"En svart handske"

Translation:A black glove

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

The only trouble i had with this sentence is remembering the english word for Handschuh ^^

January 6, 2015

ElGaleto

So, would it be "ett svartt bord" and "svarta böcker", like the vit/vitt/vita rule? How about rosa? Sorry if this sounds stupid, but I'm a bit confused with these colors...

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Svart and rosa are a bit special.

Svart does not change in singular indefinite form, but gains the regular -a in plural or definite. (En svart bil, ett svart hus, svarta katter; den svarta bilen, det svarta huset, de svarta katterna)

Rosa never changes, it's always "rosa".

January 24, 2015

ElGaleto

Tack så mycket!

January 24, 2015

NicholasMo452991

So, pronunciation question: is the "ske" in handske actually pronounced like it's written? Or, is it like "sje"?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a hard K, no sje-sound.

March 1, 2016

Maldonado32

I saw that, when using an adjective, one must use both a definite article and the definite form of the noun described. So, why isn't it "en svart handsken"?

March 1, 2016

Arnauti

That only goes for definite nouns, but here the noun is indefinite. Not handsken but en handske.
The articles and adjective still agree, but instead it becomes:
en svart handske 'a black glove'
en stor handske 'a big glove'
ett svart hus 'a black house'
ett stort hus 'a big house'

(svart happens to be the same for en and ett words in the singular indefinite, so I added stor/stort which has different forms to show the difference).

March 5, 2016

RebazKakil

I think glove is plural so we must say gloves always not glovs ..like pants. And socks.

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can speak about one glove, 'en handske'. It may be more common to speak about a pair of gloves 'ett par handskar' or, say, my gloves, 'mina handskar'. But if you've lost your left glove or there's a hole in your right glove, there is nothing strange in speaking about just one glove.

June 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.