Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fåren flyttas varje år."

Translation:The sheep are moved every year.

3 years ago

9 Comments


fergusincoronato
fergusincoronatoPlus

"The sheep are moved every year."?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Is that a question? Maybe you're confused by the plural ending of får. It is ett får, fåret in singular and the plural is får (indeterminate) and fåren (determinate).

3 years ago

Gexish
Gexish

I think what he wanted to ask was why it's "are" and not "is" in the translation. Anyway, "sheep" is a strange case just like "fish". It can be both singular or plural.

3 years ago

CainXVII

Yeah, but here we have a translation where you can see that it is plural

3 years ago

jstoeltzing
jstoeltzing

I belive flyttas implies a form of to be. In english are can be a form of to be.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, flyttas is the passive – as in 'to be moved'.
The active form is flytta = move.

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

The rest of the year they just stand there, woolgathering.

2 years ago

mokane3562

How would you say, "By who?". Is it "Vem av?"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Av vem?

2 years ago