"É um vinho excelente."

Translation:It is an excellent wine.

July 24, 2013

9 Comments


drewarnold72

I think "It is excellent wine" ought to be an excepted translation since the article is optional in English. However, DL marked that wrong. In this sentence, is the article also optional in BP?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it will depend on the context. but you'll probably see this sentence with the article more often...

July 24, 2013

cloudhorizon

I think the reason you got it wrong is because you didn't translate "um" in the sentence, specifics and all that. :/

July 25, 2013

GlennaSol

In this context, it sounds like it is referring to a specific wine, so the article is needed.

October 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We could say "That wine is an excellent wine." talking about a specific wine. Otherwise we could say "That wine is excellent."

When we say "It is excellent wine.", we are talking about an undetermined amount of wine perhaps speaking of a particular year of a particular wine, but not about a particular bottle. While "It is an excellent wine." is likely about one bottle of wine.

January 14, 2016

brigidau

Why is it 1 why cant it be an

October 30, 2015

GlennaSol

um = a, an, one
one = um, uma
a, an = um, uma
Portuguese here is different from English, since the Portuguese article 'um' also is the number 1. In English, 'a' and 'an' are articles that mean 'one', but the number 'one' is a different word, not the same word as the article.

October 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"an" is accepted as correct.

January 14, 2016

averyHowel2

They are the same but people only say " its an excellent wine" in james bond films. "It is excellent wine " is a more likely way of saying the same thing.

February 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.