"Flickan läser inte tidningen."

Translation:The girl is not reading the newspaper.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jasmyne33

Why is "The girl does not read the newspaper" incorrect?


4oYBIxtO

It should be correct


ApprenticeFire

If the present simple and present continuous are the same, how do I tell the difference between: if the girl generally does not read a newspaper or the girl is not reading a newspaper at the moment?


Deus_Intra

The only option is to look at the context. You wouldn't see this kind of sentenses out of context usually anyway


OhBogy

Läser has many meanings i see, once it means learn, other time it means read, any other meaning i miss?


Lundgren8

The main meaning is reads and a common one is also study. Those are the two major ones.


AEJUTY

The girl doesn't read the newspaper should be right?


Yogesh560783

Why is is sometimes "is not " and sometimes "does not " are is and does tha same in swedish ?


patricia8284

Why the girl isn't read the newspaper is incorrect?


4oYBIxtO

It should be ”isn’t reading”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.