1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why do you cry?"

"Why do you cry?"

Translation:Perché piangi?

July 24, 2013

96 Comments


magofa

Why wouldn't "perchè tu piangi?" be correct?


SarimaFaus

We would only say "Perché piangi"? In Italian this is the correct way to ask "Why do you cry?"


Marninger

As the word "you" is already included in "piangi" you should not repeat it.
That is unless you want to put emphasis on you, - but then you should put it at the end of the sentence, "Perché piangi tu?"

Then, as the English word "you" has several meanings, this can also be translated as:
Perché piangi? (you = tu)
Perché piange? (you = Lei)
Perché piangete? (you = voi)


Queens1963

I got it marked incorrectly on 3/17/2016 as well.


Sedona2007

FYI "Perché piangi tu?" (reversing verb and pronoun) was marked as CORRECT. I am still not sure why the other word order is wrong.


Jeffrey855877

It's not accepted anymore.

Only Perché piangi or Perché piangete are accepted now. No personal pronouns.


Wobjam

Just a little insight regarding this construction: "why do you cry?" refers to crying at any time rather than at a particular time (suggested by "why are you crying?").

As such, non-natives should be aware that it sounds quite clinical, such as something a scientist might say in his thesis to investigate why humans cry. Or similarly, an alien/robot that doesn't understand the concept of crying. :)


pfspadar

Like Arnold in Terminator 2!


Calafia77

What though if it is a question about "you" crying at thst moment and not a hypothetical question in general?


Stefan_Hey

I guess it would be "perché stai piangendo?" ("why are you crying?)


Zeya_dzen

Why do you cry? made this answer"Correct solutions: Perché piange?, Perché piangete?" Piange????? Why??? Lei/lui piange, not Tu piange! i'm really nervious now. or made correct rules or smth. because it's Indicativo presente, nothing more.


GirlRedE

Apparently Duolingo, which usually doesn't acknowledge the formal you ("Lei"), did this time. So technically it's tu piangi, lui/lei/Lei piange. But since Duolingo doesn't teach the Lei form, they shouldn't have included it here. I've noticed they've done that on another question as well.


SarimaFaus

Bravo! I thougt it was a mistake!


SchubertNo21

Yes, it is annoying when you pose the formal you and it is marked wrong. But here they use it as though everyone is familiar with it.


LivingInPuglia

Surely "perchè tu piangi" should be accepted. Reporting 4/11/2014


vanessa.ma707837

It wasn't on 14/04/2015 :-/


AlexDaniloff

it is not on 02/02/2016


Ala386473

Still nothing 07/05/2019


Daniel320767

Marks "perché piange?" as correct but is wrong. The statement refers to the 2nd singular person , while "piange" is 3rd (he/she/it)

12/11/17


Geeraert2

on 8 May 2018 the correct solution is marked as "perché piangE?" while it should be "perché piangi?" This was already reported in 2017.


CreyB

Although the personal pronouns are not required in Italian, it should not be wrong to use them. Was this marked as incorrect? If so, make certain the "tu" was the incorrect part, and not the accent used on Perché


magofa

Yes the "tu" was marked incorrect. The incorrect accent on Perche' in this post is because i can't figure out how to make it with my keystrokes


HelmutKrhl

Maybe "Tu perche piangi" would be alright? If someone would like to know why a certain person cries (not nessecarily is crying). In English this would be expressed by stressing the "you".


lucaturilli

Why is 'Perche(with accent) piangete?' incorrect?


AsimaSaadM

Ciao. "peché piangi" was not an option; why?! There were "Perché racconti", "Tu perché racconti" and "Perché piange", which to me seems to be "lei/lui piange". Can someone explain, per favore. Grazie.


Wobjam

"Perché piange" is short for "Perché Lei piange", which is the formal way of saying "Why do you cry". "Perché (tu) piangi" is the more informal way of saying the same thing.


AsimaSaadM

Thank you for taking the time to reply. How, then, do we know which form DL wants us to use, of both piangi and piange are correct for tu and lei/lui? I am still confused.


huzelpuzel

Wobjam: Plausible explanation ! Thanks. DL should have already done that a long time ago.


ElizabethWalker1

If Duolingo is not going to specify with say, you (f), or, as they do on occasion, with 'you all', then they should accept all of the above: 'piangi', 'piange','piangete'. Otherwise they create uneccessary confusion.


WaynK8

I have seen "perché" written with accento acuto (é) and accento grave (è). Following the comments, you can see that there is some confusion. I believe that "perché" with accento acuto is correct. Can someone verify this?


wolf1mtb

6/13/19 Still no correct options in multiple choice. It still only offers piange which would be okay to use if Lei (formal or polite form for You) also was included in the multiple choices to relay a question to someone unfamiliar (Perché piange Lei?).


KevinAllac

the word to choose from says piange -surely it should be piangi


pizspozseng

Perché moriamo.


kitastrophe1

... the terminator asked John Connor...


JoachimKoch

why is perchè piange incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did on 28 Aug 2017 to get to this discussion gave two answers, one using piange and the other piangete in tranlating "Why do you cry." The first time through, I didn't select piange, and was marked wrong. The second time I selected both.

What bothers me about this is that the verb forms are the formal you Lei painge and the plural you voi piangete. On more occasions than I can to count, Duo has disallowed the Lei form of verbs. Very fickle of it to require it now as a correct answer.


roman2095

Duolingo usually does not include the formal "you" in its list of correct answers.


Nilda424625

I don't have the accent in my laptop.


pavlin.petrov

Add an italian keyboard layout in your OS's layout manager.


Jeffrey855877

Or the US international keyboard, which allows for more accents.


ArmenO7

and now the only option in blocks was "piange"


Nilda424625

My laptop does not have the accent key. The answer is correct except the accent.


Jeffrey855877

Do you use Windows? Are you a native US English user?

If so, you can load the US-International keyboard, replacing the default US English keyboard. At that point there are a number of ways of entering accents using the ' ` " and ^ keys before typing a letter. For example: è, é, ë, ê.


Jeanne987906

I do not know why this is wrong!


alexandra121555

There were two correct choices here. I selected only one of them which was: Perché piangi. I was marked wrong for not having also selected: Perché piange. How is that second answer also correct for: "Why do you cry"?


Murrelia

and me too today - no more 'tu'!


AsimaSaadM

Someone please tell me why the correct option is "Perché piange" instead of "piangi"?! This must be a mistake, right? Grazie.


Tommy556270

Why not perche piangi?


egoreis

is "perche piange?" true answer too? why?


CarynJoy

On the multiple choice version of this question, the correct answer has a misspelling - it shows up as Perché piange, not Perché piangi. There was nowhere in the report option to select an error in the Italian sentence, only the English one.


PolyakovaA1

Now it is offered PERCHÉ PIANGE as the only variant, there's nither PIANGI or PIANGETE . 10.09.19


Toni735572

Duo must have it wrong! Why have they put "Perche piange" Should be " piangi or piangete"


BiaBELSP

You had piange as the only answer without the correct choice of "piangi"


Inksi

"Mia sorella (=lei)piange spesso" My sister ofte cries/ "Perché piange" was translated "Why do you cry?" Why?


Oshobi

Why is "perché piange" considered correct? Piange is a third person conjugation, buy "you" is a second person pronoun


EliotToller

After all of the sections I've completed, this is the first time I've ever heard of the formal singular Lei! I thought Voi covered both formal singular and informal/formal plural. Frustrating! This will take quite the adjustment to get used to and I think it should have been addressed sooner.


OriginalRJA

Perche piangiate?


Masha143

Perche piangi - should be correct


Engin988292

It accepts "Perché piange" for "Why do you cry" instead of "... piangi".. Is that correct?


Engin988292

Wait, I haven't seen anything from the formal singulars. Is it the formal you here? But it's weaird the app asks me before it teaches me such an important subject.


clemente844281

Perché piangi!!!


AnaMaria701864

today the only choice existing was : Preché piange instead of Piangi... typo in the lesson .... It was a little confusing.


Stefan_Hey

There is no typo, both are OK "Perché piangi?" --> "Why do you cry?" (informal) "Perché piange?" --> "Why do you cry (Sir, Ma'm") (formal)


AnaMaria701864

thanks a lot for your answer! I wasn't aware of this form as it was in no lesson until now...


Stefan_Hey

conjugation form of a verb in 3rd singular person is in Italian also used for formal/polite addressing someone who we do not know, who deserves the respect, in Italy almost always someone who's elderly. Same with imperative forms, but there is some confusion here, as the verb's endings do differ. I'm sure you know how to say "scusi" "scusi" is a polite/formal form as in imperative this is the 3rd singular person (do not be fooled by the "i" ending, that how it goes in imperative. "scusa" on another hand is just informal way to address your friend ("a' ending is in 2nd singular person, this confuses a lot of people so before you you press "CONFIRM' button always think twice about which person it is, formal/informal form, and is it imperative? to avoid common mistakes) if you are not sure, use this: https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scusare


MonicaEolla

ma non sanno l'italiano? why do you cry = perchè piangi?


PolarBear667564

Can someone tell me why piangere is not a reflexive verb? If sedersi (e.g we seat ourselves) and riposarsi (e.g. I rest myself), why doesn't piangere (you cry yourself)?


Stefan_Hey

Good question. So it is not, just it is not. Take it as it is. That's it. But as every language is different in some languages "to cry" can be both (reflexive and not) so you could for example "cry yourself to death". But as I see not in Italian. if you have any doubts, you can always check any verb here: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/piangere


Karl931814

I was only given the option of "piange". Is this possible for a formal you cry?


ElspethPar

I'm only offered 'piange' as an option, not piangi - and it was marked correct. Why? I was looking for piangi, and piange doesn't look right to me at all.


Stefan_Hey

"piangi" is correct as you already know.

"Perché piange?" means "Why does he/she cry?". So it would be a very correct (grammatically) sentence, just not the right translation in this case.

DL does not have to give us all ready to use forms of the verbs on the plate, and they do not. We have often to look stuff up in a dictionary.


ElspethPar

It's not a matter of looking stuff up in the dictionary. The question given was of the type where we select words, rather than type them in. Only Piange was offered, but piangi would be correct.


Stefan_Hey

I see. Do you remember which lesson that was?


ElspethPar

Unfortunately not. I didn't know the discussion could relate to a lot of different lessons.


Anne609994

Piangi wasn't an option.


Lena537938

Why is it perché piange? I was looking for piangi but that was not an option to chose from. A bit confused now


Stefan_Hey

"Perché piange?" means "Why does he/she cry?" and also (which is the case of above sentence) "Why do You cry?" (when "You" is in a formal form: Sir/Madam)


Silvia728063

There seems to be a mistake. The correct word, "piangi", is not in the choices. Instead, "piange" is in the choices and is accepted as correct,


Helen142736

Same here! Makes me piango!!!


John886149

Choice was piange not piangi?


moxVFz

Why is it not piangi?


Stefan_Hey

“Perché piangi” is correct.
“Perché piange” is also correct


Murdene

why not piangi which is correct for tu? why is piange the correct word in the exercise?


claschr

Perché piangi? is not given, only "piange". Why is that so?


VickiKrala

The only word for to cry in this exercise is piange, which is a wrong congregation for you. Could this be corrected?


VirginiaTh509525

Due has the correction as Perche piange? But here they are saying Perche piangi. What do they want. They marked mine incorrect Perche tu piangi?


AT321654987

I had to translate "Perché piangi"(why do you cry) then on this one I had to translate "why do you cry" but the only option was "Perché piange" not "perché piangi" meaning why do YOU cry. I got it correct but not im understanding the change here or is it an error?


Stefan_Hey
  • “Perché piangi” is correct.
  • “Perché piange” is also correct
    “piange” is a formal/polite form of you

Nosi995875

The buttons available only allowed to answer "perché piange" and this was accepted as correct. But is wrong as it should say "perché piangi", right?


Stefan_Hey

Both are correct
Please read my comment from 3 weeks ago


shadow951324

Why (voi) piangiate rather than piange? Is there any other reason to use voi other than to say "you all cry" ? Which sounds a little weird. Is it using the imperative?


Stefan_Hey

No, it is not imperative

piangete (not piangiate)

these are correct:
- perché piangi
- perché piange

I think for ”perché piangiete” (which is grammatically correct) they would use something like ”why do you all cry”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.