"Ring efter en ambulans!"

Translation:Call for an ambulance!

January 6, 2015

13 Comments


araparseghian

I'm starting to think the word should be "sjukbil".

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

I’ve often thought so too after having learnt Krankenwagen in German and sjúkrabíll in Icelandic, but we have sjukhus at least.

January 6, 2015

Sgt.Burden

Minor correction: It's called "Krankenwagen" is German :). The term can be translated as "car of the sick", whereas "Krankwagen" would mean "sick car".

August 6, 2016

Lundgren8

Thanks for the correction, I’ve edited the post. My German needs some work. :)

August 6, 2016

Scottishboy

Could i not ise "phone" here instead?

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer too.

October 24, 2015

Scottishboy

Tack :)

November 6, 2015

jan_Elin

Why 'efter'? Could be 'Ring för en ambulans!' or without any prepositions just 'Ring ambulansen!'?

July 15, 2016

devalanteriel

It's just the way it is, I'm afraid; we use a different prepositon that English does. You can't say för, and just ring ambulansen does work but it doesn't sound very idiomatic.

July 15, 2016

historicbruno

Can you "ringa efter" other things besides an ambulance? ringa efter polisen, or similar?

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, you can ringa efter other things that you expect to come to you. I imagine the most common one would be a taxi, but you could use it for people as well.

September 17, 2018

h06gereg

i am not a native english speaker, but as far as i feel the english they would sooner use "call the ambulance" for the same meaning as swedish "ring efter en ambulans". I know that translating word-by-word it is "call for an ambulance" but also in numerous other cases the english uses different prepositions and definite form instead of indefinite. So should "call the ambulance" not be accepted?? Thanks for the explanations in advance

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Good question. We do accept e.g. "call an ambulance" as well, but I don't want to add the version with the definite since we could say ring ambulansen for that in Swedish as well.

July 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.