"Io vado verso di lui."

Translation:I go towards him.

July 24, 2013

37 Comments


Viaggiatore

You need it after a preposition and before a personal pronoun.

July 24, 2013

ashlward

So what happens if you miss "di" out; Would the sentence be useless?

October 24, 2013

Viaggiatore

It would probably be understandable, it would just wrong.

October 24, 2013

ashlward

Just like the comment you just made? ;)

October 25, 2013

joeybemate

I think he did that on purpose haha

April 19, 2015

atlasakin

This comment is AWESOME.

July 26, 2014

bolyuba

At this point I come to duolingo just for these kind of comments

May 15, 2015

Donduffino

Well played, sir!

May 22, 2016

BobtheRot

Is it always some form of 'di' for this usage?

May 23, 2014

DeeAnn761929

There was the sentence "il cane va verso il gato" There was no "di" in the options. Ate there exceptions?

July 26, 2018

AngiePark3

il gatto is not a pronoun,it's a noun..he said 'di' comes after preposition and before pronoun.

November 21, 2018

ArifKazi

Contro = "Against", Verso = "Towards". I find this controversial.

October 20, 2016

jean545307

Ha!

February 21, 2017

Katzenperson

I only just now got it. LOL

May 11, 2017

brinkmoney

Why is "di" needed?

July 24, 2013

sterlo11

Because women like it.

October 12, 2017

jmdeluca73

So, I've consulted with my Italian friend - add "di" when there's a personal pronoun.

ex: verso di me/te/lui/lei/noi/voi

and verso loro

January 15, 2017

Shilun.Zhan

What's with the "di", unlike "Il cane va verso il gatto"?

July 7, 2015

percyflage

"il gatto" is an article and a noun. "di lui" is a preposition and a pronoun. And, Italian pronouns nearly always have a preposition with them. They just do. They don't like being "naked". In English the pronouns often stand alone.

Just my basic understanding. I am open to correction.

December 22, 2015

Franka66

how come "I walk towards him" comes up as "wrong"!!?

December 16, 2013

mtantillo

"vado" means "I go", which does not necessarily mean you're walking.

December 19, 2013

Briguy84

Cammino means "I walk" while vado means "I go" spelling maybe be a bit off, been a while since I wrote Italian

November 26, 2015

duuuudeZ

You'd be right in German.

November 16, 2014

kostasgr

So, is 'Io vado'= 'I go' or 'I am going' ?

February 10, 2017

Richard78640

It's both.

November 30, 2018

VeronikaCs12

"di lui" is supposed to mean something like "to his place" or just "him" in this sentence?

August 27, 2016

RubenvanLa

Whenever I feel stuck at a certain point in my language learning journey, I just open up the duolingo comment section;)

April 25, 2017

faezeha

why we must use 'di'?!

March 22, 2015

gio.iacenda

Why is I come towards him wrong in this sentence but works for another?

April 2, 2015

Iskrenust

I wrote -I go towards to him - please smbdy tell me why using TO is wrong?

February 10, 2016

Briguy84

Because saying "I go towards to him" is both improper English and redundant because in this instance "towards" and "to" describe the same action. So essentially you are using two adverbs (towards and to) to describe the verb "go". Plus, It's also implied that when you say "I go towards him" that you are "going to him". I don't know the specific linguistical reason but this is my best guess for you. Perhaps someone smarter than I could elaborate more for you

February 10, 2016

diane710433

i typed that and it came back wrong

April 29, 2017

jennadixon0

I typed exactly that translation and it said i was wrong??

August 5, 2017

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Weird sentence

February 10, 2015

PietPeters

Walk should be also right

September 22, 2016

missdeluca

Why is 'verso' not counted as 'against?'

August 3, 2014

lina___

Because contro is against.

October 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.