"The front of the house"

Translation:Framsidan på huset

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


Marieketenb

Why not 'Husets framsidaN'? Is is THE front of THE house, right?

March 22, 2015

Solvind

Here an example: the chair of the king vs. the king's the chair. The second doesn't work and it doesn't either in Swedish.

April 18, 2015

AndrewDoer1

Can someone explain to me why framför is wrong here? I know its a tense, i just dont ubderstsnd why. A link to either duolingo or somerhibg else would be helpful

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

framför means a position - "in front of" rather than "the front of".

May 6, 2019

sim-hae

Is "av huset" also correct?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, it also works, but I’d say is better here.

January 6, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is husets framsidan wrong?

August 27, 2015

devalanteriel

I know you know by know, but for the benefit of other learners: the possessive is inherently definite and hence doesn't take the definite form. English works the same way: "the house's the front side" is wrong.

May 6, 2019

tlear0412

Flagged, please fix

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Fix what, please?

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.