"Fåren flyttas varje år."

Translation:The sheep are moved every year.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


fergusincoronato

"The sheep are moved every year."?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Is that a question? Maybe you're confused by the plural ending of får. It is ett får, fåret in singular and the plural is får (indeterminate) and fåren (determinate).

January 6, 2015

Gexish

I think what he wanted to ask was why it's "are" and not "is" in the translation. Anyway, "sheep" is a strange case just like "fish". It can be both singular or plural.

March 18, 2015

CainXVII

Yeah, but here we have a translation where you can see that it is plural

August 23, 2015

jstoeltzing

I belive flyttas implies a form of to be. In english are can be a form of to be.

March 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, flyttas is the passive – as in 'to be moved'.
The active form is flytta = move.

May 4, 2016

chaered

The rest of the year they just stand there, woolgathering.

July 15, 2016

mokane3562

How would you say, "By who?". Is it "Vem av?"?

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

Av vem?

May 4, 2016

bigswedeej

How would i say ...were moved?

November 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.