1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I vestiti"

"I vestiti"

Translation:The clothes

July 24, 2013

36 Comments


jimedixon

Could this be translated as "the dresses" as well?


_DOMYz

The italian "I vestiti" can be translated with english "The dresses", "The suits" and "The clothes"


Che-Figata

Wouldn't that get a tad confusing? O.o


ReutMark

Can it? And yet I was marked wrong for writing "the dresses" :(


Christianne69

I'm not entirely sure why the translation of 'i vestiti' requires the article 'the' and can't be translated as 'clothes' when earlier my translation of 'la colazione' was accepted as correct when I typed in 'breakfast' and not 'THE breakfast'. Is there a hard and fast rule for when you need to include the article in your English translation and when you can leave it off?


rakalaw18

"Gli abiti" means "The clothes" as well?


frankmazuca

I have Il vestito as dress and I vestiti as clothing? Is I vestiti dresses?


_DOMYz

"Il vestito" is "dress/suit/clothing" and "I vestiti" is "dresses/suits/clothings"


Giovanna357746

If they mean essentially the same thing how come if I choose "dress" rather than "clothes" it is wrong?


Pancho_Delanave

If you wrote "dress", you wrote the singular of the word. Duolingo asked us to translate "i vestiti" which is in the plural ("the dresses".) :-)


amber9207

Because "dress" is singular. Vestiti is a plural, and "clothing" is the only correct plural option that is listed.


WaynK8

I believe that "clothing' is a collective noun in English. As such the singular "vestito" may be best translated as an article of clothing whereas, " vestiti" could be simply "clothing". Any comments?


bananalannah

Why is it that it was mandatory to have "The" in "The clothes" this time? Normally when the article is there it's okay to ignore it and just write the noun. Like I just had a writing exercise for "Il capelli" and wrote "hats" and it was correct. I don't see the difference?


SonoGiuseppina

Can l'abbigliamento mean clothing, too?


DianePeak

There was no plural, "dresses" to choose from!!


shkrjab

In Russian "вещи" like "vestiti". If add "и". вещии )))))))


Apogeotou

In French it's "vêtements". Same vest- root.


skeleton_raptorr

Couldn't this be the dresses? Because my parents said it was the dresses.


frankmazuca

yes it should be the dresses, sometimes duolingo gets it wrong.


John911139

'dress' in spanish is 'vestido'.


trinebumiller

could this also be translated "the outfits"?


enricajp

"Outfits" is a combination of clothes, not a group of dresses! Singular: dress (Italian: vestito) Plural: dresses/clothes (Italian: vestiti) Outfit in italian is translated like "abbigliamento".


Jenni7771

I typed "thes Vests".. Wrong probably cuz thes not "the vests" .. Vestiti is vests i thought.


barfara

Can "l vestiti" also be "the dresses?"


IaIsabella

The proper translation of i vestiti should be the dresses


o98rruuo

sorry if this is an already asked question but i am having a really hard time wrapping my head around this :P how do i know what vestiti means in a sentence when it can mean cloths, dresses, and suits?


jake.karpouzis

Just wondering - when do you use the article 'the' as 'gli' for plural items instead of 'i' for plural items? It's always confused me. TIA!


lbodle

Masculine words that begin in s+consonant (studio, studente, scaffale, sbaglio, ecc.) or z (zio, zoo, ecc) use 'lo' in the singular and 'gli' in the plural. Masculine words that begin with a vowel (amico, affare, ecc) also use 'gli' for the plural, but l+apostrofo in the singular.


LiLu37

La mia risposta è stato: 'The clothes'. Perché non è corretto?


Olga151068

my answer was dresses and it was considered wrong. Why, if you translate vestito as "dress"?


DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be gli vestige


BeverlyLes

I translated this as dresses, we commonly do not use articles as much Italian that's why i did not use one. Why is it considered wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started