Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The school needed a new teacher."

Translation:La escuela necesitaba un nuevo maestro.

5 years ago

36 Comments


GregHullender
GregHullender

You could use preterito if you had a fixed time span in mind. "La escuela necesitó un nuevo maestro por dos meses." It sets up the next sentence to tell what happened at the end of those two months.

When you use the imperfecto, it sets up the next sentence to recount something that happened during the time that the school needed a new teacher.

Preterite is like a choo-choo train cruising down the timeline without stopping. When you give it something that happened over a span of time, it packages it up into a single lump and drops it on the track right behind the train.

Imperfect is like a landscaper for the railroad. It never goes anywhere; it just sits around where it is adding things to the scenery.

For a more scholarly explanation, try "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish: Fifth Edition" (Butt and Benjamin, 2011, section 15.2.3)

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Wonderful, evocative explanation...thank you and here's a lingot :)

3 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

can you say "la escuela necesitaba a un nuevo maestro"?

3 years ago

luka5eta

for every rule there's an exception: when you talking about professions e.g. teacher, mechanic, engineer you don't use personal a.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It has nothing to do with professions, when the object of the sentence has an indefinite determiner (un, algún) the personal a becomes optional.

2 years ago

OmarDarweash
OmarDarweash

Yes excactly that was my point. I wish somone comments here.

Since the teacher is a direct object so it needs "a" before.

Thanks Sparkie46!

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

I have the same question re: the "personal" a. Also, I wonder when we should use necesitar que as in Necesito que me lo diga (I need you to tell me) and when to use necesitar de as in Necesito de tu ayuda (I need your help). eeek!!

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Necesitar is normally followed by que in order to conjugate the following verb, for instance, if the sentence had only one subject you would not use it:

  • (Ella) Necesita salir más temprano = She needs to leave earlier.

In that sentence, ella is the subject of necesitar and salir is a verbal complement. If salir had a different subject, then you would use que to be able to conjugate it:

  • (Ella) Necesita que (tú) salgas más temprano = She needs you to leave earlier.

As you can see, in that case the constructions don't really match, in Spanish is a subject, whilst in English you is an object.

Necesitar can be transitive or intransitive, if it is transitive the object would not need a preposition (unless it's human), but if it's intransitive, it needs de (there is no difference in meaning):

  • Necesito tu ayuda = Necesito de tu ayuda = I need your help.

If the object of necesitar were a subordinated clause, it can only be used transitively, meaning it would be incorrect to say "necesito de que me digas". If the object were human, both transitive and intransitive would be correct, but the intransitive use would carry a romantic connotation, for example:

  • Te necesito = I need you (This one can have a romantic connotation as well).

  • Necesito de ti = I need you (This one only has a romantic connotation, and it also sounds poetic).

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Gracias for clearing that up! lingots in thanks :)

2 years ago

browning21
browning21

Very true... also it may help you to think of 'necesitar de' to be equivalent to 'to be in need of', a phrase that must be followed by a noun.

1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, you can.

2 years ago

johnmurraybray

why not "necesitó"

4 years ago

eshewan

I don't understand why I needed to select both "...un nuevo maestro" and "...una nueva maestra" since we're not talking about anyone in particular. I understand why sometimes I would need to select both because the sentence is referring to a hypothetical, specific person that could be male or female. In this case, however, shouldn't it only be the masculine-acting-as-gender-neutral form?

Is DL trying to cover the case of a Catholic school staffed by nuns, i.e., only female teachers would be considered??

4 years ago

SanaBau
SanaBau

I was presented with La institución necesitaba una maestra nueva, which I duly selected alongside La escuela ... un nuevo maestro. In my instance I suspect the issue is with institución rather than the gender.

4 years ago

eshewan

Probably just another case of the robot generating sentences that are grammatically correct, but nevertheless weird :(

4 years ago

ananda.morelli

It's not weird. Sometimes you want to pick someone from a specific gender as the new teacher. You'll find people talking like that and even some gender specific jobs ads.

Above all, I think the point of these exercises is to make sure native english speakers get familiar with the two possibilities. It's a whole new linguitic world when you go from a gender neutral to a gender specific language :)

2 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

You should also add "el colegio" as a translation for "the school", since that word is more commonly used in some countries (Chile, Perú...)

3 years ago

DialSquare

España también! Also profesor is more commonly used for teachers in a "colegio" than maestro is.

3 years ago

oonamas

Why imperfecto and not preterito? The english says "needed" not used to need or was needing? The tense suggests it was a past certain.

5 years ago

rspreng

I''d say imperfect because a school's 'need' for a teacher is an ongoing situation. 'needed' in English can be an ongoing situation, too

5 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Why "La escuela estaba necesitado una maestra nueva" is wrong

3 years ago

brwebste
brwebste

The program says another translation is: "La escuela necesitaba un nuevo maestro." Aren't you always supposed to put the adjective after the noun (i.e., "...un maestro nuevo")?

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Generally, yes, adjectives follow the noun. However, the main exceptions to that rule are 1) if your are describing an essential quality of the noun, as in this sentence. 2) limiting or defining the number or amount of a noun, as algunos hombres (some men), 3) Possessives and demonstratives, such as mi, tu su and eso, aquel. There are also adjectives that change meaning depending upon where they are placed, such as alto - before the noun it means top, high class, after it means tall. There is a small group of these.

2 years ago

ananda.morelli

@brwebste Basically: new teacher = nuevo maestro/nuevo professor. That's because "maestro nuevo" could be understood as "maestro jóven" = young teacher. "Nuevo" means "new" as in "new car", sure, but it is also used to qualify someone who is "new in age"; aka young. RAE: nuevo: adj. "de poca edad".

In some cases, like this one, if you change the adjective order you also change the meaning. In literature, this is an interesting technique because allows you to make "play on words" jokes. I would recommend reading some books or newspapers or whatever may please you in Spanish in order to master adjective order naturally. Of course, you can always try to learn this by reading grammar books or doing endless drills, but it's kinda boring in my opinion.

2 years ago

CQeJI

This app is malfunctioning, I put the correct answer and it corrects me with the exact answer,then I tried all the answers and none were allowed. Uninstalling

1 year ago

Thomas993192

I can't get pass this question because the app show each answer is incorrect

1 year ago

shyamalab

Why 'La escuela necesita un nuevo maestro' id wrong

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

necesita = present tense =needs.

1 year ago

Albin1358

I think the word needed is a past tense insted of needed the right to say is need or needing the teacher.

1 year ago

jojo134507

No tiene respuesta

1 year ago

jojo134507

La escuela necesitaba un nuevo maestro

1 year ago

carl735369

R

1 year ago

john_hempel

In this one lesson, Duolingo gave me this sentence twice and arranged it differently each time. The first one was "La escuela necesitaba un maestro nuevo" and the second one, this one, is " La escuela necesitaba un nuevo maestro". Are both of these correct?

1 year ago

miguel947101

None of the 3 choices of answers seems to be right, why

11 months ago

miguel947101

Again none of the 3 given choices for the school needed a new teacher seems to be correct. Why as it left me confused.

11 months ago

Estudiante-Paul

Why is the personal a not used after necesitar?

8 months ago