"The moose drink water."

Translation:Älgarna dricker vatten.

3 years ago

28 Comments


yermishkina
yermishkina

How can I understand from English phrase that 'the moose' is plural? I translated this as singular and it was marked as a mistake :(

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If it were singular, the verb would be drinks, not drink.

3 years ago

GreyMauser

Now i feel a bit thick

2 years ago

IngeJ.Grns

Well, that is something I hardly ever think about when it comes to English. Noted.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Duolingoing has made me realize whole lot of things about my native Swedish as well. Perhaps it will for you too, with English. :)

1 year ago

FernandoCGF

Why didn't I think about it?

1 year ago

Chickenosis

Duo needs an English course for English speakers XD

1 year ago

smrdasde

How can i know if its right to use älgerna or älgarna? The a / e thing is super confusing for me!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, it's irregular whether it's -ar or -er in the plural form, but -ar is more common.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

A møøse bit my sister once.

3 years ago

Susuko-chan

Hahahaha! Nice :p

2 years ago

SamanthaLa641883

Dang. Didn't realize it was plural.

2 years ago

MarcoMoret7

I'm sorry, but isn't "moose" singular? I've replied älgen, and it was not correct.

2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

The English word moose is the same in both singular and plural.

But... if it was one moose, the verb would be drinkS. The fact that the verb has no S on the end, tells us that it is more than one moose.

2 years ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

Could I say älgarna dricker vattnet if it is a definite water, like from a well?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, the water would be vattnet. It's ett vatten in the indefinite singular, although of course the article is rarely used.

3 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Is there a plural Def./Indef. form for water? I know it probably wouldn't be very useful when I go to Sweden, but it would still be nice to know. Tack! ( ^v^)//

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, the forms are ett vatten, vattnet and plural vatten, vattnen. As you say, they're rarely used, but it's regular.

3 years ago

SpoopDaWoop

It says Älgarna, so would that be male moose and Älgorna be female moose? I'm still not too familiar with the -ar -or thing.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we don't have words for female vs male moose. There are a few old word pairs like that, but I can't really think of any that are in common use anymore. The genders in Swedish are common gender (en words) and neuter (ett words).

PS I mean there are words for female and male moose, but they're älgko 'moose cow' and älgtjur 'moose bull' respectively. The calf is älgkalv.

2 years ago

SpoopDaWoop

tack!

2 years ago

pano1S
pano1S

How do we say the waters?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

vattnen

1 year ago

pano1S
pano1S

But isn't that supposed to mean waters (indefinite plural)?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that's vatten.

1 year ago

pano1S
pano1S

Okay, thank you!

1 year ago

samsee22

How can I understand that is one or several moose ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Were it just one, the sentence would have said "drinks".

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.