"I had told you when we were at dinner."

Translation:Te l'avevo detto quando eravamo a cena.

July 24, 2013

9 Comments


bill_oneill51

There is no "it" in the original, so it shoud be just "ti avevo" "I told you", not "I told you it."

July 24, 2013

anamalena

i agree

September 2, 2013

Alipaulam

that's just the way italian works - they always stick an 'it' in, where you wouldnt in english, as in the very common 'non lo so' meaning ' i don't know'.

October 6, 2013

pont

Is "stavamo" (instead of "eravamo") incorrect, and if so why?

October 24, 2013

preacherbob

if the correct answer is understood as "I had told it to you" why isn't you understood as the indirect object and thus would be "ti l'avevo detto"

January 19, 2014

johnrush

'Ti' becomes 'te' because it is followed immediately by 'la' or 'lo', in l'avevo. See the link below provided by Alipaulam.

May 31, 2014

AngelaWeyhaupt

Why is it "te" instead of "ti"?

April 12, 2014

Alipaulam

When there are two pronouns in a row, the first (indirect object) pronoun changes its 'i' to 'e';

mi -> me ti - > te si -> se ci-> ce vi -> ve gli -> glie

and glie runs together with the direct object pronoun eg Gliel'ho dato - I gave it to him.

At the end of an imperative, infinitive or gerund, the same thing happens eg dammelo (give it to me, you double the m) non posso darglielo (I can't give it to him, you drop the e on the infinitive) dandomelo (giving it to me).

See for example http://dante-learning.com/eng/2013/07/combining-italian-direct-and-indirect-pronouns-pronomi-combinati-quiz/. for full explanation

April 12, 2014

AngelaWeyhaupt

Thanks!

April 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.