"Han tycker om honom."

Translation:He likes him.

January 6, 2015

24 Comments


AgentRedd

So "Hon" is "She" but "Honom" is "Him"... Why would you do that ?

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm glad you asked!

It has to do with the history and evolution of the Swedish language. A thousand years ago, Old Norse practiced the case system still found in German and Icelandic, having the four cases nominative, accusative, dative and genitive. In this system, the pronoun "han" was han/han/honom/hans respectively.

In medieval times, however, the Swedish language underwent changes and the case system was phased out. During these times, the original dative form honom somehow came to replace the older accusative han, and that's the way it happened to stick.

Curiously, you can sometimes hear sentences like "Jag såg han" in very informal spoken Swedish. Although this use of "han" as an object rather than subject is considered incorrect and strongly discouraged in writing, it's not just an error, but a remnant of what Swedish once was in ancient times!

January 24, 2015

solarplexus

Ooh, interesting! A bit annoying given the wrong version is easier to remember though.

January 28, 2015

Zizzi17

Thanks for this info! Do you have a specific source (web or a book) where I could read more about these things? :)

August 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not from the top of my head, but there should be some more info googleable. It might be in Swedish though.

August 24, 2016

Zizzi17

Alright, thanks! :) Thought there was a particular source

August 27, 2016

Asa-Fey

'Googleable' -> Nice one :D

September 12, 2017

mxgnetite

Duo

December 10, 2017

ArantxaCC1

I need to give you a lingot, the best comment I've seen.

July 12, 2018

SveaCronyn

this is bootiful heres an ingot :,)

November 19, 2018

amber_jin

i take "honom" here means some other male rather than "himself", right? what if i'm to say: he likes himself, in swedish?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would be Han tycker om sig själv.

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

tack!

February 20, 2015

Bush6984

I assume it would then follow that any corresponding mig/dig/oss/er själv could be substituted into that for "myself/yourself/ourselves/yourselves"?

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Note that it's mig/dig själv but oss/er själva – and sig själv or sig själva depending on what it refers to.

May 29, 2015

Julum2

Could this word imply romantic feelings or is there a different word(s) for that? EDIT: Durr, I forgot about alskar. Could it mean the same thing, though?

August 5, 2016

Hacu.

Yes. It can imply romantic feelings/interest, which aren't yet as deep and strong as love.

Kinda amusing though, that this Swedish course is the first one in Duolingo so far where I've encountered a sentence implying a man having feelings for another man... Given that the Swede men have often had a reputation of, or have been a stereotype of a gay man. :D
[At least I've got that impression; no disrespect intended to gays, Swedes, or gay Swedes.]

December 4, 2016

g.uh

Sig is for himself and herself? What about themselves? Dem själva?

June 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sig själva is "themselves"

sig själv is "himself" or "herself" or "itself"

March 15, 2016

Kelirya

What is the degree of usage of the gender-neutral hän? Thanks in advance!

October 14, 2016

Arnauti
December 4, 2016

Evangeline116714

I don't understand when to put 'om' in a sentence

December 12, 2017

RandomDude245612

Isnt “he thinks about him“ correct too?

February 15, 2018

vZpwHkjv

No, "thinks" or "is thinking" means "tänker" (tänk/tänka, tänker, tänkte/ har tänkt) It is not a synonym for "tycker om" (tycka om, tycker om, tyckte om) A synonym for "tycker om" is for example "gillar" (gilla, gillar, gillade/har gillat)

October 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.