1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fåren flyttas varje år."

"Fåren flyttas varje år."

Translation:The sheep are moved every year.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


fergusincoronato

"The sheep are moved every year."?


Arnauti

Is that a question? Maybe you're confused by the plural ending of får. It is ett får, fåret in singular and the plural is får (indeterminate) and fåren (determinate).


Gexish

I think what he wanted to ask was why it's "are" and not "is" in the translation. Anyway, "sheep" is a strange case just like "fish". It can be both singular or plural.


CainXVII

Yeah, but here we have a translation where you can see that it is plural


jstoeltzing

I belive flyttas implies a form of to be. In english are can be a form of to be.


Arnauti

Yes, flyttas is the passive – as in 'to be moved'.
The active form is flytta = move.


chaered

The rest of the year they just stand there, woolgathering.


mokane3562

How would you say, "By who?". Is it "Vem av?"?


bigswedeej

How would i say ...were moved?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.