1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer is het vertrek?"

"Wanneer is het vertrek?"

Translation:When is the departure?

January 6, 2015

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

I also say "when's the departure" - is that wrong, or just lazy speech which shouldn't be written? (Seem to be learning as much about my mother tongue as Dutch in these exercises!)


mossyrock89

It's fine. It shouldn't be used in formal writing, like an essay unless you are quoting someone. Almost all contractions should be avoided in such writing, however.


Jonjonjohny

Is 'When is it departing?' not an adequate interpretation?


El2theK

Het vertrek = The departure = noun.

Hence, it's a difference sentence with a somewhat different meaning.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.