1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The front of the house"

"The front of the house"

Translation:Framsidan på huset

January 6, 2015

8 Comments


Marieketenb

Why not 'Husets framsidaN'? Is is THE front of THE house, right?


Solvind

Here an example: the chair of the king vs. the king's the chair. The second doesn't work and it doesn't either in Swedish.


AndrewDoer1

Can someone explain to me why framför is wrong here? I know its a tense, i just dont ubderstsnd why. A link to either duolingo or somerhibg else would be helpful


devalanteriel

framför means a position - "in front of" rather than "the front of".


sim-hae

Is "av huset" also correct?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it also works, but I’d say is better here.


Matt92HUN

Why is husets framsidan wrong?


devalanteriel

I know you know by know, but for the benefit of other learners: the possessive is inherently definite and hence doesn't take the definite form. English works the same way: "the house's the front side" is wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.