1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Does the cake taste good?"

"Does the cake taste good?"

Translation:Smakar tårtan gott?

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

How is the words gott/god/goda flexed here in this sentence? I don't get it.


Seraph259

Tack Arnauti, en god förklaring!


yan_man23

Shouldn't it be "bra" instead of "god"?


devalanteriel

You can use either here. In Swedish, you can basically say either "does it taste good?" or "does it taste tasty?" :)


devalanteriel

Oh! Oops. Yes, bra is arguably better. But god can refer to a quality as well as a taste, and while it's usually applied to people, it's not strictly wrong to use for things like explanations. It's quite common in e.g. proverbs to use like this.


yan_man23

Oh, I was referring to "en god forklaring" .


steverandall7

So why is it gott and not god? I thought târt is an -en word.


devalanteriel

It is, but you need the adverb form here.


Salva265354

Why... oh .. why.... "Smakar tårtan bra" is not accepted... it should be :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.