"Does the cake taste good?"

Translation:Smakar tårtan gott?

January 6, 2015

7 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

How is the words gott/god/goda flexed here in this sentence? I don't get it.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote something about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6219094

January 6, 2015

Seraph259

Tack Arnauti, en god förklaring!

January 11, 2015

yan_man23

Shouldn't it be "bra" instead of "god"?

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

You can use either here. In Swedish, you can basically say either "does it taste good?" or "does it taste tasty?" :)

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh! Oops. Yes, bra is arguably better. But god can refer to a quality as well as a taste, and while it's usually applied to people, it's not strictly wrong to use for things like explanations. It's quite common in e.g. proverbs to use like this.

July 8, 2017

yan_man23

Oh, I was referring to "en god forklaring" .

July 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.