"Wanneer is het vertrek?"

Translation:When is the departure?

3 years ago

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I also say "when's the departure" - is that wrong, or just lazy speech which shouldn't be written? (Seem to be learning as much about my mother tongue as Dutch in these exercises!)

3 years ago

mossyrock89

It's fine. It shouldn't be used in formal writing, like an essay unless you are quoting someone. Almost all contractions should be avoided in such writing, however.

3 years ago

Jonjonjohny

Is 'When is it departing?' not an adequate interpretation?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het vertrek = The departure = noun.

Hence, it's a difference sentence with a somewhat different meaning.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.