Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I walk with my friends."

Translation:Yo ando con mis amigos.

5 years ago

23 Comments


red_kevin_h

What is the functional difference between "caminar" and "andar," if there is one? Do they have slightly different connotations?

5 years ago

Christa627

All I know is that you can "andar en bicicleta"; I doubt you can "caminar en bicicleta".

2 years ago

rspreng

not much, from what all the 'experts' say

5 years ago

GregHouse989

Ando is more like go not necessarily walk...could be run or rush off

4 years ago

dumbass1971

why no personal "a" before mis amigos? are my friends not people too?

3 years ago

tbonew2

Personal a is used before direct objects that are people; in this sentence, mis amigos are the object of a preposition (con), so a personal a is not used.

3 years ago

dumbass1971

gracias

3 years ago

Lamia91

If you say "a mis amigos" you are treating them like dogs, you are getting them out to walk without no choice on their end. I don't know if I am expressing well.

3 years ago

Esther987654321

Made sense to me, but you used a double nagative, making your sentence the opposite of what you meant. It should have been "with no choice" or "without any/a choice".

4 months ago

spanishchuck639

I don't mind being wrong, but "Yo paseo con mis campesinos." Has the same intent as 'I walk with my friends.' I know we are studying to be 'translators' and the phrase is not literal but I would have no problem saying this in the context of a sentence. I think that Spanish is kind of flowery anyway. The beauty is part of the reason I enjoy the language. (just say'n)

3 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

Campesinos? Do you mean 'compaƱeros?'

3 years ago

Lamia91

Campesino is farmer, not friend.

3 years ago

mitaine56

spanish- you're saying : I walk with my farmers.

2 years ago

NFacing2nd

You're actually saying "I take a walk with my farmers." Aside from the farmers bit being wrong, it makes sense as same-meaning. Change that "campesinos" and I'm on your team!

6 months ago

Michael_Black

I seriously just had this question and the answer was camino por mis amigos.....so why when I attempt to use the EXACT same answer is it counted wrong? I'm on to you Duolingo....

3 years ago

mitaine56

michael- por, doesn't mean with. You're saying ; in mis amigos or through mis amigos, incorrect.

2 years ago

julia432930

i received the answer using the verb paseo - why

2 years ago

RoseBarosE

Can someone tell me the distinction between companions and friends? i.e. compaƱeros y amigos? They seem the same to me. In English I would use them interchangably.

2 years ago

captben_71

Can someone explain why " ustedes camina con mis amigas " is wrong? TYIA

1 year ago

Christa627

The sentence is "I walk with my friends"; "ustedes" means plural you, not I. "Ustedes" also requires the plural verb form "caminan", but since the sentence is "I walk..." not "you walk"... that's still not the right translation. The verb form for "I walk" is "camino"; the regular way to form the first person singular (fancy term for "I") present tense is with the -o ending. Of course that doesn't apply to irregular verbs like "estar" (becomes "estoy"). So the correct sentence is "(yo) camino con mis amigos (or amigas)", the "yo" is optional because it's already shown by the verb ending.

1 year ago

CliveHodge

I put yo ando con mis amigos and it marked me wrong why?

1 year ago

jonesnori

It shouldn't have - that is correct.

1 year ago

Lilliette
Lilliette

I'm confused about, Mis and Mes. Please help. Thanks.

9 months ago