1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad ser du?"

"Hvad ser du?"

Translation:What are you seeing?

January 6, 2015

28 Comments


RonNewsham

"What are you seeing" seems clumsy in English - i would "what do you see"


Markle0

The only situation in which that works is if you are using the other person's eyes to inform yourself.


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, "What are you watching?" might be a better translation?


[deactivated user]

    It is wrong, even!


octavi.ers

    How difficult this "Hvad"!! Her tongue tangles a bit ^^UU. will I ever manage to say it well?? I'll die trying O_o


AdamC64

    The Uruks turned north east.

    Theyre taking the hobbits to Isengard!


Lee_est2000

    I was so hoping for this comment.


Junatic

    Came here to find this comment :)


oogabog

    Would "Hvad ser dig" be "What sees you"?


2561FIRST

    Jeg ser en brun bjørn.


FinaLau

    Is it like "What (movies) are you watching?" Or something like "What are you seeing (eg. on the street)?" Or both?


MrMagicVE

    "Hvad ser du?" is often used when talking about movies, if you would ask a person what he is looking at on the street, it would sound a bit awkward, I would use "Hvad kigger du på?" or "Hvad ser du på?" (på translates to "at")


AnnieAMI

    Okay, thanks :)


shrikrishna1

    Are 'Ser and Kigger' synonyms?


Danie737862

    "Hvad" can also mean "Whatever" in Danish.


Asli592916

    I just found out that silent d comes out from the touch of only the tip of the tongue, not the whole


epac-mcl

    Earlier today, for exactly the same question, my answer "What are you watching" was accepted, naturally. Second time around it was not. When I tried reporting, the applicable choice of "My answer is correct" was not provided, and none of the other choices met with my needs. Duo, is there a reason for the absence of this choice?


andthelamb74

    I see a little silhouetto of a man


Anusha553982

    How do you differentiate between siger and ser pronunciation


epac-mcl

    Danes speak fast, so the difference is hard to hear, and sometimes these two words even sound the same.

    "Siger" has two syllables, and pronounced "si-er". this is because the "g" is silent.

    "Ser" has only one syllable, and pronounced "ser".


DGatting

    Definitely would not use this, incorrect use of English.


Yu-MinSeo

    My danish husband said Danes do not say this sentence often:)


ElpenorDaria

    Twice the same question...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.