1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The moose drink water."

"The moose drink water."

Translation:Älgarna dricker vatten.

January 6, 2015

28 Comments


yermishkina

How can I understand from English phrase that 'the moose' is plural? I translated this as singular and it was marked as a mistake :(


Zmrzlina

If it were singular, the verb would be drinks, not drink.


GreyMauser

Now i feel a bit thick


IngeJ.Grns

Well, that is something I hardly ever think about when it comes to English. Noted.


Zmrzlina

Duolingoing has made me realize whole lot of things about my native Swedish as well. Perhaps it will for you too, with English. :)


FernandoCGF

Why didn't I think about it?


Chickenosis

Duo needs an English course for English speakers XD


Ungewitig_Wiht

A møøse bit my sister once.


Susuko-chan

Hahahaha! Nice :p


smrdasde

How can i know if its right to use älgerna or älgarna? The a / e thing is super confusing for me!


Zmrzlina

For single-syllable en-words that end on a consonant, it's irregular whether it's -ar or -er in the plural form, but -ar is more common.


SamanthaLa641883

Dang. Didn't realize it was plural.


MarcoMoretti_

I'm sorry, but isn't "moose" singular? I've replied älgen, and it was not correct.


DarkMoonFire

The English word moose is the same in both singular and plural.

But... if it was one moose, the verb would be drinkS. The fact that the verb has no S on the end, tells us that it is more than one moose.


danielmonteiro16

Could I say älgarna dricker vattnet if it is a definite water, like from a well?


Arnauti

Yes, the water would be vattnet. It's ett vatten in the indefinite singular, although of course the article is rarely used.


IamJustintime

Is there a plural Def./Indef. form for water? I know it probably wouldn't be very useful when I go to Sweden, but it would still be nice to know. Tack! ( ^v^)//


Arnauti

Yes, the forms are ett vatten, vattnet and plural vatten, vattnen. As you say, they're rarely used, but it's regular.


SpoopDaWoop

It says Älgarna, so would that be male moose and Älgorna be female moose? I'm still not too familiar with the -ar -or thing.


Arnauti

No, we don't have words for female vs male moose. There are a few old word pairs like that, but I can't really think of any that are in common use anymore. The genders in Swedish are common gender (en words) and neuter (ett words).

PS I mean there are words for female and male moose, but they're älgko 'moose cow' and älgtjur 'moose bull' respectively. The calf is älgkalv.


xksdvb

How do we say the waters?


xksdvb

But isn't that supposed to mean waters (indefinite plural)?


devalanteriel

No, that's vatten.


xksdvb

Okay, thank you!


samsee22

How can I understand that is one or several moose ?


devalanteriel

Were it just one, the sentence would have said "drinks".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.