1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ligeglad med hvad du …

"Jeg er ligeglad med hvad du siger til mig."

Translation:I do not care about what you say to me.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


CraigSkeel

Can this mean "what you say about me"? I was going to say "to" and tried "about" because it was the top hint. But then it wasn't accepted. Not sure why Duo likes to go out of its way to trip us up....


Jileha

No. "what you say about me" = "hvad du siger om mig"

Maybe there was another mistake (or what DL thought was a mistake) in your answer.


tani17

no - it was a question that asked you to click on the words below. The top clue was about, but it was rejected


geometry667721

All words need to be translated in context. Going by the first clue for each single word is just not how languages work, that's not Duolingo's fault.


ycUvuSap

"indifferent towards" er også fint, tror jeg.


Graeme859953

I think that "I am indifferent to what you say to me" should be accepted.


lward11

The translation is supposedly "I don't care to what you are saying to me"... That's not right


ycUvuSap

The default translation, at least, is better now.


problemslike

Can someone break down this sentence for me? Thanks!


Mr.Keko

Jeg er ligeglad-->I am indifferent

Med hvad-->with what

Du siger mig-->you say to me


the.pyat

English never uses "with" in this syntax. Ever.


roghwat

We in uk might say 'not bothered'


Angus895979

'I am indifferent to what you say to me' is correct English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.