"Wat is de oorsprong van het Spaans?"

Translation:What is the origin of Spanish?

3 years ago

14 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Het was een dialekt van Latijn, met verschillende invloeden van Arabisch en lokale talen...

3 years ago

zara.zhang
zara.zhang

A good tradition of Duolingo: when the exercise is a question, you usually get the answer in the comments.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Welke invloeden war er zonder Basque?

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Zonder het Baskish, heeft nabijgelegene Romaanse talen het Spaans invloed gehad (? sorry for my bad Dutch if that's wrong) bij voorbeeld het Catalaans en het Galicisch. Er zit ook andere talen bij voorbeeld het Gotisch (Gothic) en het Keltiberisch (Celtic Iberian [the peninsula of Spain and Portugal]).

Men kan hier meer lezen: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaans#Geschiedenis

1 year ago

Dante345909

It was actually the language that Mayas and Aztecs spoke, but the Spanish colonisers stole it. You should go back to school, babe!

11 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

They forgot how to speak Latin properly.

3 years ago

cdbest
cdbest

is this referring to the Spanish language?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes. If it was referring to the Spaniards it would be 'Wat is de oorsprong van de Spanjaarden?'

3 years ago

Dante345909

Nobody knows the difference between "Spaniards" and "Spanish" in English. And I'm pretty such they dont' know in Spanish.

11 months ago

Pableite
Pableite

I'm Spanish/ard and I think that 'Spaniard' is only a way to name the Spanish people or cummunity. 'Spanish' on the other hand, may refer to all related to the Spaniards, from our language to our culture, bijvorbeeld. But I am not pretty sure :/

7 months ago

Db243
Db243

why is the article not translated into english, the spanish? to be more correct the translation should read "the spanish language"

3 years ago

laura_byrne1
laura_byrne1

English doesn't put an article before names of languages in this sort of sentence, but Dutch does. If you say "What is the origin of the Spanish" it sounds like you mean "What is the origin of the Spanish people". The Dutch for "of the Spanish language" would be "van de Spaanse taal". The closest English translation for "van het Spaans" is "of Spanish". It is quite common to have to add or remove determiners (words like "a" or "the") when you translate between languages because different languages follow different rules on when to use these and when to leave them out.

3 years ago

Birdman_5

Does spanish has its origin from the time of Charlemagne?

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I'm interested in the way the prefix oor seems to come up in very different words - what links 'oorsprong' and 'oorlog' could anyone tell me?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.