"Flickan läser inte tidningen."

Translation:The girl is not reading the newspaper.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


Jdeitzler

Why is "The girl does not read the newspaper" incorrect?

July 5, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It should be correct

July 16, 2018

OhBogy

Läser has many meanings i see, once it means learn, other time it means read, any other meaning i miss?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

The main meaning is reads and a common one is also study. Those are the two major ones.

January 6, 2015

OhBogy

tack!

January 10, 2015

ApprenticeFire

If the present simple and present continuous are the same, how do I tell the difference between: if the girl generally does not read a newspaper or the girl is not reading a newspaper at the moment?

May 20, 2018

AlyssaKirb1

"the girl is reading not the newspaper" is there some grammar thing i'm missing or is this just a glitch?

May 25, 2018

evanlaw10

I am a new learner so I may be wrong, but I believe it is grammatically correct. The 'inte' sort of negates the verb before it; so "Jag äter inte jordgubben" would translate as "I do not eat the strawberry" rather than "I eat not the strawberry".

July 1, 2018

hpfan5

... because children use the internet more often than printed material nowadays

November 24, 2015

hpfan5

what are the Swedish words for the parts in a tidningen/newspaper - like the comics, obituaries, advertisements, classified(s), articles, column, culture, sports, finance, news.. etc? :)

November 24, 2015

Jawinski

The girl has no name...

July 1, 2016

elampela

Is the "null" really needed? For me it says "translate this sentance: flickan läser inte tidingen" and when i answer "the girl does not read the newspaper" it says i am wrong , and the real answer is "the girl reads null newspaper".???

July 7, 2016

Arran566711

The girl doesn't read the newspaper should be right?

June 18, 2019

Super-Svensk

Yes, that should be an accepted answer. If it is not accepted, please report it the next time you go through the lesson so that it can be added.

June 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.