. because it's Indicativo presente, nothing more.


GirlRedE

Apparently Duolingo, which usually doesn't acknowledge the formal you ("Lei"), did this time. So technically it's tu piangi, lui/lei/Lei piange. But since Duolingo doesn't teach the Lei form, they shouldn't have included it here. I've noticed they've done that on another question as well.


SarimaFaus

Bravo! I thougt it was a mistake!


SchubertNo21

Yes, it is annoying when you pose the formal you and it is marked wrong. But here they use it as though everyone is familiar with it.


LivingInPuglia

Surely "perchè tu piangi" should be accepted. Reporting 4/11/2014


vanessam79

It wasn't on 14/04/2015 :-/


AlexDaniloff

it is not on 02/02/2016


Ala386473

Still nothing 07/05/2019


KathrinK9

"Perché piangi tu" should be accepted


DanielPodo0000

It should, but that's DL doesn't have exercises where they ask you to stress a particular part of the sentence. Let's pick this apart a little:

WHY are you crying? Why are YOU crying? Why are you CRYING?

These 3 sentences have emphasis on the interrogative, subject and verb, respectively. In English, we simply change the tonality or dynamic of the spoken part i.e. raise pitch or volume (or both). In Italian (and other European languages), there is no shift in the spoken dynamic; instead, the word order is changed (among other things). In Italian, you can stress many things (verb, adjective, adverb, subject, both direct & indirect object, etc), but each can be slightly different. I'll admit that this is a very advanced topic for me that a friend introduced me to, but suffice it to say, small steps can already be taken and understood.

These 3 sentences are all correct:

Perche piangi? Perche tu piangi? Perche piangi tu?

The first is the simple question - why are you crying? (no emphasis) The second, while incorrectly stated by many that it's wrong because it's redundant, it's actually the form you'd use in order to ask "Why are YOU crying?" The third is similar to the second, but with even MORE emphasis. There is some debate among linguists as to whether the 3rd should actually be technically correct due to the grammar in questions following somewhat additional rules, but that's something you'd have to ask a professional linguist about (not even an average native might be able to answer this).

See also these alternatives:

Domani cucino (tomorrow I cook) Domani cucino io (tomorrow I cook, but with emphasis on the fact that it is me who will cook, not anyone else).

Fun fact! You can stress adjectives as well, as mentioned above, in a manner that DL seems to have omitted.

E molto difficile (it is very difficult) E difficile molto (it is VERY difficult, emphasis on the fact that it's bloody hard! E difficilissimo would be an alternative).

So long story short, inserting "tu" is correct in a particular situation, but the exercise doesn't tell us whether or not to emphasise something, so all variations that are correct should be considered. If DL had given us exercises with stressed structures, then it would unfortunately be wrong to add the "tu", but then if DL had done it's job properly it wouldn't be full of errors and confusing exercises. :)


Stefan_Hey

Only if you’d drop ”tu”


KathrinK9

Why? Would it be wrong to put emphasis on the "tu"?


Stefan_Hey

There is nothing wrong with putting emphasis on the subject. But in this case (and please note that I’m not an English speaker) the English question asks about the action of crying without any emphasis on the person who cries.
You are not asking:
“Why YOU are crying?” (and others don’t, in the sense “what’s wrong with YOU?, while the others are fine).
So as I don’t see the emphasis on the subject (you) why would you put the emphasis in Italian?


Daniel320767

Marks "perché piange?" as correct but is wrong. The statement refers to the 2nd singular person , while "piange" is 3rd (he/she/it)

12/11/17


emtz2002

Actually, Lei with a capital l means the formal "You".


Geeraert2

on 8 May 2018 the correct solution is marked as "perché piangE?" while it should be "perché piangi?" This was already reported in 2017.


CreyB

Although the personal pronouns are not required in Italian, it should not be wrong to use them. Was this marked as incorrect? If so, make certain the "tu" was the incorrect part, and not the accent used on Perché


magofa

Yes the "tu" was marked incorrect. The incorrect accent on Perche' in this post is because i can't figure out how to make it with my keystrokes


HelmutKrhl

Maybe "Tu perche piangi" would be alright? If someone would like to know why a certain person cries (not nessecarily is crying). In English this would be expressed by stressing the "you".


lucaturilli

Why is 'Perche(with accent) piangete?' incorrect?


JoachimKoch

why is perchè piange incorrect?


roman2095

Duolingo usually does not include the formal "you" in its list of correct answers.


Nilda424625

I don't have the accent in my laptop.


pavlin.petrov

Add an italian keyboard layout in your OS's layout manager.


AsimaSaadM

Ciao. "peché piangi" was not an option; why?! There were "Perché racconti", "Tu perché racconti" and "Perché piange", which to me seems to be "lei/lui piange". Can someone explain, per favore. Grazie.


Wobjam

"Perché piange" is short for "Perché Lei piange", which is the formal way of saying "Why do you cry". "Perché (tu) piangi" is the more informal way of saying the same thing.


AsimaSaadM

Thank you for taking the time to reply. How, then, do we know which form DL wants us to use, of both piangi and piange are correct for tu and lei/lui? I am still confused.


huzelpuzel

Wobjam: Plausible explanation ! Thanks. DL should have already done that a long time ago.


ElizabethWalker1

If Duolingo is not going to specify with say, you (f), or, as they do on occasion, with 'you all', then they should accept all of the above: 'piangi', 'piange','piangete'. Otherwise they create uneccessary confusion.


WaynK8

I have seen "perché" written with accento acuto (é) and accento grave (è). Following the comments, you can see that there is some confusion. I believe that "perché" with accento acuto is correct. Can someone verify this?


wolf1mtb

6/13/19 Still no correct options in multiple choice. It still only offers piange which would be okay to use if Lei (formal or polite form for You) also was included in the multiple choices to relay a question to someone unfamiliar (Perché piange Lei?).


KevinAllac

the word to choose from says piange -surely it should be piangi


pizspozseng

Perché moriamo.


kitastrophe1

... the terminator asked John Connor...


Nilda424625

My laptop does not have the accent key. The answer is correct except the accent.


Jeanne987906

I do not know why this is wrong!


alexandra121555

There were two correct choices here. I selected only one of them which was: Perché piangi. I was marked wrong for not having also selected: Perché piange. How is that second answer also correct for: "Why do you cry"?


Murrelia

and me too today - no more 'tu'!


AsimaSaadM

Someone please tell me why the correct option is "Perché piange" instead of "piangi"?! This must be a mistake, right? Grazie.


Tommy556270

Why not perche piangi?


egoreis

is "perche piange?" true answer too? why?


380.UiulKH0T3HUM

On the multiple choice version of this question, the correct answer has a misspelling - it shows up as Perché piange, not Perché piangi. There was nowhere in the report option to select an error in the Italian sentence, only the English one.


PolyakovaA1

Now it is offered PERCHÉ PIANGE as the only variant, there's nither PIANGI or PIANGETE . 10.09.19


Toni735572

Duo must have it wrong! Why have they put "Perche piange" Should be " piangi or piangete"


BiaBELSP

You had piange as the only answer without the correct choice of "piangi"


Inksi

"Mia sorella (=lei)piange spesso" My sister ofte cries/ "Perché piange" was translated "Why do you cry?" Why?


Oshobi

Why is "perché piange" considered correct? Piange is a third person conjugation, buy "you" is a second person pronoun


EliotToller

After all of the sections I've completed, this is the first time I've ever heard of the formal singular Lei! I thought Voi covered both formal singular and informal/formal plural. Frustrating! This will take quite the adjustment to get used to and I think it should have been addressed sooner.


RJA1998

Perche piangiate?


Masha143

Perche piangi - should be correct


EnginKorkmazz

It accepts "Perché piange" for "Why do you cry" instead of "... piangi".. Is that correct?


EnginKorkmazz

Wait, I haven't seen anything from the formal singulars. Is it the formal you here? But it's weaird the app asks me before it teaches me such an important subject.


[deactivated user]

    Perché piangi!!!


AnaMaria701864

    today the only choice existing was : Preché piange instead of Piangi... typo in the lesson .... It was a little confusing.


Stefan_Hey

    There is no typo, both are OK "Perché piangi?" --> "Why do you cry?" (informal) "Perché piange?" --> "Why do you cry (Sir, Ma'm") (formal)


AnaMaria701864

    thanks a lot for your answer! I wasn't aware of this form as it was in no lesson until now...


Stefan_Hey

    conjugation form of a verb in 3rd singular person is in Italian also used for formal/polite addressing someone who we do not know, who deserves the respect, in Italy almost always someone who's elderly. Same with imperative forms, but there is some confusion here, as the verb's endings do differ. I'm sure you know how to say "scusi" "scusi" is a polite/formal form as in imperative this is the 3rd singular person (do not be fooled by the "i" ending, that how it goes in imperative. "scusa" on another hand is just informal way to address your friend ("a' ending is in 2nd singular person, this confuses a lot of people so before you you press "CONFIRM' button always think twice about which person it is, formal/informal form, and is it imperative? to avoid common mistakes) if you are not sure, use this: https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scusare


MonicaEolla

    ma non sanno l'italiano? why do you cry = perchè piangi?


PolarBear667564

    Can someone tell me why piangere is not a reflexive verb? If sedersi (e.g we seat ourselves) and riposarsi (e.g. I rest myself), why doesn't piangere (you cry yourself)?


Stefan_Hey

    Good question. So it is not, just it is not. Take it as it is. That's it. But as every language is different in some languages "to cry" can be both (reflexive and not) so you could for example "cry yourself to death". But as I see not in Italian. if you have any doubts, you can always check any verb here: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/piangere


Karl931814

    I was only given the option of "piange". Is this possible for a formal you cry?


ElspethPar

    I'm only offered 'piange' as an option, not piangi - and it was marked correct. Why? I was looking for piangi, and piange doesn't look right to me at all.


Anne609994

    Piangi wasn't an option.


Lena537938

    Why is it perché piange? I was looking for piangi but that was not an option to chose from. A bit confused now


Stefan_Hey

    "Perché piange?" means "Why does he/she cry?" and also (which is the case of above sentence) "Why do You cry?" (when "You" is in a formal form: Sir/Madam)


Silvia728063

    There seems to be a mistake. The correct word, "piangi", is not in the choices. Instead, "piange" is in the choices and is accepted as correct,


Helen142736

    Same here! Makes me piango!!!


John886149

    Choice was piange not piangi?


moxVFz

    Why is it not piangi?


Stefan_Hey

    “Perché piangi” is correct.
    “Perché piange” is also correct


Murdene

    why not piangi which is correct for tu? why is piange the correct word in the exercise?


ClaudioSchrag

    Perché piangi? is not given, only "piange". Why is that so?


VickiKrala

    The only word for to cry in this exercise is piange, which is a wrong congregation for you. Could this be corrected?


VirginiaTh509525

    Due has the correction as Perche piange? But here they are saying Perche piangi. What do they want. They marked mine incorrect Perche tu piangi?


AandD816

    I had to translate "Perché piangi"(why do you cry) then on this one I had to translate "why do you cry" but the only option was "Perché piange" not "perché piangi" meaning why do YOU cry. I got it correct but not im understanding the change here or is it an error?


Stefan_Hey
    • “Perché piangi” is correct.
    • “Perché piange” is also correct
      “piange” is a formal/polite form of you

Nosi995875

    The buttons available only allowed to answer "perché piange" and this was accepted as correct. But is wrong as it should say "perché piangi", right?


Stefan_Hey

    Both are correct
    Please read my comment from 3 weeks ago


shadow951324

    Why (voi) piangiate rather than piange? Is there any other reason to use voi other than to say "you all cry" ? Which sounds a little weird. Is it using the imperative?


Stefan_Hey

    No, it is not imperative

    piangete (not piangiate)

    these are correct:
    - perché piangi
    - perché piange

    I think for ”perché piangiete” (which is grammatically correct) they would use something like ”why do you all cry”


Bob315489

    I chose correctly but this came up as piange not piangi. There was only piange not plagiarism available to choose between


Stefan_Hey

    In this case both are correct, so yo can translate it as:
    Perché piangi
    or
    Perché piange


Ellie224327

    I was offered a choice of three alternative answers. Two were clearly wrong as they involved 'tu racconti'. So I opted for the other one, 'Perché piange?' which was correct, but why is the choice not 'perché piangi?' ? I think maybe it's a different tense, but if so it's one that hasn't been covered yet. (I'm doing DL on a tablet)


Stefan_Hey

    Actually both are correct.
    - “Perché piangi” - “Why do you cry”
    - “Perché piange” - “Why do You cry”
    “piange” is a formal/polite form of ”You cry”


RosaMaria6715

    Piangi was not a choice in this one


BeatriceGr522311

    is "piange" the same as "piangi"


Stefan_Hey

    No, there are not the same:
    - io piango
    - tu piangi
    - lui/lei/Lei piange
    - noi piangiamo
    - voi piangete
    - loro/Loro, piangono.

    Check my previous comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/627797?comment_id=46999972


ESLStar

    Perche tu piangi, the informal usage, is also correct. DL considers "perche piange" the only correct answer. It is not.


Stefan_Hey

    of course it is not,
    and Duo accepts both:
    - “Perché piangi” (but without tu)
    - “Perché piange”


AndrewML211

    Surely this sentence is actually why does one cry, which in English is generally stated as why do you cry. In Italian, I believe that this use of you (one) is the 3rd person.


Stefan_Hey

    It is not the 3rd person, it is formal ”you”
    These translations are correct:
    - “Perché piangi”
    - “Perché piange” (formal/polite “you”)
    - “Perché piangete” (plural “you”)


solabraga

    Incorrect, piange......should be piangi


Stefan_Hey

    It is correct
    All these translations are correct:
    - “Perché piangi”
    - “Perché piange” (formal/polite “you”)
    - “Perché piangete” (plural “you”)


Guenter212784

    "Perché gridi?" (German: "Warum schreist du?") should probably be accepted, too.


Stefan_Hey

    ”gridare” means “to shout, to scream” not “to cry”


Sandra449605

    should be "piangi" or he/she instead of you


Stefan_Hey

    All these translations are correct:
    - “Perché piangi”
    - “Perché piange” (formal/polite “you”)
    - “Perché piangete” (plural “you”)


CarolePat

    In the last question, by mistake I wrote 'perche piange', andwas marked wrong to the question 'why do you cry' this time I correctly wrote 'perche piangi' but an alternative was given, 'perche piange' so why was it marked wrong if it is okay?


Stefan_Hey

    What was that last question?
    Because ”Why do you cry” translates to Italian as:
    - “Perché piangi”
    - “Perché piange”
    - “Perché piangete”
    All three are correct


Liz135418

    why is DL only giving me piange as an option when i haven't reached the Formal lesson yet


Stefan_Hey

    That’s not true
    These all are accepted by Duo:
    - “Perché piangi”
    - “Perché piange”
    - “Perché piangete”


GabrieleCo345

    No it's wrong!!! You use "piange" with the third person he/she - LUI/LEI piange in this case the correct translation is "perché (tu) piangi?" Bye


Stefan_Hey

    piange is 3rd person, but is also a formal/polite form of addressing someone, so it means:
    “Why do you cry (Sir/M’am)?”
    So it’s correct and accepted here.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.