1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan läser inte tidningen…

"Flickan läser inte tidningen."

Translation:The girl is not reading the newspaper.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


Jasmyne33

Why is "The girl does not read the newspaper" incorrect?


4oYBIxtO

It should be correct


ApprenticeFire

If the present simple and present continuous are the same, how do I tell the difference between: if the girl generally does not read a newspaper or the girl is not reading a newspaper at the moment?


OhBogy

Läser has many meanings i see, once it means learn, other time it means read, any other meaning i miss?


Lundgren8

The main meaning is reads and a common one is also study. Those are the two major ones.


Arran566711

The girl doesn't read the newspaper should be right?


Super-Svensk

Yes, that should be an accepted answer. If it is not accepted, please report it the next time you go through the lesson so that it can be added.


Yogesh560783

Why is is sometimes "is not " and sometimes "does not " are is and does tha same in swedish ?


patricia563319

Why the girl isn't read the newspaper is incorrect?


4oYBIxtO

It should be ”isn’t reading”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.