"The moose drink water."

Translation:Älgarna dricker vatten.

January 6, 2015

28 Comments


yermishkina

How can I understand from English phrase that 'the moose' is plural? I translated this as singular and it was marked as a mistake :(

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it were singular, the verb would be drinks, not drink.

June 22, 2015

GreyMauser

Now i feel a bit thick

March 9, 2016

IngeJ.Grns

Well, that is something I hardly ever think about when it comes to English. Noted.

July 28, 2017

Zmrzlina

Duolingoing has made me realize whole lot of things about my native Swedish as well. Perhaps it will for you too, with English. :)

August 4, 2017

FernandoCGF

Why didn't I think about it?

August 3, 2017

Chickenosis

Duo needs an English course for English speakers XD

August 6, 2017

smrdasde

How can i know if its right to use älgerna or älgarna? The a / e thing is super confusing for me!

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

For single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, it's irregular whether it's -ar or -er in the plural form, but -ar is more common.

March 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

A møøse bit my sister once.

July 15, 2015

Susuko-chan

Hahahaha! Nice :p

June 18, 2016

SamanthaLa641883

Dang. Didn't realize it was plural.

November 27, 2015

MarcoMoretti_

I'm sorry, but isn't "moose" singular? I've replied älgen, and it was not correct.

January 18, 2016

DarkMoonFire

The English word moose is the same in both singular and plural.

But... if it was one moose, the verb would be drinkS. The fact that the verb has no S on the end, tells us that it is more than one moose.

January 31, 2016

danielmonteiro16

Could I say älgarna dricker vattnet if it is a definite water, like from a well?

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the water would be vattnet. It's ett vatten in the indefinite singular, although of course the article is rarely used.

April 2, 2015

IamJustintime

Is there a plural Def./Indef. form for water? I know it probably wouldn't be very useful when I go to Sweden, but it would still be nice to know. Tack! ( ^v^)//

October 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the forms are ett vatten, vattnet and plural vatten, vattnen. As you say, they're rarely used, but it's regular.

October 20, 2015

SpoopDaWoop

It says Älgarna, so would that be male moose and Älgorna be female moose? I'm still not too familiar with the -ar -or thing.

October 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't have words for female vs male moose. There are a few old word pairs like that, but I can't really think of any that are in common use anymore. The genders in Swedish are common gender (en words) and neuter (ett words).

PS I mean there are words for female and male moose, but they're älgko 'moose cow' and älgtjur 'moose bull' respectively. The calf is älgkalv.

November 14, 2015

SpoopDaWoop

tack!

March 23, 2016

pano1S

How do we say the waters?

March 26, 2017

devalanteriel

vattnen

March 26, 2017

pano1S

But isn't that supposed to mean waters (indefinite plural)?

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's vatten.

March 27, 2017

pano1S

Okay, thank you!

March 27, 2017

samsee22

How can I understand that is one or several moose ?

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Were it just one, the sentence would have said "drinks".

March 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.