"Io vado verso di lui."

Translation:I go towards him.

July 24, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

You need it after a preposition and before a personal pronoun.


ashlward

So what happens if you miss "di" out; Would the sentence be useless?


Viaggiatore

It would probably be understandable, it would just wrong.


ashlward

Just like the comment you just made? ;)


joeybemate

I think he did that on purpose haha


bolyuba

At this point I come to duolingo just for these kind of comments


atlasakin

This comment is AWESOME.


DuffyJ08

Well played, sir!


BobtheRot

Is it always some form of 'di' for this usage?


Tongtwistr

There was the sentence "il cane va verso il gato" There was no "di" in the options. Ate there exceptions?


AngiePark3

il gatto is not a pronoun,it's a noun..he said 'di' comes after preposition and before pronoun.


Theo639847

Thanks, this answers my question.


ArifKazi

Contro = "Against", Verso = "Towards". I find this controversial.


KelvinViolist

Thanks Now I get to remember the vocab


Katzenperson

I only just now got it. LOL


jmdeluca73

So, I've consulted with my Italian friend - add "di" when there's a personal pronoun.

ex: verso di me/te/lui/lei/noi/voi

and verso loro


brinkmoney

Why is "di" needed?


Franka66

how come "I walk towards him" comes up as "wrong"!!?


mtantillo

"vado" means "I go", which does not necessarily mean you're walking.


Briguy84

Cammino means "I walk" while vado means "I go" spelling maybe be a bit off, been a while since I wrote Italian


duuuudeZ

You'd be right in German.


Shilun.Zhan

What's with the "di", unlike "Il cane va verso il gatto"?


percyflage

"il gatto" is an article and a noun. "di lui" is a preposition and a pronoun. And, Italian pronouns nearly always have a preposition with them. They just do. They don't like being "naked". In English the pronouns often stand alone.

Just my basic understanding. I am open to correction.


Groenendaeldog

Whenever I feel stuck at a certain point in my language learning journey, I just open up the duolingo comment section;)


kostasgr

So, is 'Io vado'= 'I go' or 'I am going' ?


VeronikaCs12

"di lui" is supposed to mean something like "to his place" or just "him" in this sentence?


Theo639847

Il cane va verso il gatto, but it is verso DI lui. Why???


faezeha

why we must use 'di'?!


gio.iace

Why is I come towards him wrong in this sentence but works for another?


Iskrenust

I wrote -I go towards to him - please smbdy tell me why using TO is wrong?


Briguy84

Because saying "I go towards to him" is both improper English and redundant because in this instance "towards" and "to" describe the same action. So essentially you are using two adverbs (towards and to) to describe the verb "go". Plus, It's also implied that when you say "I go towards him" that you are "going to him". I don't know the specific linguistical reason but this is my best guess for you. Perhaps someone smarter than I could elaborate more for you


BuddyHarri5

I know Webster's dictionary says "...also towards...", but all the examples it uses spell the word "toward". To me, it just doesn't sound correct to use an "s" on the end of it.


Bugsfan_ooo

Me: Oh? You’re approaching me? Instead of running away you’re coming right to me? Duo: I can’t teach you Italian without coming closer. Me: oh ho, than come as close as you like.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.